2017 RBC Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE RBC CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 132
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers – lost to Powassan in NOJHL championship
Cochrane Crunch – lost to Timmins in quarter-finals
Elliot Lake Wildcats – lost to Soo Eagles in preliminary round
Espanola Express – missed playoffs
French River Rapids – missed playoffs
Iroquois Falls Eskis – lost to Kirkland Lake in preliminary round
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Powassan in quarter-finals
Powassan Voodoos – lost to Georgetown in Dudley Hewitt Cup semifinal
Rayside-Balfour Canadians – lost to Blind River in quarter-finals
Soo Eagles – lost to Blind River in semifinals
Soo Thunderbirds – lost to Soo Eagles in quarter-finals
Timmins Rock – lost to Powassan in semifinals

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – missed playoffs
Buffalo Jr. Sabres – lost to Georgetown in preliminary round
Burlington Cougars – lost to Oakville in quarter-finals
*Cobourg Cougars – 2017 RBC CUP CHAMPIONS
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Trenton in Dudley Hewitt Cup championship game
Kingston Voyageurs – lost to Cobourg in preliminary round
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – lost to Stouffville in preliminary round
Milton Icehawks – missed playoffs
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
Newmarket Hurricanes – lost to Trenton in preliminary round
North York Rangers – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
Oakville Blades – lost to Georgetown in semifinals
Orangeville Flyers – missed playoffs
Pickering Panthers – missed playoffs
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in preliminary round
Stouffville Spirit – lost to Trenton in quarter-finals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Georgetown in quarter-finals
Toronto Patriots – lost to Burlington in preliminary round
Trenton Golden Hawks – eliminated in RBC Cup preliminary round
Wellington Dukes – lost to Cobourg in quarter-finals
Whitby Fury – lost to Wellington in preliminary round

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs – eliminated in Dudley Hewitt Cup preliminary round
English River Miners – lost to Dryden in SIJHL championship
Fort Frances Lakers – lost to Dryden in semifinals
Minnesota Iron Rangers – missed playoffs
Thief River Falls Norskies – lost to Fort Frances in quarter-finals
Thunder Bay North Stars – lost to English River in semifinals

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
Carleton Place Canadians – lost to Terrebonne in Fred Page Cup championship game
Cornwall Colts – lost to Ottawa in semifinals
Cumberland Grads – missed playoffs
Gloucester Rangers – missed playoffs
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Kemptville in quarter-finals
Kanata Lasers – missed playoffs
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Carleton Place in semifinals
Nepean Raiders – lost to Carleton Place in quarter-finals
Ottawa Jr. Senators – lost to Carleton Place in CCHL championship
Pembroke Lumber Kings – missed playoffs
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Cornwall in quarter-finals

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly – lost to Princeville in preliminary round
Flames de Gatineau – missed playoffs
Inouk de Granby – lost to Terrebonne in semifinals
Collège Français de Longueuil – lost to Carleton Place in Fred Page Cup semifinal
Rangers de Montréal-Est – lost to Sainte-Agathe in preliminary round
Titan de Princeville – lost to Longueuil in quarter-finals
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme – lost to Saint-Léonard in quarter-finals
Arctic de Saint-Léonard – lost to Longueuil in semifinals
Montagnards de Sainte-Agathe – lost to Terrebonne in quarter-finals
Cobras de Terrebonne – lost to Brooks in RBC Cup semifinals
Braves de Valleyfield – lost to Granby in quarter-finals
Mustangs de Vaudreuil-Dorion – missed playoffs

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers – lost to Truro in semifinals
Campbellton Tigers – missed playoffs
Dieppe Commandos – lost to Summerside in quarter-finals
Miramichi Timberwolves – lost to Truro in NHL championship
Pictou County Crushers – lost to Amherst in quarter-finals
St. Stephen Aces – lost to Miramichi in quarter-finals
South Shore Lumberjacks – missed playoffs
Summerside Western Capitals – lost to Miramichi in semifinals
Truro Bearcats – eliminated in Fred Page Cup preliminary round
Valley Wildcats – missed playoffs
Woodstock Slammers – missed playoffs
Yarmouth Mariners – lost to Truro in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Fort McMurray in quarter-finals
Brooks Bandits – lost to Cobourg in RBC Cup championship game
Calgary Canucks – lost to Okotoks in quarter-finals
Calgary Mustangs – missed playoffs
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Okotoks in preliminary round
Canmore Eagles – lost to Olds in preliminary round
Drayton Valley Thunder – lost to Spruce Grove in preliminary round
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Calgary Canucks in preliminary round
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Whitecourt in semifinals
Grande Prairie Storm – lost to Whitecourt in preliminary round
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Brooks in semifinals
Olds Grizzlys – lost to Brooks in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Bonnyville in preliminary round
Spruce Grove Saints – lost to Whitecourt in quarter-finals
Whitecourt Wolverines – lost to Brooks in AJHL championship

