2019 IIHF World Junior Championship

Check out the 2019 World Juniors Schedule


The 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship will be played in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C., from Dec 26 to Jan 5. Ten teams are participating - Canada’s National Junior Team will play in Group A with the Czech Republic, Denmark, Russia and Switzerland.

Every preliminary-round and medal-round game, including all Team Canada games, will be broadcast live on TSN and available for live stream on the TSN app and TSN.ca (check local listings for broadcast information in your area).

See the complete 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship schedule below (all times Pacific). Vancouver and Victoria are three hours behind the Eastern time zone.

Buy Vancouver Tickets | Buy Victoria Tickets | SiriusXM World Juniors After Party

 


Pre-Tournament Ticket Sale Dates

On Sale Now: 
CAN - FIN | RUS - SWE | KAZ - Alberni Bulldogs | KAZ - SUI | DEN - SWE | CZE - SVK | DEN - FIN | USA - CZE | RUS - USA 

TBD:
SUI - RUS

Presented By lordco logo stats

Schedule and Scores

2019 IIHF World Junior Championship

Filter by Team
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 1
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Prospera Place
Kelowna, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-18 22:00:00 2018-12-18 22:00:00 Sweden (SWE) vs Russia (RUS) Kelowna, B.C. America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs Russia (RUS)
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 2

Weyerhauser Arena
Port Alberni, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Alberni Valley Bulldogs (ABV) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ) Port Alberni, B.C. America/Toronto Alberni Valley Bulldogs (ABV) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 3

Frank Crane Arena
Nanaimo, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Slovakia (SVK) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Nanaimo, B.C. America/Toronto Slovakia (SVK) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 4
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) DEN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Langley Events Centre
Langley, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Finland (FIN) vs Denmark (DEN) Langley, B.C. America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Denmark (DEN)
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 5
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon Watch
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 20:00:00 2018-12-19 20:00:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Canada (CAN) Victoria, B.C. America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Canada (CAN)
Thursday, December 20, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 6
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Sandman Centre
Kamloops, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-20 22:00:00 2018-12-20 22:00:00 United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS) Kamloops, B.C. America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS)
Friday, December 21, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 7
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Kazakhstan (KAZ) KAZ W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Weyerhauser Arena
Port Alberni, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-21 22:00:00 2018-12-21 22:00:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ) Port Alberni, B.C. America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ)
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 8
Slovakia (SVK) SVK W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon Watch
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-21 20:00:00 2018-12-21 20:00:00 Slovakia (SVK) vs Canada (CAN) Victoria, B.C. America/Toronto Slovakia (SVK) vs Canada (CAN)
Saturday, December 22, 2018
6:00 PM PST
Gm#: 9
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) DEN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Prospera Centre
Chilliwack, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-22 21:00:00 2018-12-22 21:00:00 Sweden (SWE) vs Denmark (DEN) Chilliwack, B.C. America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs Denmark (DEN)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 10

Langley Events Centre
Langley, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-22 22:00:00 2018-12-22 22:00:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA) Langley, B.C. America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA)
Sunday, December 23, 2018
6:30 PM PST
Gm#: 11
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Bill Copeland Arena
Burnaby, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-23 21:30:00 2018-12-23 21:30:00 Russia (RUS) vs Switzerland (SUI) Burnaby, B.C. America/Toronto Russia (RUS) vs Switzerland (SUI)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 12
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

tickets Icon Tickets
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-23 22:00:00 2018-12-23 22:00:00 Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN) Vancouver, B.C. America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN)

Note:

If qualified, Canada to play the early QF game in Vancouver

Quarter-final match-ups will be A1-B4, A2-B3, B1-A4 and B2-A3

Relegation is a best-of-three series; if one team wins the first two games (22 and 26), the third game (29) will not be played

If qualified, Canada to play the late SF game

Due to restrictions around specific international events, complete game summaries are only available for Team Canada games.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information on World Juniors 2019.