March 19-22, 1998
Calgary, AB
Final Standings | |
1 | Alberta (Oval X-Treme) |
2 | Ontario (North York Aeros) |
3 | Quebec |
4 | Host (Edmonton Chimos) |
5 | New Brunswick |
6 | Saskatchewan |
7. | British Columbia |
8. | Nova Scotia |
9. | Manitoba |
10. | Prince Edward Island |
Gold Medal Game |
|
Alberta vs Ontario (Summary) |
3 - 2 (OT) |
Bronze Medal Game |
|
Quebec vs Host (Summary) |
4 - 2 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Ontario vs Host |
3 - 0 |
Alberta vs Quebec |
2 - 1 |
5th Place Game |
|
New Brunswick vs Saskatchewan |
4 - 3 |
Final Round-Robin Standings |
||||||
Team |
W |
L |
T |
GF |
GA |
PT |
Ontario (North York Aeros) |
4 |
0 |
0 |
33 |
3 |
8 |
Quebec |
4 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
3 |
8 |
Alberta (Calgary Oval X-Treme) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
20 |
5 |
6 |
Alberta (Host - Edmonton Chimos) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
17 |
7 |
6 |
New Brunswick |
2 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
8 |
4 |
Saskatchewan |
2 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
9 |
4 |
British Columbia |
1 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
15 |
2 |
Nova Scotia |
1 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
33 |
2 |
Manitoba |
0 |
4 |
0 |
5 |
24 |
0 |
Prince Edward Island |
0 |
4 |
0 |
5 |
34 |
0 |
Game |
Teams |
Result |
1 |
Nova Scotia vs Ontario |
0 - 15 |
2 |
New Brunswick vs British Columbia |
3 - 2 |
3 |
Quebec vs P.E.I |
12 - 0 |
4 |
Alberta vs Saskatchewan |
4 - 0 |
5 |
British Columbia vs Host |
0 - 4 |
6 |
Ontario vs Manitoba |
11 - 1 |
7 |
P.E.I vs New Brunswick |
0 - 5 |
8 |
Saskatchewan vs Nova Scotia |
7 - 2 |
9 |
Manitoba vs Alberta |
1 - 7 |
10 |
Host vs Quebec |
0 - 4 |
11 |
Manitoba vs Nova Scotia |
3 - 4 |
12 |
P.E.I vs Host |
2 - 10 |
13 |
Ontario vs Saskatchewan |
3 - 1 |
14 |
Quebec vs British Columbia |
5 - 1 |
15 |
Host vs New Brunswick |
3 - 1 |
16 |
Nova Scotia vs Alberta |
0 - 8 |
17 |
Saskatchewan vs Manitoba |
2 - 0 |
18 |
British Columbia vs P.E.I |
7 - 3 |
19 |
New Brunswick vs Quebec |
2 - 3 |
20 |
Alberta vs Ontario |
1 - 4 |
21 |
Nova Scotia (4A) vs PEI (5B) |
2 - 5 |
22 |
British Columbia (4B) vs Manitoba (5A) |
3 - 0 |
23 |
Host (2B) vs Saskatchewan (3A) |
5 - 1 |
24 |
Alberta (2A) vs New Brunswick (3B) |
6 - 2 |
Tournament Awards | ||
Most Valuable Player | France St-Louis | Quebec |
Best Forward | Amanda Benoit | Ontario |
Best Defence | Therese Brisson | New Brunswick |
Best Goalkeeper | Colette Prefontaine | Host |
Most Sportsmanlike | Dana Antal | Alberta |
Pour plus de renseignements, veuillez contacter: Rob Litwinski Manager, Domestic Events |