Hockey Canada Network |
News
Team Canada West Roster Announced for 2007 World Junior A Challenge
NR.132.07
|
October 17, 2007
|
|

CALGARY – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior A Hockey League (CJAHL), announced today the 22 players who will make up Team Canada West at the 2007 World Junior A Challenge in Trail and Nelson, BC from November 5-11, 2007.

The Canada West roster is comprised of players from the CJAHL’s five western leagues: the British Columbia Hockey League (BCHL), Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL), Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League (SJHL), Manitoba Junior Hockey League (MJHL) and Superior International Junior Hockey League (SIJHL).

“It brings me great pleasure to be able to announce the complete roster for Team Canada West today,” said general manager Darcy Rota. “The coaching staff has done a tremendous amount of scouting, and paid very close attention to the players we have in Western Canada. We are very confident that we have selected the best available players from this region to represent Team Canada West.”

“The players that we have selected for Team Canada West are ones that we feel will give us the best opportunity to win the gold medal in this tournament,” said head coach Boris Rybalka. “There are so many good players in the west, which made the selection process very difficult. We are very proud to have narrowed the list down to the 22 players who we feel will best represent our team in the 2007 World Junior A Challenge."

The roster announced today is the result of extensive scouting done by Rota, Rybalka (Camrose, AJHL) and assistant coaches Dwight McMillan (Weyburn, SJHL) and Al Glendinning (Merritt, BCHL).

The roster includes:

Two (2) goaltenders, seven (7) defensemen and 13 forwards

Six (6) players currently leading their teams in scoring (Cherniwchan – Drayton Valley, Colborne – Camrose, Lee – Salmon Arm, Robinson – Cowichan Valley, Pierro-Zabotel – Merritt, Julseth-White – Langley)

One (1) player currently leading his league in scoring (Colborne – AJHL)

Two (2) returning players from the 2006 World Junior A Challenge (Pierro-Zabotel, Kipp)

Three (3) players selected in the 2007 NHL Entry Draft (Pierro-Zabotel – Pittsburgh, 3rd Round, 80th Overall, Eidsness – Buffalo, 5th Round, 139th Overall, York – Columbus, 6th Round, 158th Overall)

Nine (9) players from the BCHL, nine (9) players from the AJHL, two (2) players from the MJHL, one (1) player from the SJHL, one (1) player from the SIJHL

The 2007 World Junior A Challenge is a six-team international event featuring two Canadian entries (West and East) and national teams from Russia, Germany, Belarus and the USA. The gold medal game will take place on Sunday, November 11 and will be broadcast on TSN, the official broadcaster of Hockey Canada (check your local listings).

Ticket packages are available by filling out the order form, or by calling 1-250-364-0808. Ticket packages include one gold medal game ticket, one bronze medal game ticket, one consolation round game ticket, two qualifying round game tickets and three round-robin game tickets. Packages are available for adult ($99), senior ($89) and youth ($79). Youth packages also include one ‘Skate with Team Canada’ ticket. Additional tickets can be added to each package.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: