Hockey Canada Network |
News
Eighty-Two Canadians Selected in 2011 NHL Entry Draft, Including 16 in First Round Forty Hockey Canada Program of Excellence Alumni Selected
NR.083.11
|
June 26, 2011
|
|

MINNEAPOLIS (USA) – Eighty-two Canadians were selected during the 2011 NHL Entry Draft on Friday and Saturday, in Minneapolis, including 16 Canadians who selected in the first round.

NOTE – This total of Canadians includes four players who were born outside of Canada but are Canadian citizens (Sean Couturier, Adam Lowry, Joel Lowry, Dillon Donnelly); and Canadians who also have citizenship in another country, but have played at least two years of minor hockey in Canada (Jamie Oleksiak, David Musil, Keegan Lowe).

CANADIANS TAKEN IN 2011 NHL ENTRY DRAFT BY HOCKEY BRANCH

  • Sixteen of the 30 players selected in the first round of the 2011 NHL Entry Draft were Canadians, including six of the top ten.
  • Players from 11 of Hockey Canada’s 13 branches were selected in the 2011 NHL Entry Draft. (players by branch where they played most of their minor hockey)

Ontario Hockey Federation – 31
Hockey Alberta - 15
Hockey Quebec – 12
BC Hockey – 7
Saskatchewan Hockey Association – 5
Hockey New Brunswick – 4
Ottawa District Hockey Association – 3
Hockey Manitoba – 2
Hockey Nova Scotia – 1
Hockey PEI – 1
Hockey Northwestern Ontario - 1

CANADIANS LISTED BY ROUND (includes hometown and club team)

1st round – (16)
1 (EDM) - F Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Red Deer, WHL),
3 (FLA) - F Jonathan Huberdeau (St-Jérôme, Que./Saint John, QMJHL),
5 (NYI) - F Ryan Strome (Mississauga, Ont./ Niagara, OHL),
7 (WPG) - F Mark Scheifele (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL),
8 (PHI) - F Sean Couturier (Bathurst, N.B./Drummondville, QMJHL),
9 (BOS) - D Dougie Hamilton (Ste. Catharines, Ont./ Niagara, OHL),
11 (COL) - D Duncan Siemens (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Saskatoon, WHL),
12 (CAR) - D Ryan Murphy (Aurora, Ont./ Kitchener, OHL),
14 (DAL) – D *Jamie Oleksiak (Toronto, Ont./ Northeastern University, ECAC),
17 (MTL) - D Nathan Beaulieu (Strathroy, Ont./ Saint John, QMJHL),
18 (CHI) – F Mark McNeill (Edmonton, Alta./Prince Albert, WHL),
23 (PIT) - D Joe Morrow (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Portland, WHL),
24 (OTT) -F Matt Puempel (Essex, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL),
25 (TOR) - D Stuart Percy (Oakville, Ont./ Mississauga St. Michael’s, OHL),
26 (CHI) - F Phillip Danault (Victoriaville, Que./Victoriaville, QMJHL) ,
28 (MIN) – F Zach Phillips (Fredericton, N.B./ Saint John, QMJHL)

2nd round (10)
31 (EDM) – D *David Musil (Vancouver, B.C./ Vancouver, WHL),
32 – STL – F Ty Rattie (Airdrie, Alta./ Portland, WHL),
37 (CBJ) F Boone Jenner (Dorchester, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL),
44 (DAL) – F Brett Ritchie (Orangeville, Ont./ Sarnia, OHL),
46 (STL) – F Joel Edmundson (Brandon, Man./ Moose Jaw, WHL),
48 (DET) – D Xavier Ouellet (Terrebonne, Que./ Montreal, QMJHL),
54 (PIT) – D Scott Harrington (Kingston, Ont./ London, OHL),
55 (DET) – D Ryan Sproul (Mississauga, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL),
56 (PHX) – F Lucas Lessio (Maple, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL),
57 (CGY) – Tyler Wotherspoon (Surrey, B.C./Portland, WHL)

