jessica wong cwhl 640
Four first-round picks lead U18 Nationals alumnae selected in CWHL Draft
Jason La Rose
|
September 3, 2013
|

Led by first-overall selection Jessica Wong, the top four picks in the 2013 Canadian Women’s Hockey League draft were alumnae of the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, topping a group of 17 chosen.

Wong went No. 1 to the Alberta Hockey Club, followed by Katie Wilson going to the Toronto Furies, Jess Jones to the Brampton Thunder and Lauriane Rougeau, currently centralized with Canada’s National Women’s Team ahead of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games, to the Montreal Stars.

The top four picks all played at the 2007 national championship in Kitchener, Ont., and represent each of the four semifinalists from that year. Jones won gold with Ontario Red, beating Rougeau and Quebec in the final, while Wilson and her Manitoban teammates topped Wong and Team Atlantic in the bronze medal game.

In total, three gold medallists, all from Ontario Red, were selected – Jones was joined by Danielle Skirrow (2008) and Jamie Miller (November 2005).

Alberta and Toronto led the way with six alumnae picks each, followed by Brampton (three) and Montreal (two).

National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae selected in the 2013 CWHL Draft included:

1st Round
1. Alberta – Jessica Wong (Atlantic, 2007/2008)
2. Toronto – Katie Wilson (Manitoba, 2007/2008)
3. Brampton – Jess Jones (Ontario Red, 2007)
4. Montreal – Lauriane Rougeau (Quebec, N2005/2007)

2nd Round
6. Alberta – Delayne Brian (Manitoba, 2007)
7. Toronto – Holly Carrie-Mattimoe (Alberta, 2007/2008)
8. Brampton – Danielle Skirrow (Ontario Red, 2008)

3rd Round
11. Alberta – Peggy Wakeham (Atlantic, N2005)
12. Toronto – Sasha Nanji (Ontario Blue, 2008)
14. Montreal – Camille Dumais (Quebec, N2005/2007)

4th Round
17. Toronto – Jessica Vella (Ontario Blue, 2008)

5th Round
21. Alberta – Reagan Fischer (Alberta, 2007)
22. Toronto – Alyssa Baldin (Ontario Blue, 2007)

7th Round
31. Alberta – Taryn Peacock (Alberta, J2005)

8th Round
36. Alberta – Tegan Schroeder (Saskatchewan, J2005/N2005)
37. Toronto – Lisa Mullan (British Columbia, N2005)

11th Round
53. Brampton – Jamie Miller (Ontario Blue, J2005/Ontario Red, N2005)

For more information:

Vacant
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-612-2893 (mobile)
kmacleod@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 U17: SWE 4 – CAN-R 3 SO (Bronze Medal)
Raymond scored the lone goal in the shootout to give Sweden bronze.
2018 U17: RUS 2 – FIN 1 (Gold Medal)
Gushchin and Kokhanin scored to give the Russians a fourth U17 gold.
2018 4NC: USA 5 – CAN 2 (Gold Medal)
Fortino and Bourbonnais scored, but Canada finished with silver.
2018 U17: RUS 6 – SWE 4 (Semifinal)
Ponomaryov had 2G 2A to help the Russians reach the gold medal game.
Schedule
Close
Credit