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – missed playoffs
Chilliwack Chiefs – lost to Penticton in Western Canada Cup RBC qualification game
Coquitlam Express – missed playoffs
Cowichan Valley Capitals – lost to Powell River in preliminary round
Langley Rivermen – lost to Chilliwack in preliminary round
Merritt Centennials – lost to Penticton in quarter-finals
Nanaimo Clippers – lost to Victoria in preliminary round
Penticton Vees – lost to Cobourg in RBC Cup semifinals
Powell River Kings – lost to Victoria in quarter-finals
Prince George Spruce Kings – lost to Wenatchee in preliminary round
Salmon Arm Silverbacks – lost to Trail in preliminary round
Surrey Eagles – missed playoffs
Trail Smoke Eaters – lost to Vernon in quarter-finals
Vernon Vipers – lost to Penticton in semifinals
Victoria Grizzlies – lost to Chilliwack in semifinals
Wenatchee Wild – lost to Chilliwack in quarter-finals
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Merritt in preliminary round

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings – missed playoffs
Neepawa Natives – lost to Steinbach in quarter-finals
OCN Blizzard – lost to Portage in MJHL championship
Portage Terriers – eliminated in Western Canada Cup preliminary round
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Portage in quarter-finals
Steinbach Pistons – lost to Portage in semifinals
Swan Valley Stampeders – missed playoffs
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Winkler in quarter-finals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – missed playoffs
Winkler Flyers – lost to OCN in semifinals
Winnipeg Blues – lost to OCN in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords North Stars – lost to Penticton in Western Canada Cup semifinal
Estevan Bruins – lost to Battlefords in semifinals
Flin Flon Bombers – lost to Battlefords in SJHL championship
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Nipawin in quarter-finals
Kindersley Klippers – lost to Weyburn in preliminary round
La Ronge Ice Wolves – missed playoffs
Melfort Mustangs – lost to Notre Dame in preliminary round
Melville Millionaires – missed playoffs
Nipawin Hawks – lost to Flin Flon in semifinals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Flin Flon in quarter-finals
Weyburn Red Wings – lost to Battlefords in quarter-finals
Yorkton Terriers – lost to Estevan in quarter-finals

Videos
Photos
2015 RBC: POR 5 – CPC 2 (Championship)
Shawn Bowles had three points to lead the Terriers to their first national title.
2015 RBC: CPC 2 – PEN 1 (2OT) (Semifinal)
Larson scored the winner 3:43 into double overtime, sending the Canadians to the final.
2015 RBC: PEN 5 – SOO 2 (Preliminary)
Newell had two goals and two assists to help the Vees finish the prelims with a win.
2015 RBC: POR 3 – MEL 2 (Preliminary)
The Terriers scored three times in 7:29 in the first period to help clinch first place.
Scoring
Goaltending
R Player Goals Assists PTS
1. Brad Bowles 5 4 9
1. Zack Waldvogel 1 8 9
2. Shawn Bowles 3 3 6
2. Patrick Newell 4 2 6
2. Cole Hyrsky 2 4 6
3. Andy Sturtz 2 3 5
3. Jordan Larson 3 2 5
3. Stephen Baylis 3 2 5
3. Tanner Jago 2 3 5
3. Demico Hannoun 0 5 5
R Player GAA SV %
1. Zac Robidoux 1.75 .923
2. Hunter Miska 1.85 .922
3. Guillaume Therien 2.00 .928
4. Justin Laforest 2.50 .891
5. Richard Palmer 3.57 .867
6. Mario Culina 4.94 .856
7. Brian Kment 6.59 .848
Close
Credit  
Standings
Results
May 09, 2015
2
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 10, 2015
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 11, 2015
5
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 12, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
2
7
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 13, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 14, 2015
5
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
3
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 16, 2015
2
1
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
1
6
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 17, 2015
2
5
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
Recent News
Most Popular