3rd round (16)
65 (ANA) – F Joe Cramarossa (Toronto, Ont./ Mississauga St. Michael’s, OHL),
67 (WPG) – F Adam Lowry (Calgary, Alta./Alb./ Swift Current, WHL),
68 (PHI) – F Nick Cousins (Belleville, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL),
73 (CAR) D *Keegan Lowe (Edmonton, Alta./Edmonton, WHL),
74 (EDM) – F Travis Ewanyk (St. Albert, Alta./ Edmonton, WHL),
76 (FLA) – F Logan Shaw (Glace Bay, N.S./Cape Breton, QMJHL),
77 (BUF) – F Daniel Catenacci (Newmarket, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL),
78 (WPG) – D Brennan Serville (Scarborough, Ont./ Stouffville, OJHL),
81 (BOS) – Anthony Camara (Toronto, Ont./ Saginaw, OHL),
84 (PHX) – D Harrison Ruopp (Zehner, Sask./ Prince Albert, WHL),
85 (DET) – F Alan Quine (Belleville, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL),
86 (TOR) – F Josh Leivo (Innisfil, Ont./ Sudbury, OHL),
87 (FLA) – D Jonathan Racine (Montreal, Que./ Shawinigan, QMJHL),
88 (STL) – G Jordan Binnington (Richmond Hill, Ont./ Owen Sound, OHL),
89 (SJS) – D Justin Sefton (Thunder Bay, Ont./ Sudbury, OHL),
90 (VAN) – F Alexandre Grenier (Laval, Que./ Halifax, QMJHL)

4th round (8)
92 (EDM) – D Dillon Simpson (Edmonton, Alta./Univ. of North Dakota, WCHA),
94 (NSH) – F Josh Shalla (Oshawa, Ont./ Saginaw, OHL),
96 (OTT) – F Jean-Gabriel Pageau (Ottawa, Ont./ Gatineau, QMJHL),
102 (STL) – F Yannick Veilleux (Saint-Hippolyte, Que./ Shawinigan, QMJHL),
106 (NYR) – F Michael St. Croix (Winnipeg, Man./ Edmonton, WHL),
108 (MTL) – F Olivier Archambault (Le Gardeur, Que./ Val d’Or, QMJHL),
111 (PHX) – Kale Kessy (Shaunavon, Sask./ Medicine Hat, WHL),
119 (WPG) – D Zach Yuen (Vancouver, B.C./ Tri-City, WHL)

5th round (11)
123 (COL) – F Garrett Meurs (Wingham, Ont./ Plymouth, WHL),
127 (NYI) – D Brenden Kichton (Edmonton, Alta./ Spokane, WHL),
136 (NYR) – D Samuel Noreau (Montreal, Que./ Baie-Comeau, QMHL),
138 (MTL) – D Darren Dietz (Medicine Hat, Alta./ Saskatoon, WHL),
139 (CHI) – F Andrew Shaw (Belleville, Ont./ Owen Sound, OHL),
140 (LA) – F Joel Lowry (Calgary, Alta./ Victoria, BCHL),
141 (PHX) – F Darian Dziurzynski (Prince Albert, Sask./ Saskatoon, WHL),
145 (DET) – F Philippe Hudon (Montreal, Que./ Choate Academy, USHS),
147 (WAS) – D Patrick Koudys (Hamilton, Ont./ RPI, ECAC),
149 (WPG) – F Austen Brassard (Windsor, Ont./ Belleville, OHL),
150 (VAN) – D Frankie Corrado (Toronto, Ont./Sudbury, OHL)

6th round (12)
152 (TOR) – F David Broll (Mississauga, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL),
153 (COL) – D Gabriel Beaupré (Lévis, Que./ Val d’Or, QMJHL),
155 (PHX) F Andrew Fritsch (Brantford, Ont./ Owen Sound, OHL),
156 (OTT) – F Darren Kramer (Peace River, Alta./ Spokane, WHL),
157 (WPG) – G Jason Kasdorf (Winnipeg, Man./Portage, MJHL),
159 (NJ) – D Reece Scarlett (Sherwood Park, Alta./Swift Current, WHL),
160 (ANA) – D Josh Manson (Prince Albert, Sask./ Salmon Arm, BCHL),
162 (STL) – F Ryan Tesink (Saint John, N.B./ Saint John, QMJHL),
164 (CGY) – G Laurent Brossoit (Port Alberni, B.C./ Edmonton, WHL),
167 (BUF) – G Nathan Lieuwen (Abbotsford, B.C./Kootenay, WHL),
168 (CHI) – D Sam Jardine (Lacombe, Alta./ Camrose, AJHL),
173 (TOR) – D Dennis Robertson (Fort St. John, B.C./ Brown University, ECAC)

7th round (9)
183 (COL) – D Dillon Donnelly (Montreal, Que./ Shawinigan, QMJHL),
185 (NYI) – F Mitchell Theoret (Montreal, Que./ Niagara, OHL),
186 (OTT) – D Jordan Fransoo (North Battleford, Sask./ Brandon, WHL),
191 (MIN) – F Tyler Graovac (Brampton, Ont./ Ottawa, OHL),
193 (CAR) – F Brody Sutter (Viking, Alta./ Lethbridge, WHL),
201 (TB) – F Matthew Peca (Petawawa, Ont./ Pembroke, CJHL),
202 (NSH) – F Brent Andrews (Hunter River, P.E.I./ Halifax, QMJHL),
206 (PHI) – F Derek Mathers (Strathroy, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL),
209 (PIT) – F Scott Wilson (Oakville, Ont./Georgetown, OJHL)

TOTAL CANADIANS SELECTED IN 2011 NHL ENTRY DRAFT – 82

FORTY HOCKEY CANADA PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE ALUMNI SELECTED IN 2011 NHL ENTRY DRAFT

A total of 40 Hockey Canada Program of Excellence alumni were selected in this year’s NHL entry draft.

Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence allows Canada to identify and train our most gifted young hockey players, to encourage and motivate them to play for Canada and to provide them with the opportunities to measure and refine their skills against top calibre international competition.

The Program of Excellence is operated by Hockey Canada in close collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League, and its three regional leagues (Ontario Hockey League, Western Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League) and Hockey Canada’s 13 member branches.

Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence (POE) identifies players in specific age categories and provides them with an opportunity to take part in international competitions, preparing them for the IIHF World Junior Championship, the IIHF World Championship and the Olympic Winter Games. In men’s hockey, the POE includes the regional under-17 teams, the National Men’s Under-18 Team, the National Junior Team and the National Men’s Team.

Players invited to Canada’s National Junior Team’s development camp in Edmonton, Alta. from August 3-8
1st round - EDM, 1 F Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Red Deer, WHL)
1st round – FLA, 3 F Jonathan Huberdeau (St-Jérôme, Que./Saint John, QMJHL)
1st round – NYI, 5 F Ryan Strome (Mississauga, Ont./ Niagara, OHL)
1st round - WPG, 7 F Mark Scheifele (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL)
1st round - PHI, 8 F Sean Couturier (Bathurst, N.B./Drummondville, QMJHL)
1st round – BOS, 9 D Dougie Hamilton (Ste. Catharines, Ont./ Niagara, OHL)
1st round – COL, 11 D Duncan Siemens (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Saskatoon, WHL)
1st round – CAR, 12 D Ryan Murphy (Aurora, Ont./ Kitchener, OHL)
1st round – MTL, 17 D Nathan Beaulieu (Strathroy, Ont./ Saint John, QMJHL)
1st round – PIT, 23 D Joe Morrow (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Portland, WHL)
1st round – OTT, 24 F Matt Puempel (Essex, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL)
1st round – TOR, 25 D Stuart Percy (Oakville, Ont./ Mississauga St. Michael’s, OHL)
1st round – CHI, 26 F Phillip Danault (Victoriaville, Que./Victoriaville, QMJHL)
2nd round – CBJ, 37 F Boone Jenner (Dorchester, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL)
2nd round – DAL, 44 F Brett Ritchie (Orangeville, Ont./ Sarnia, OHL)
2nd round – PIT, 54 D Scott Harrington (Kingston, Ont./ London, OHL)
2nd round – PHX, 56 F Lucas Lessio (Maple, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL)
4th round – EDM, 92 D Dillon Simpson (Edmonton, Alta./ Univ. of North Dakota, WCHA)

Canada’s 2011 National Junior Team (2011 IIHF World Junior Championship in Buffalo, USA)
1st round - PHI, 8 F Sean Couturier (Bathurst, N.B./Drummondville, QMJHL)

Canada’s 2011 National Under-18 Team (2011 IIHF World Men’s Under-18 Championship in Germany)
1st round - WPG, 7 F Mark Scheifele (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL)
1st round – CAR, 12 D Ryan Murphy (Aurora, Ont./ Kitchener, OHL)
1st round – CHI, 18 F Mark McNeill (Edmonton, Alta./ Prince Albert, WHL)
2nd round – DAL, 44 F Brett Ritchie (Orangeville, Ont./ Sarnia, OHL)
2nd round – PIT, 54 D Scott Harrington (Kingston, Ont./ London, OHL)
3rd round – PHI, 68 F Nick Cousins (Belleville, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
3rd round – EDM, 74 F Travis Ewanyk (St. Albert, Alta./ Edmonton, WHL)
3rd round – DET, 85 F Alan Quine (Belleville, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL)
3rd round – BUF, 77 F Daniel Catenacci (Newmarket, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
5th round – WPG, 149 F Austen Brassard (Windsor, Ont./ Belleville, OHL)
6th round – NJ, 159 D Reece Scarlett (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Swift Current, WHL)
7th round – NSH, 202 F Brent Andrews (Hunter River, P.E.I./ Halifax, QMJHL)

