2017 TELUS Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 150
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Pride – lost to Moncton in Prince Edward Island championship
Fredericton Caps – lost to Saint John in New Brunswick semifinals
Kensington Wild – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Miramichi Rivermen – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Moncton Flyers – lost to Cape Breton West in Atlantic Regional championship game
Saint John Vito’s – lost to Moncton in New Brunswick championship

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Ice Pak – missed playoffs
East Coast Blizzard – lost to Tri Pen in semifinals
St. John’s Maple Leafs – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Tri Pen Osprey – lost to St. John's in NLMMHL championship
Western Kings – lost to St. John's in semifinals

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen – lost to Cape Breton West in quarter-finals
*Cape Breton West Islanders – 2017 TELUS CUP CHAMPIONS
Cole Harbour Wolfpack – lost to Pictou County in quarter-finals
Dartmouth Major Midgets – lost to Cape Breton West in NSMMHL championship
Halifax McDonald’s – lost to Dartmouth in semifinals
Pictou County Major Midgets – lost to Cape Breton West in semifinals
South Shore Mustangs – lost to Dartmouth in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – lost to Halifax in quarter-finals

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers – lost to North Bay in semifinals
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Kapuskasing in quarter-finals
North Bay Trappers – lost to Mississauga Rebels in Central Regional semifinals
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds – lost to Sudbury in semifinals
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves – lost to Windsor in Central Regional semifinals
Timmins Majors – lost to Sudbury in quarter-finals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – lost to Markham in quarter-finals
Markham Majors – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in semifinals
Mississauga Rebels – lost to Cape Breton West in TELUS Cup semifinals
Mississauga Reps – missed playoffs
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
North York Rangers – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarter-finals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Mississauga Rebels in semifinals
Toronto Marlboros – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarter-finals
Toronto Red Wings – missed playoffs
Toronto Titans – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in quarter-finals
Toronto Young Nationals – lost to Mississauga Rebels in GTHL championship
Vaughan Kings – missed playoffs

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers – lost to Windsor in Alliance championship
Cambridge Hawks – lost to Windsor in quarter-finals
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Windsor in semifinals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Brantford in quarter-finals
Lambton Jr. Sting – lost to Huron-Perth in quarter-finals
London Jr. Knights – lost to Brantford in semifinals
Waterloo Wolves – lost to London in quarter-finals
Windsor Jr. Spitfires – lost to Mississauga Rebels in Central Regional championship game

HOCKEY EASTERN ONTARIO
Brockville Braves – lost to Nepean in qualifying tournament semifinals
Carleton Place Canadians – lost to Gloucester in playoff tournament quarter-finals
CIHA Green Voyageurs – ineligible
CIHA White Voyageurs – ineligible
Cornwall Colts – eliminated in Central Regional preliminary round
Cumberland Grads – lost to Hawkesbury in qualifying tournament semifinals
Gloucester Rangers – lost to Cornwall in playoff tournament semifinals
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Kemptville in playoff tournament semifinals
Kanata Lasers – eliminated in playoff tournament round robin
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Cornwall in HEO championship
Nepean Raiders – lost to Kemptville in qualifying tournament finals
OHA U17 Mavericks – ineligible
OHA U18 Mavericks – ineligible
Ottawa Jr. Senators – lost to Hawkesbury in playoff tournament quarter-finals
Pembroke Lumber Kings – lost to Hawkesbury in qualifying tournament finals
Smiths Falls Bears – eliminated in playoff tournament round robin

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax/Pickering Raiders – lost to Richmond Hill in ETA semifinals
Barrie Colts – missed playoffs
Brampton 45’s – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Burlington Eagles – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Central Ontario Wolves – lost to Markham in OMHA qualifying series (ETA)
Clarington Toros – lost to Oakville in OMHA championship game
Grey-Bruce Highlanders – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Guelph Gryphons – lost to Oakville in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
Halton Hurricanes – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – lost to Niagara North in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
Kingston Frontenacs – lost to Clarington in ETA semifinals
Markham Waxers – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
Niagara North Stars – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
Oakville Rangers – eliminated in Central Regional preliminary round
Peterborough Petes – missed playoffs
Quinte Red Devils – lost to Central Ontario in ETA semifinals
Richmond Hill Coyotes – lost to Clarington in OMHA qualifying series (ETA)
Whitby Wildcats – missed playoffs
York Simcoe Express – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Buffaloes – lost to Foothills in semifinals
Calgary Flames – lost to Foothills in quarter-finals
Calgary Northstars – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in quarter-finals
Calgary Royals – lost to Calgary Northstars in preliminary round
Edmonton CAC Canadians – lost to Edmonton SSAC in preliminary round
Edmonton K of C Pats – missed playoffs
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs – lost to Leduc in preliminary round
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Sherwood Park in quarter-finals
Foothills Bisons – lost to Leduc in AMHL championship
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers – missed playoffs
Grande Peace Storm – missed playoffs
Leduc Oil Kings – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round
Lethbridge Hurricanes – missed playoffs
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Calgary Flames in preliminary round
St. Albert Raiders – lost to Leduc in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Kings – lost to Leduc in semifinals
SEAC Tigers – missed playoffs

