Hockey Canada Network |
News
Anavet Cup, Doyle Cup, Dudley-Hewitt Cup and Fred Page Cup Results
RBC.010.04
|
April 16, 2004
|
|

ANAVET CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Manitoba Junior Hockey League champion Selkirk Steelers and the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League champions)

April 24 - Selkirk 5 at Kindersley 3

April 25 - Selkirk 4 at Kindersley 5 (OT)

April 27 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 4

April 28 - Kindersley 1 at Selkirk 3

April 29 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 2 (OT)

May 1 - Selkirk 0 at Kindersley 1

May 2 - Selkirk 1 at Kindersley 2

(Kindersley wins series 4-3 to advance to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

DOYLE CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Alberta Junior Hockey League champion Grande Prairie Storm and British Columbia Hockey League champion Nanaimo Clippers)

April 20 - Nanaimo 2 at Grande Prairie 3 (OT)

April 21 - Nanaimo 3 at Grande Prairie 1

April 22 - Nanaimo 5 at Grande Prairie 2

April 27 - Grande Prairie 0 at Nanaimo 3

April 28 - Grande Prairie 1 at Nanaimo 3

(Nanaimo wins series 4-1)

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP

(Round-robin between the Superior International Junior Hockey League champion Fort William, Ont., First Nation North Stars, the Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League champions, the North Bay Skyhawks and Soo Thunderbirds of the Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League)

April 27 - Aurora 3 Soo 1
North Bay 5 Fort William 4
April 28 - Aurora (2-0) 4 Fort William (0-2) 0
Soo (1-1) 3 North Bay (1-1) 2 (2OT)
April 29 - Fort William (1-2) 7 Soo (1-2) 3
Aurora (3-0) 5 North Bay (1-2) 1
April 30 - North Bay 3 Fort William 2
(Sudden-death semi-final)
May 1 - Aurora 5 North Bay 1
(Sudden-death final)

(Aurora advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

FRED PAGE CUP

(Round-robin between the Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League champion Campbellton, N. B., Tigers, the Central Junior Hockey League champions, les Gladiateurs de Saint-Eustache and les Braves de Valleyfield of la Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Quebec, April 21-25 in Valleyfield)

April 21 - Saint-Eustache 3 Campbellton 1
Valleyfield 4 Nepean 0
April 22 - St. Eustache (2-0) 6 Nepean (0-2) 4
Valleyfield (2-0) 4 Campbellton (0-2) 2
April 23 - Nepean (1-2) 3 Campbellton (0-3) 2
Valleyfield (3-0) 4 Saint-Eustache (2-1) 0
April 24 - Nepean 3 Saint-Eustache 2 (OT)
(Sudden-death semi-final)
April 25 - Nepean 4 Valleyfield 0
(Sudden-death final)

(Nepean advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: