Schedule/Results - 2010 IIHF World Championship
Teams/Équipes
Group/Groupe A Group/Groupe B Group/Groupe C Group/Groupe D
BLR - Belarus CAN - Canada CZE - Czech Republic DEN - Denmark
KAZ - Kazakhstan ITA - Italy FRA - France FIN - Finland
RUS - Russia LAT - Latvia NOR - Norway GER - Germany
SVK - Slovakia SUI - Switzerland SWE - Sweden USA - United States



Schedule/Results Time Zone: ET ()   CET (1)  
Gm # Time Game/Result Group Round Arena Location
Friday, May 7, 2010
1 02:15 PM ET USA 1 - GER 2  D Preliminary Veltins Arena Gelsenkirchen, GER
Saturday, May 8, 2010
2 10:15 AM ET CAN 5 - ITA 1  TSN  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
3 02:15 PM ET FIN 1 - DEN 4  D Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
4 02:15 PM ET SUI 3 - LAT 1  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Sunday, May 9, 2010
5 10:15 AM ET BLR 5 - KAZ 2  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
6 10:15 AM ET CZE 6 - FRA 2  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
7 02:15 PM ET SVK 1 - RUS 3  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
8 02:15 PM ET NOR 2 - SWE 5  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Monday, May 10, 2010
9 10:15 AM ET USA 1 - DEN 2  D Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
10 10:15 AM ET SUI 3 - ITA 0  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
11 02:15 PM ET GER 0 - FIN 1  D Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
12 02:15 PM ET LAT 1 - CAN 6  TSN  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Tuesday, May 11, 2010
13 10:15 AM ET RUS 4 - KAZ 1  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
14 10:15 AM ET CZE 2 - NOR 3  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
15 02:15 PM ET BLR 2 - SVK 4  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
16 02:15 PM ET SWE 3 - FRA 2  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Wednesday, May 12, 2010
17 10:15 AM ET DEN 1 - GER 3  D Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
18 10:15 AM ET ITA 2 - LAT 5  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
19 02:15 PM ET FIN 3 - USA 2  D Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
20 02:15 PM ET CAN 1 - SUI 4  TSN  B Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Thursday, May 13, 2010
21 10:15 AM ET RUS 3 - BLR 1  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
22 10:15 AM ET FRA 1 - NOR 5  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
23 02:15 PM ET KAZ 1 - SVK 5  A Preliminary Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
24 02:15 PM ET SWE 1 - CZE 2  C Preliminary SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Friday, May 14, 2010
25 10:15 AM ET SVK 0 - DEN 6  D Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
26 10:15 AM ET CAN 12 - NOR 1  TSN  C Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
27 02:15 PM ET FIN 2 - BLR 0  A Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
28 02:15 PM ET SWE 4 - LAT 2  B Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Saturday, May 15, 2010
29 10:15 AM ET USA 10 - KAZ 0  A Relegation Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
30 10:15 AM ET ITA 1 - FRA 2  C Relegation SAP Arena Manheim, GER
31 02:15 PM ET RUS 3 - GER 2  D Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
32 02:15 PM ET SUI 3 - CZE 2  C Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Sunday, May 16, 2010
33 06:15 AM ET FRA 0 - USA 4  D Relegation Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
34 06:15 AM ET ITA 2 - KAZ 1  A Relegation SAP Arena Manheim, GER
35 10:15 AM ET DEN 1 - RUS 6  A Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
36 10:15 AM ET LAT 5 - NOR 0  C Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
37 02:15 PM ET GER 1 - BLR 2  A Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
38 02:15 PM ET SWE 3 - CAN 1  TSN  B Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Monday, May 17, 2010
39 10:15 AM ET FIN 5 - SVK 2  A Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
40 10:15 AM ET NOR 3 - SUI 2  B Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
41 02:15 PM ET BLR 2 - DEN 1  D Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
42 02:15 PM ET CZE 3 - LAT 1  B Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Tuesday, May 18, 2010
43 06:15 AM ET USA 3 - ITA 2  B Relegation Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
44 06:15 AM ET KAZ 3 - FRA 5  C Relegation SAP Arena Manheim, GER
45 10:15 AM ET SVK 1 - GER 2  D Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
46 10:15 AM ET CAN 2 - CZE 3  TSN  C Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
47 02:15 PM ET RUS 5 - FIN 0  D Qualification Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
48 02:15 PM ET SUI 0 - SWE 5  C Qualification SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Wednesday, May 19, 2010
Thursday, May 20, 2010
49 10:15 AM ET FIN 1 - CZE 2  C Quarter-Final Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
50 10:15 AM ET SWE 4 - DEN 2  D Quarter-Final SAP Arena Manheim, GER
51 02:15 PM ET RUS 5 - CAN 2  TSN  B Quarter-Final Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
52 02:15 PM ET SUI 0 - GER 1  D Quarter-Final SAP Arena Manheim, GER
Friday, May 21, 2010
Saturday, May 22, 2010
53 08:00 AM ET SWE 2 - CZE 3  TSN  C Semi-Final Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
54 12:00 PM ET RUS 2 - GER 1  TSN  D Semi-Final Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
Sunday, May 23, 2010
55 10:15 AM ET SWE 3 - GER 1  TSN  D Bronze Medal Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER
56 02:30 PM ET RUS 1 - CZE 2  TSN  C Gold Medal Lanxess Arena Cologne, GER

For more information:
Brad Pascall Vice-President, Hockey Operations