Twenty World Junior A Challenge Alumni Selected at 2009 NHL Entry Draft in Montreal
WJA.002.09
|
July 10, 2009
|

The profile of the World Junior A Challenge continues to grow, as evidenced by the fact that 20 alumni of the event were selected at the 2009 NHL Entry Draft in Montreal, including three first rounders, tying the all-time high set at the 2007 draft.

Through the tournament’s first three years, 50 players have been drafted after playing in the World Junior A Challenge, and another 10 took part having already had their names called at the draft, making the tournament one of the must-sees on the international calendar.

The 2009 NHL Entry Draft included players from all three years of the World Junior A Challenge, including three members of the 2008 tournament all-star team (Cichy, Lee, Smith) and Jaroslav Janus, who earned a spot on the all-star team at the inaugural tournament in Yorkton, Sask. in 2006 before starring for Slovakia at the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ottawa, Ont.

Round Pick NHL Team Player WJAC Team
Ronde Choix Équipe de la LNH Joueur Équipe au DMJA
1 14 Florida Dmitri Kulikov Russia – 2007
1 21 Columbus John Moore United States – 2008
1 28 Chicago Dylan Olsen Canada West – 2008
2 47 N.Y. Rangers Ethan Werek Canada East – 2007
2 55 Washington Dmitri Orlov Russia – 2008
2 59 Chicago Brandon Pirri Canada East – 2008
3 67 Florida Josh Birkholz United States – 2008
3 69 Dallas Reilly Smith Canada East – 2008
3 91 Phoenix Mike Lee United States – 2008
4 98 Nashville Craig Smith United States – 2007-08
4 113 Vancouver Jeremy Price Canada East – 2008
4 114 New Jersey Seth Helgeson United States – 2007-08
5 122 N.Y. Islanders Anton Klementiev Russia – 2007
5 131 Florida John Lee United States – 2007
6 159 Dallas Curtis McKenzie Canada West – 2008
6 162 Tampa Bay Jaroslav Janus Slovakia – 2006
6 177 Chicago David Pacan Canada East – 2008
7 199 Montreal Mike Cichy United States – 2007-08
7 206 Boston Ben Sexton Canada East – 2008
7 207 San Jose Dominik Bielke Germany – 2008

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 2 – LET 1 (Preliminary)
Mylymok scored both goals, and the Hounds made it four wins in a row.
2018 Esso Cup: STA 6 – BRA 2 (Preliminary)
Doyle had 2G 1A, and the Slash came back to clinch second place.
2018 U18WC: CZE 2 – CAN 1 (Quarter-final)
Dellandrea scored late, but Canada fell one short against the Czechs.
2018 TELUS Cup: TOR 5 – MON 1 (Preliminary)
Caines scored three in 4:26 to lead the Nationals to their first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit