Schedule/Results/Rosters
Rosters/Alignements
Group/Groupe A Group/Groupe B Group/Groupe C Group/Groupe D
CZE FIN SWE CAN
SUI SVK USA RUS
BLR AUT LAT NOR
GER JPN UKR ITA

Hannover, GER: Preussag Arena
Cologne, GER: Kolnarena
Nuremberg, GER: Arena Nurnberg

Gm # Game/Result Round Location
No Partie/Résultat Ronde Lieu
Monday, April 23, 2001/le lundi 23 avril 2001
- CAN 5 - FIN 2 Exhibition Tampere, FIN
Tuesday, April 24, 2001/le mardi 24 avril 2001
- CAN 0 - SWE 2 Exhibition Stockholm, SWE
Saturday, April 28, 2001/le samedi 28 avril 2001
01 SUI 1 - GER 3 Preliminary Cologne, GER
02 NOR 0 - CAN 5 Preliminary Hannover, GER
03 BLR 1 - CZE 5 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
04 RUS 7 - ITA 0 Preliminary Hannover, GER
05 USA 6 - UKR 3 Preliminary Cologne, GER
06 AUT 1 - FIN 5 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
Sunday, April 29, 2001/le dimanche 29 avril 2001
07 LAT 2 - SWE 5 Preliminary Cologne, GER
08 SVK 8 - JPN 4 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
09 RUS 4 - NOR 0 Preliminary Hannover, GER
10 CZE 2 - GER 2 Preliminary Cologne, GER
Monday, April 30, 2001/le lundi 30 avril 2001
11 CAN 3 - ITA 1 Preliminary Hannover, GER
12 SUI 5 - BLR 2 Preliminary Cologne, GER
13 SVK 5 - AUT 0 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
14 USA 2 - LAT 2 Preliminary Cologne, GER
15 FIN 8 - JPN 0 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
Tuesday, May 1, 2001/le mardi 1 mai 2001
16 SWE 5 - UKR 0 Preliminary Cologne, GER
17 ITA 4 - NOR 4 Preliminary Hannover, GER
18 CZE 3 - SUI 1 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
Wednesday, May 2, 2001/le mercredi 2 mai 2001
19 GER 2 - BLR2 Preliminary Hannover, GER
20 UKR 4 - LAT 2 Preliminary Cologne, GER
21 JPN 2 - AUT 3 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER
22 CAN 5 - RUS 1 Preliminary Hannover, GER
23 SWE 2 - USA 2 Preliminary Cologne, GER
24 FIN 5 - SVK 1 Preliminary Nuremberg, GER

Gm # Grp Game/Result Round Location
No Grp Partie/Résultat Ronde Lieu
Thursday, May 3, 2001 - Day off/le jeudi 3 mai, 2001 - Congé
Friday, May 4, 2001/le vendredi 4 mai, 2001
25 E CAN 6 - SUI 2 Qualification Hannover, GER
26 G LAT 2 - BLR 2 Relegation Cologne, GER
27 F SVK 3 - UKR 1 Qualification Nuremberg, GER
28 E GER 1 - ITA 3 Qualification Hannover, GER
29 F SWE 11 - AUT 0 Qualification Cologne, GER
30 G NOR 3 - JPN 3 Relegation Nuremberg, GER
Saturday, May 5, 2001/le samedi 5 mai, 2001
31 G BLR 3 - NOR 2 Relegation Hannover, GER
32 F FIN 1 - USA 4 Qualification Cologne, GER
33 E CZE 4 - RUS 3 Qualification Nuremberg, GER
34 G LAT 8 - JPN 2 Relegation Hannover, GER
35 F SWE 3 - SVK 1 Qualification Cologne, GER
36 E CAN 3 - GER 3 Qualification Nuremberg, GER
Sunday, May 6, 2001/le dimanche 5 mai, 2001
37 F USA 0 - AUT 3 Qualification Hannover, GER
38 E RUS 2 - SUI 1 Qualification Cologne, GER
39 F FIN 7 - UKR 1 Qualification Hannover, GER
40 E CZE 0 - ITA 11 Qualification Cologne, GER
Monday, May 7, 2001/le lundi 7 mai, 2001
41 G BLR 4 - JPN 1 Relegation Hannover, GER
42 E SUI 8 - ITA 1 Qualification Nuremberg, GER
43 G LAT 3 - NOR 0 Relegation Cologne, GER
44 F UKR 2 - AUT 0 Qualification Nuremberg, GER
Tuesday, May 8, 2001/le mardi 8 mai, 2001
45 F SVK 1 - USA 3 Qualification Hannover, GER
46 E RUS 3 - GER 1 Qualification Cologne, GER
47 F FIN 5 - SWE 4 Qualification Hannover, GER
48 E CZE 4 - CAN 2 Qualification Cologne, GER

Gm # Game/Result Round Location
No Partie/Résultat Ronde Lieu
May 10, 2001/le 10 mai 2001
49 CZE 2 - SVK 0 Quarter-Final Hannover, GER
50 FIN 4 - GER 1 Quarter-Final Cologne, GER
51 CAN 3 - USA 4 (OT) Quarter-Final Hannover, GER
52 SWE 4 - RUS 3 Quarter-Final Cologne, GER
May 11, 2001 - Day off/le 11 mai 2001 - Congé
May 12, 2001/le 12 mai 2001
53 SWE 2 - CZE 3 Semi-Final Hannover, GER
54 USA 1 - FIN 3 Semi-Final Hannover, GER
May 13, 2001/le 13 mai 2001
55 SWE 3 - USA 2 Bronze Medal Hannover, GER
56 CZE 3 - FIN 2 (OT) Gold Medal Hannover, GER
For more information:
Brad Pascall Vice-President, Hockey Operations