Hockey Canada Network |
News
International Rosters Announced for 2010 World Junior A Challenge
NR.123.10
|
October 26, 2010
|
|

CALGARY, Alta.– Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced Tuesday the rosters of the four international teams competing in the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, November 8-14 at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton, B.C.

Teams from Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States will join Canada West and Canada East at the six-team tournament. Canada East, the United States and Sweden will play in Pool A, while Canada West, Russia and the Switzerland will comprise Pool B.

The international rosters include:

Seven (7) players who took part in the 2009 World Junior A Challenge:

Sweden (4) – Bäckman, Gunnarsson, Nordström, Ottosson

United States (3) – Mattson, St. Clair, Parks

Eight (8) players drafted in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft (team, round, overall):

Sweden (2) – Nordström (CHI, 3, 90); Sörenson (OTT, 4, 106)

United States (6) – Gaede (SJ, 3, 88); Mullin (TB, 4, 118); Herbert (WSH, 5, 142); Parks (PHI, 5, 149);

Gothberg (BOS, 6, 165); Mattson (CHI, 6, 180)

Four (4) players who took part in the 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship:

Switzerland (4) – Camperchioli, McGregor, Schappi, Scherwey

Seventeen (17) players who took part in the 2010 IIHF World Under-18 Championship:

Sweden (5) – Granlund, Gunnarsson, Nordström, Ottosson, Thorell

Switzerland (8) – Guerra, Haas, Hofmann, Kukan, Kuonen, Meili, Saikkonen, Vermin

Russia (3) – Nesterov, Shalunov, Yarullin

United States (1) - Czarnik

Thirteen (13) players who took part in the 2010 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge:

Sweden (1) – Ryan

Russia (11) – Demakov, Grigorenko, Ivanyuzhenkov, Konkov, Sabinin, Saveliev, Shalunov, Shamin, Vasilevskiy, Vorshev, Yarullin

United States (1) – Schmaltz

Two (2) players ranked in the top 20 for the 2011 NHL Entry Draft by International Scouting Services:

Russia (1) – Shalunov (16th)

United States (1) – Ambroz (12th)

Sweden and the United States will join Canada East in Group A at the 2010 World Junior Challenge, while Russia and Switzerland will play in Group B along with Canada West. Round-robin play will run until Thursday, November 10, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 13. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 14 (check your local listings for broadcast times).

All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com for $6.95 per game.

Tickets for the event are available at the South Okanagan Events Centre Box Office or at the Wine Country Visitors Centre in Penticton. You can also purchase tickets online at www.valleyfirsttix.com or via phone at 1-877-763-2849. More information on ticket packages can be found here.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SWE 1
Apr 17, 2014
Virtanen scored twice to lead Canada to the tournament-opening win.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: