2018-19 National Men's Team

 

The 2019 IIHF Men's World Hockey Championship will be played in Bratislava & Kosice, Slovakia from May 10-26, 2019.

The tournament consists of 16 teams; two groups of eight. Canada is in Group A along with Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, United States, and host country Slovakia. Team Canada opens the 2019 World Championship against team Finland on Friday May 10, 2019 at 10:15 a.m. ET / 7:15 a.m. PT.

All Team Canada games will be broadcast live on TSN and live streamed on TSN.ca

Find the complete schedule for the men's world ice hockey championship below (times and dates are ET). Slovakia will be six hours ahead of Canada's eastern time zone during the tournament.

Gold and bronze medal games will be played on Sunday, May 26, 2019.

Presented By newlogo

Schedule and Scores

2019 IIHF World Championship

Filter by Team
Friday, May 10, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Saturday, May 11, 2019
6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Sunday, May 12, 2019
6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 15
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 16
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Monday, May 13, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 17
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 18
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 19
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 20
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Tuesday, May 14, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 21
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 22
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 23
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 24
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 25
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 26
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 27
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 28
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Thursday, May 16, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 29
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 30
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 31
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 32
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Friday, May 17, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 33
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 34
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 35
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 36
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Saturday, May 18, 2019
6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 37
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 38
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 39
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 40
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 41
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 42
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Sunday, May 19, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 43
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 44
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 45
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 46
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Monday, May 20, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 47
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

Summary
shareIcon Share
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 48
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 49
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 50
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Tuesday, May 21, 2019
6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 51
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

6:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 52
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 53
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 54
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 55
Rnd: Preliminary

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 56
Rnd: Preliminary

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Thursday, May 23, 2019
10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 57
Rnd: Quarter Final

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

10:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 58
Rnd: Quarter Final

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 59
Rnd: Quarter Final

Steel Arena

Kosice, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 60
Rnd: Quarter Final

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Saturday, May 25, 2019
9:15 AM EDT
Gm#: 61
Rnd: Semifinal

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

1:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 62
Rnd: Semifinal

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Sunday, May 26, 2019
9:45 AM EDT
Gm#: 63
Rnd: Bronze

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

2:15 PM EDT
Gm#: 64
Rnd: Gold

Ondrej Nepala Arena

Bratislava, SVK

Note:

Due to international restrictions, rosters are only available for Team Canada and its opponents.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information.