Schedule

Merry Christmas

2
4
1
5
0
4
2
8
11
1
3
0
1
3
4
0
4
0
3
2
1
5
1
4
8
2
0
3
7
2
2
2
1
3
7
5
3
1
5
3

Day Off / Team Transfers

 

Pool # Game/Result Location Time (Local/ATL)
A 1 BLR 2 - SUI 4 Sydney 14:00
A 2 USA 1 - RUS 5 Sydney 18:00
B 3 GER 0 - FIN 4 Halifax 16:00
B 4 SWE 2 - CAN 8 Halifax 20:10
A 5 SVK 11 BLR 1 Sydney 20:00
B 6 CZE 3 GER 0 Halifax 19:00
A 7 SUI 1 - USA 3 Sydney 16:00
A 8 RUS 4- SVK 0 Sydney 20:00
B 9 CAN 4 - CZE 0 Halifax 15:10
B 10 FIN 3 - SWE 2 Halifax 20:00
A 11 BLR 1 RUS 5 Sydney 18:00
B 12 GER 1 CAN 4 Halifax 16:10
A 13 USA 8 - BLR 2 Sydney 14:00
A 14 SUI 0 - SVK 3 Sydney 18:00
B 15 SWE 7 - GER 2 Halifax 16:00
B 16 FIN 2 - CZE 2 Halifax 20:00
A 17 SVK 1 - USA 3 Sydney 14:00
A 18 RUS 7 - SUI 5 Sydney 18:00
B 19 CZE 3 - SWE 1 Halifax 16:00
B 20 CAN 5 - FIN 3 Halifax 20:10
Wed, Jan. 1 - Day Off/Team Transfers
Rel. 21 SUI 6 - GER 2 Halifax 12:00
Q1 22 USA 4 - CZE 3 Halifax 16:00
Q2 23 FIN 6 - SVK 0 Halifax 20:10
Rel. 24 Halifax 12:00
SF 1 25 Halifax 16:00
SF 2 26 CAN 3 - USA 2 Halifax 20:10
5th Place 27 SVK 2 - CZE 0 Halifax 12:00
Rel. 28 SUI 5 - SWE 3 Halifax 16:00
Rel. 29 BEL 0 - GER 4 Halifax 20:00
Bronze 30 USA 2 FIN 3 - bronze Halifax 16:00
Gold 31 CAN 2 RUS 3 - gold Halifax 20:10

  1. Game times are subject to change according to IIHF approval and TV coverage.
  2. Canadian games and playoff round games on TV to start at 10 minutes past the hour.
  3. If CAN qualifies for a quarter final, Game 23 to be CAN’s game for broadcast.
  4. If CAN qualifies for semi final, Game 26 to be CAN’s game for broadcast

Pre-Competition Schedule 
Teams/Community Time  
Dec. 20/20 déc.
CAN 5 vs SVK 0 @ Sydney 19:00  
Dec. 21/21 déc.
13:00  
SWE 5 vs GER 2@ Halifax MC 19:00  
Dec. 22/22 déc.
FIN 2 vs SUI 6 @ Truro 19:00  
CZE 2 vs SVK 4 @ Halifax MC 19:00  
BEL 2 vs GER 2 @ Antigonish 19:00  
Dec. 23/23 déc.
CAN 6 vs FIN 3 @ Halifax MC 20:00  
SWE 2 vs USA 6 @ New Glasgow 19:00  
 
For more information:
André Brin Director, Communications | Directeur, communications