2018 RBC Cup

2018 RBC Cup - Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE RBC CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 132
*TEAMS REMAINING – 5

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers – lost to Rayside Balfour in quarter-finals
Cochrane Crunch – eliminated in Dudley Hewitt Cup preliminary round
Elliot Lake Wildcats – lost to Blind River in preliminary round
Espanola Express – missed playoffs
French River Rapids – missed playoffs
Hearst Lumberjacks – lost to Timmins in preliminary round
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Cochrane in quarter-finals
Powassan Voodoos – lost to Timmins in quarter-finals
Rayside Balfour Canadians – lost to Cochrane in NOJHL championship
Soo Eagles – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in quarter-finals
Soo Thunderbirds – lost to Rayside Balfour in semifinals
Timmins Rock – lost to Cochrane in semifinals

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – lost to Wellington in semifinals
Buffalo Jr. Sabres – lost to North York in preliminary round
Burlington Cougars – missed playoffs
Cobourg Cougars – lost to Aurora in quarter-finals
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Wellington in OJHL championship
Kingston Voyageurs – lost to Cobourg in preliminary round
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – lost to Newmarket in preliminary round
Milton Icehawks – missed playoffs
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
Newmarket Hurricanes – lost to Wellington in quarter-finals
North York Rangers – lost to Georgetown in quarter-finals
Oakville Blades – lost to Toronto Patriots in quarter-finals
Orangeville Flyers – lost to Toronto Patriots in preliminary round
Pickering Panthers – lost to Wellington in preliminary round
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to Georgetown in preliminary round
Stouffville Spirit – missed playoffs
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
Toronto Patriots – lost to Georgetown in semifinals
Trenton Golden Hawks – lost to Aurora in preliminary round
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury – missed playoffs

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs – lost to Wellington in Dudley Hewitt Cup championship game
English River Miners – lost to Fort Frances in quarter-finals
Fort Frances Lakers – lost to Dryden in semifinals
Minnesota Iron Rangers – lost to Thunder Bay in quarter-finals
Thief River Falls Norskies – lost to Thunder Bay in semifinals
Thunder Bay North Stars – lost to Wellington in Dudley Hewitt Cup semifinal

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Ottawa in semifinals
Carleton Place Canadians – eliminated in Fred Page Cup preliminary round
Cornwall Colts – lost to Hawkesbury in quarter-finals
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Carleton Place in semifinals
Kanata Lasers – lost to Brockville in quarter-finals
Kemptville 73’s – missed playoffs
Navan Grads – missed playoffs
Nepean Raiders – missed playoffs
*Ottawa Jr. Senators 
Pembroke Lumber Kings – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
Rockland Nationals – lost to Carleton Place in quarter-finals
Smiths Falls Bears – missed playoffs

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly – lost to Terrebonne in quarter-finals
Flames de Gatineau – lost to Saint-Jérôme in quarter-finals
Inouk de Granby – lost to Longueuil in semifinals
Collège Français de Longueuil – lost to Ottawa in Fred Page Cup championship game
Rangers de Montréal-Est – lost to Longueuil in quarter-finals
Arctic de Montréal-Nord – missed playoffs
Titan de Princeville – lost to Montréal-Est in preliminary round
Montagnards de Sainte-Gabriel-de-Brandon – lost to Chambly in preliminary round
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme – lost to Terrebonne in semifinals
Revolution de Saint-Lazare – missed playoffs
Cobras de Terrebonne – lost to Longueuil in LHJQ championship
Braves de Valleyfield – lost to Granby in quarter-finals

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers – lost to South Shore in quarter-finals
Campbellton Tigers – lost to Summerside in quarter-finals
Edmundston Blizzard – lost to Longueuil in Fred Page Cup semifinal
Miramichi Timberwolves – lost to Edmundston in quarter-finals
Pictou County Crushers – missed playoffs
St. Stephen Aces – missed playoffs 
South Shore Lumberjacks – lost to Yarmouth in semifinals
Summerside Western Capitals – lost to Edmundston in semifinals
Truro Bearcats – lost to Yarmouth in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – missed playoffs
Woodstock Slammers – missed playoffs
Yarmouth Mariners – lost to Edmundston in MHL championship

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Fort McMurray in preliminary round
Brooks Bandits – lost to Okotoks in semifinals
Calgary Canucks – lost to Drumheller in preliminary round
Calgary Mustangs – lost to Camrose in preliminary round
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Okotoks in quarter-finals
Canmore Eagles – lost to Brooks in preliminary round
Drayton Valley Thunder – missed playoffs
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Brooks in quarter-finals
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Whitecourt in quarter-finals
Grande Prairie Storm – lost to Spruce Grove in quarter-finals
Lloydminster Bobcats – lost to Whitecourt in preliminary round
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Spruce Grove in AJHL championship
Olds Grizzlys – missed playoffs
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Grande Prairie in preliminary round
Spruce Grove Saints – lost to Wenatchee in Doyle Cup
Whitecourt Wolverines – lost to Spruce Grove in semifinals

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – lost to Victoria in preliminary round
*Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express – lost to Penticton in preliminary round
Cowichan Valley Capitals – missed playoffs
Langley Rivermen – lost to Surrey in preliminary round
Merritt Centennials – lost to Wenatchee in preliminary round
Nanaimo Clippers – lost to Powell River in preliminary round
Penticton Vees – lost to Trail in quarter-finals
Powell River Kings – lost to Prince George in semifinals
Prince George Spruce Kings – lost to Wenatchee in BCHL championship
Salmon Arm Silverbacks – lost to Vernon in preliminary round
Surrey Eagles – lost to Prince George in quarter-finals
Trail Smoke Eaters – lost to Wenatchee in semifinals
Vernon Vipers – lost to Wenatchee in quarter-finals
Victoria Grizzlies – lost to Powell River in quarter-finals
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Trail in preliminary round

WEST REGION

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings – missed playoffs
Neepawa Natives – missed playoffs
OCN Blizzard – lost to Winkler in quarter-finals
Portage Terriers – lost to Winnipeg in quarter-finals
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Virden in quarter-finals
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders – lost to Steinbach in quarter-finals
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Steinbach in MJHL championship
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – missed playoffs
Winkler Flyers – lost to Virden in semifinals
Winnipeg Blues – lost to Steinbach in semifinals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords North Stars – lost to Estevan in semifinals
Estevan Bruins – lost to Nipawin in SJHL championship
Flin Flon Bombers – lost to Nipawin in quarter-finals
Humboldt Broncos – withdrew from playoffs following April 6 bus accident
Kindersley Klippers – lost to Estevan in quarter-finals
La Ronge Ice Wolves – missed playoffs
Melfort Mustangs – lost to Humboldt in quarter-finals
Melville Millionaires – lost to Weyburn in preliminary round
Nipawin Hawks – lost to Steinbach in ANAVET Cup
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Flin Flon in preliminary round
Weyburn Red Wings – lost to Battlefords in quarter-finals
Yorkton Terriers – missed playoffs

Videos
Photos
2018 RBC Cup: CWK 4 – WEL 2 (Championship)
The Chiefs scored three unanswered in the third to win the RBC Cup.
2018 RBC Cup: CWK 3 – OJS 2 (Semifinal)
Pickering got the winner and the Chiefs advanced to the RBC Cup final.
2018 RBC Cup: WEL 2 – WEN 1 (Semifinal)
Capriotti finished with 50 saves to help the Dukes upset the Wild.
2018 RBC Cup: WEN 7 – WEL 1 (Preliminary)
Galambos and Von Ungern had 2G each to help the Wild to first place.
Recent News
Most Popular