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
Cariboo Cougars – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round
Fraser Valley Thunderbirds – lost to Greater Vancouver in quarter-finals
Greater Vancouver Canadians – lost to Cariboo in BCMML championship
Kootenay Ice – lost to Cariboo in quarter-finals
North Island Silvertips – missed playoffs
Okanagan Rockets – lost to Vancouver NW in quarter-finals
South Island Royals – missed playoffs
Thompson Blazers – missed playoffs
Valley West Hawks – lost to Vancouver NE in quarter-finals
Vancouver NE Chiefs – lost to Greater Vancouver in semifinals
Vancouver NW Giants – lost to Cariboo in semifinals

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d’Amos – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in preliminary round
Grenadiers de Châteauguay – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in quarter-finals
Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard – lost to Trois-Rivières in quarter-finals
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne – lost to Trois-Rivières in semifinals
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin – lost to Laval-Montréal in preliminary round
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame – lost to Jonquière in preliminary round
Intrépide de Gatineau – lost to Collège Charles-Lemoyne in preliminary round
Élites de Jonquière – lost to Collège Charles-Lemoyne in quarter-finals
Lions du Lac St-Louis – lost to Lévis in preliminary round
Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal – lost to Lévis in quarter-finals
Commandeurs de Lévis – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in semifinals
Cantonniers de Magog – lost to Collège Antoine-Girouard in preliminary round
Vikings de Saint-Eustache – lost to Châteauguay in preliminary round
Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François – lost to Cape Breton West in TELUS Cup championship game
Estacades de Trois-Rivières – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in LHMAAAQ championship

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles – lost to Thunder Bay in HNO championship
Thunder Bay Kings – lost to Regina in Central Regional championship game

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings – lost to Yellowhead in semifinals
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Yellowhead in quarter-finals
Eastman Selects – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round
Interlake Lightning – missed playoffs
Kenora Thistles – missed playoffs
Norman Northstars – missed playoffs
Parkland Rangers – lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Brandon in quarter-finals
Southwest Cougars – missed playoffs
Winnipeg Thrashers – lost to Eastman in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Wild – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Winnipeg Wild in MMAAAHL championship

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – missed playoffs
Beardy’s Blackhawks – missed playoffs
Moose Jaw Generals – lost to Tisdale in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Argos – missed playoffs
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Yorkton in quarter-finals
Prince Albert Mintos – lost to Tisdale in semifinals
Regina Pat Canadians – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in TELUS Cup semifinals
Saskatoon Blazers – lost to Regina in quarter-finals
Saskatoon Contacts – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Swift Current Legionnaires – missed playoffs
Tisdale Trojans – lost to Regina in SMAAAHL championship
Yorkton Maulers – lost to Regina in semifinals

Videos
Photos
2019 TELUS Cup: TIS 3 – CGY 2 (Bronze Medal)
Martin turned aside 34 shots, leading the Trojans to a bronze medal.
2019 TELUS Cup: TOR 2 – MAG 1 2OT (Gold Medal)
Martino was the OT hero, giving the Young Nationals the TELUS Cup.
2019 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 – CGY 2 (Semifinal)
Wu made 36 saves to lead the Young Nationals into the gold medal game.
2019 TELUS Cup: MAG 4 – TIS 2 (Semifinal)
Robidas had three points to lead the Cantonniers back to the final.
Scoring
Goaltending
R Player Goals Assists PTS
1. Adam Capannelli 4 12 16
2. Mathias Laferriere 8 7 15
3. Chase Wouters 3 8 11
4. William Calverley 6 4 10
4. Parker Saretsky 2 8 10
5. James Turner 5 4 9
6. Brett Thorne 3 5 8
6. Jason Pineo 3 5 8
6. Aidan Casey 3 5 8
6. Brock McLeod 3 5 8
R Player GAA SV %
1. Yaniv Perets 0.00 1.000
2. Jett Alexander 1.93 .926
3. Dane Dow 2.08 .911
4. Sandro Silvestre 2.51 .943
5. Kyle Henderson 2.57 .902
6. Jake Stewart 3.00 .914
7. Brendan Cregan 3.50 .879
8. Austin McGrath 3.80 .852
9. Michael Parkhill 4.10 .837
10. Isaac LaBelle 4.75 .879
Close
Credit  
Results
Standings
Apr 18, 2016
0
5
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
3
2
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
2
5
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 19, 2016
0
4
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
5
3
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
3
3
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 20, 2016
3
7
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
4
3
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
3
2
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 21, 2016
5
4
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
3
1
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
7
6
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 22, 2016
1
4
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
2
8
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
5
0
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 23, 2016
5
3
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
2
1
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Apr 24, 2016
2
6
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
1
4
Final
qplex, Quispamsis, N.B.
Team GP W L OTW OTL PTS
LSL (LSL) 5 5 0 0 0 10
LLO (LLO) 5 3 1 0 0 7
NYR (NYR) 5 3 2 0 0 6
SNB (SNB) 5 2 2 0 0 5
DAR (DAR) 5 1 4 0 0 0
SAS (SAS) 5 0 5 0 0 0
Recent News
Most Popular