2020 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge

Name S/C Ht. Wt. Born Hometown 2019-20 Team CHL Draft
Goaltenders
Rémi Delafontaine L 5'11" 165 02/10/04 Sherbrooke, Que. Magog (LHMAAAQ) CHI 2020 (2/33)
Riley Mercer L 6'1" 185 03/31/04 Bay Roberts, N.L. Tri-Pen (NLMMHL) DRU 2020 (2/31)
Defence
Aaron Brown L 6'1" 164 04/09/04 Belleville, Ont. Quinte (OMHA-ETA) FLI 2020 (3/52)
Matthew Jovanovic L 6'1" 182 09/22/04 Toronto, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) SAG 2020 (2/31)
Matteo Mann R 6'3" 196 12/31/04 Sackville, N.B. Moncton (NBPEIMMHL) CHI 2020 (3/40)
Michael Mastrodomenico R 6'0" 183 04/19/04 Kirkland, Que. Laval-Montréal (LHMAAAQ) SHA 2020 (1/9)
Pier-Olivier Roy L 5'9" 151 03/04/04 Adstock, Que. Lévis (LHMAAAQ) VIC 2020 (1/7)
Forwards
Justin Côté L 5'5" 139 07/11/04 Valleyfield, Que. Châteauguay (LHMAAAQ) DRU 2020 (2/21)
Josh Davies L 5'8" 179 03/24/04 Airdrie, Alta. Pacific Coast Academy (CSSHL) SC 2019 (3/54)
Kocha Delic L 5'10" 169 03/11/04 Mississauga, Ont. Toronto Titans (GTHL) SUD 2020 (2/28)
Jonathan Fauchon L 5'9" 146 01/13/04 Sainte-Claire, Que. Lévis (LHMAAAQ) BLA 2020 (1/10)
Conor Geekie R 6'3" 172 05/05/04 Strathclair, Man. Yellowhead (MU18AAAHL) WPG 2019 (1/2)
Hunter Haight R 5'9" 145 04/04/04 Strathroy, Ont. Elgin-Middlesex (MHAO) BAR 2020 (1/9)
Connor Levis R 6'1" 180 10/05/04 Vancouver, B.C. St. George's School (CSSHL) KAM 2019 (1/20)
Paul Ludwinski L 5'10" 154 04/23/04 Pickering, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) KIN 2020 (1/5)
Jake Rozzi L 5'11" 137 01/27/04 Kirkland, Que. Selects Hockey Academy (USHS) MON 2020 (3/41)
Brady Stonehouse L 5'9" 167 08/06/04 Blenheim, Ont. Elgin-Middlesex (MHAO) OTT 2020 (2/26)
Mathew Ward R 5'7" 140 01/24/04 Kamloops, B.C. West Van Academy (CSSHL) SC 2019 (1/14)

 

Team Staff (White)
Director of Operations Connor Cameron Summerside, P.E.I. Hockey P.E.I.
Head Coach Kelly Buchberger Langenburg, Sask. Tri-City (WHL)
Assistant Coach Maxime Desruisseaux Victoriaville, Que. Victoriaville (LHJMQ)
Assistant Coach Chad Wiseman Burlington, Ont. Guelph (OHL)
Video Coordinator Noah Bucholtz Peterborough, Ont. Peterborough (OHL)
Goaltending Consultant Dany Sabourin Val-d'Or, Que. Rouyn-Noranda (LHJMQ)
Mental Performance Consultant Ashwin Patel Guelph, Ont. Guelph (OHL)
Equipment Manager Andrew MacNeill Charlottetown, P.E.I. Charlottetown (LHJMQ)
Athletic Therapist Andrew Sachkiw Winnipeg, Man. North Bay (OHL)
Team Physician Dr. Ben Cameron Summerside, P.E.I. Lethbridge (WHL)
Videos
Photos
2019 WU17: FIN 8 – CANB 4 (7th Place)
Virolainen had 2G 1A, and Finns took charge early to claim seventh.
2019 WU17: CANR 6 – SWE 2 (5th Place)
Nadeau scored a pair of goals to help Red finish with a win.
2019 WU17: CZE 3 – CANW 2 OT (Bronze)
Rysavy scored very late in overtime to give the Czechs another bronze.
2019 WU17: RUS 6 – USA 2 (Gold)
Brinkman starred in a 32-save performance to backstop Russia to gold.