Coupe Air Canada 1998

April 21-26, 1998
Sudbury, ON

  PAC WES CEN QUE ATL Host

GF

GA

PTS

 
Pacific Region

X

7:4

7:1

5:5

6:5

9:2

34

17

9

Western Region

4:7

X

7:2

6:1

3:0

7:2

27

12

8

Central Region

1:7

2:7

X

0:7

2:4

2:5

7

30

0

Quebec Region

5:5

1:6

7:0

X

6:2

7:7

25

20

6

Atlantic Region

5:6

0:3

4:2

2:6

X

9:0

20

17

4

Host - Sudbury

2:9

2:7

5:2

7:7

9:0

X

25

25

5

Tuesday, April 21, 1998 Wednesday, April 22, 1998
1. 12:00pm Central 0 Quebec 7 4. 10:00am Atlantic 2 Quebec 6
2. 3:00pm Atlantic 5 Pacific 6 5. 1:00pm Central 2 West 7
3. 8:00pm West 7 Host 2 6. 5:00pm Pacific 9 Host 2
  7. 8:00pm Atlantic 4 Central 2
Thursday, April 23, 1998 Friday, April 24, 1998
8. 10:00am West 6 Quebec 1 12. 10:00am Host 5 Central 2
9. 1:00pm Pacific 7 Central 1 13. 1:00pm Quebec 5 Pacific 5
10. 5:00pm Atlantic 0 Host 9 14. 5:00pm West 3 Atlantic 0
11. 8:00pm West 4 Pacific 7 15. 8:00pm Host 7 Quebec 7
Semi-Finals, Saturday, April 25, 1998
16. 10:00am Western 2 Quebec 3 Semi Final
17. 2:00pm Host 5 Pacific 2 Semi Final
Finals, Sunday, April 26, 1998
18. 3:00pm Western 4 Pacific 5 Bronze Medal Game
19. 8:00pm Quebec 5 Host 4 Gold / Silver Medal Game (TSN/RDS)

Region Representation:
 
Pacific Region - Calgary Buffaloes (AAHA)
British Columbia Amateur Hockey Association Hockey Alberta
Quebec Region - Les Riverains College Charles Lemoyne
Quebec Ice Hockey Federation
Western Region - Saskatoon Contacts
Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Thunder Bay Amateur Hockey Association

Atlantic Region - Saint John Flames (NBAHA)
New Brunswick Amateur Hockey Association Nova Scotia Hockey Association Prince Edward Island Hockey Association Newfoundland Amateur Hockey Association

Central Region - Don Mills Flyers (MTHL)
Ontario Hockey Federation Ottawa District Hockey Association
Host ClubSudbury Cara's Nickel Capitals
Subbury Minor Hockey Association

1998 Air Canada Cup Award Winners
 
Top Scorer Dan Heatley (Pacific)
Best Goaltender Chad Yaremko (Western)
Best Forward Adrian Foster (Pacific)
Best Defenceman Shawn Landry (Pacific)
Most Sportsmanlike Krys Kolanos (Pacific)
Most Valuable Dan Heatley (Pacific)
Air Canada Scholarship Dan Heatley (Pacific)
Esso Scholarship Etienne Germain (Quebec)
Pour plus de renseignements, veuillez contacter:
Rob Litwinski Manager, Domestic Events