Canada’s 2010 National Summer Under-18 Team (2010 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka Tournament)
1st round - EDM, 1 F Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Red Deer, WHL)
1st round – FLA, 3 F Jonathan Huberdeau (St-Jérôme, Que./Saint John, QMJHL)
1st round – BOS, 9 D Dougie Hamilton (Ste. Catharines, Ont./ Niagara, OHL)
1st round – COL, 11 D Duncan Siemens (Sherwood Park, Alta./ Saskatoon, WHL)
1st round – OTT, 24 F Matt Puempel (Essex, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL)
1st round – CHI, 26 F Phillip Danault (Victoriaville, Que./Victoriaville, QMJHL)
2nd round – CBJ, 37 F Boone Jenner (Dorchester, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL)
2nd round – DAL, 44 F Brett Ritchie (Orangeville, Ont./ Sarnia, OHL)
2nd round – PIT, 54 D Scott Harrington (Kingston, Ont./ London, OHL)
2nd round – PHX, 56 F Lucas Lessio (Maple, Ont./ Oshawa, OHL)
3rd round – BUF, 77 F Daniel Catenacci (Newmarket, Ont./ Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
3rd round – DET, 85 F Alan Quine (Belleville, Ont./ Peterborough, OHL)
5th round – COL, 123 F Garrett Meurs (Ripley, Ont./ Plymouth, OHL)
5th round – WPG, 149 F Austen Brassard (Windsor, Ont./ Belleville, OHL)
6th round – TOR, 152 F David Broll (Belleville, Ont./ Kingston, OHL)

Canada’s 2009 National Summer Under-18 Team (2009 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka Tournament)
1st round - PHI, 8 F Sean Couturier (Bathurst, N.B./Drummondville, QMJHL)

Canada’s 2008 National Summer Under-18 Team (2008 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka Tournament)
6th round – BUF, 167 G Nathan Lieuwen (Kootenay, WHL)

2010 World Under-17 Challenge (Timmins, Ont.)

Team Ontario (Silver) - (14) F Ryan Strome (NYI, 1, 5), D Dougie Hamilton (BOS, 1, 9), D Ryan Murphy (CAR, 1, 12), F Matt Puempel (OTT, 1, 24), D Stuart Percy (TOR, 1, 25), F Boone Jenner (CBJ, 2, 37), F Brett Ritchie (DAL, 2, 44), D Scott Harrington (PIT, 2, 54), F Lucas Lessio (PHX, 2, 56), F Daniel Catenacci (BUF, 3, 77), F Alan Quine (DET, 3, 85), D Justin Sefton (SJS, 3, 89), F Garrett Meurs (COL, 5, 123), F David Broll TOR (6, 152),

Team Pacific – (10) F Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (EDM, 1, 1), D Duncan Siemens (COL, 1, 11), F Mark McNeill (CHI, 1, 18), F Ty Rattie (STL, 2, 32), D Tyler Wotherspoon (CGY, 2, 57), F Adam Lowry (WPG, 3, 67) , F Travis Ewanyk (EDM, 3, 74), D Zach Yuen (WPG, 4, 119), G Laurent Brossoit (CGY, 6, 164), D Reece Scarlett (NJ, 6, 159)

Team Quebec – (8) F Jonathan Huberdeau (FLA, 1, 3), F Phillip Danault (CHI, 1, 26), D Xavier Ouellet (DET, 2, 48), F Yannick Veilleux (STL, 4, 102), F Olivier Archambault (MTL, 4, 108), D Dillon Donnelly (COL, 7, 183), D Jonathan Racine (FLA, 3, 87), F Philippe Hudon (DET, 5, 147)

Team Atlantic – (1) F Brent Andrews (NSH, 7, 202)

Team West – (3) D Harrison Ruopp (PHX, 3, 84), F Michael St. Croix (NYR, 4, 106), D Jordan Fransoo (OTT, 7, 186)

2009 World Under-17 Challenge (Port Alberni, B.C.)

Team West (Bronze) – (1) F Michael St. Croix (NYR, 4, 106)

Team Quebec – (1) D Gabriel Beaupré (COL, 6, 153)

Team Atlantic – (5) F Sean Couturier (PHI, 1, 8), D Nathan Beaulieu (MTL, 1, 17), F Brent Andrews (TB, 7, 202), F Logan Shaw (FLA, 3, 76)

2008 World Under-17 Challenge (London, Ont.)
Team Atlantic - (1) Sean Couturier (PHI, 1, 8)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: