WU17HC All-Time Starting Six: Atlantic

It’s the end of an era at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge. The 2014 tournament, underway this week in Cape Breton, N.S., will be the final time Canada is represented by five regional teams – Atlantic, Ontario, Pacific, Quebec and West.

Beginning next season, three national teams, comprised of the 66 best under-17 players from across the country, will wear the Maple Leaf at the tournament.

With that in mind, HockeyCanada.ca asked Al Coates, a former general manager of the Calgary Flames and Canada’s National Men’s Team, and a two-time Stanley Cup winner (with Calgary in 1989 and Anaheim in 2007) to select his All-Time Starting Six for each of the five Canadian regions, based on their impact on hockey and contribution to the game.

ATLANTIC
GOLD – 0
SILVER – 0
BRONZE – 1 (2005)

FORWARDS

Dan Cleary
U17 year: 1994
NHL Entry Draft: Chicago Blackhawks, 1997 (1st round, 13th overall)
NHL statistics: 910 GP; 163-220—383
Individual accomplishments: OHL All-Rookie Team (1994-95); OHL First All-Star Team (1995-96, 1996-97); AHL Second All-Star Team (1999-2000)
Team accomplishments: Stanley Cup (Detroit Red Wings – 2008)
Team Canada experience: Pacific Cup (summer U18) – 1995 (silver); IIHF World Championship – 2002(sixth place)

Nathan MacKinnon
U17 year and finish: 2011 – fifth place; 2012 – seventh place
NHL Entry Draft: Colorado Avalanche, 2013 (1st round, 1st overall)
NHL statistics: 39 GP; 10-14—24  
Individual accomplishments: QMJHL Second All-Star Team (2012-13); Memorial Cup MVP (2013); Memorial Cup All-Star Team (2013)
Team accomplishments: Memorial Cup (Halifax Mooseheads – 2013)
Team Canada experience: Memorial of Ivan Hlinka (summer U18) – 2012 (gold); IIHF World Junior Championship – 2013 (fourth place)

Brad Marchand
U17 year and finish: 2005 – bronze medal
NHL Entry Draft: Boston Bruins, 2006 (3rd round, 71st overall)
NHL statistics: 258 GP; 76-76—152  
Individual accomplishments: none
Team accomplishments: Stanley Cup (Boston Bruins – 2011)
Team Canada experience: Junior World Cup (summer U18) – 2005 (gold); IIHF World Junior Championship – 2007 (gold), 2008 (gold)

HONOURABLE MENTION: Luke Adam (2006); Sean Couturier (2008, 2009); Harold Druken (1995); Andrew Gordon (2002); Michael Ryder (1997); James Sheppard (2005)

DEFENCEMEN

Luc Bourdon
U17 year and finish: 2004 – sixth place
NHL Entry Draft: Vancouver Canucks, 2005 (1st round, 10th overall)
NHL statistics: 36 GP; 2-0—2  
Individual accomplishments: none
Team accomplishments: none
Team Canada experience: Junior World Cup (summer U18) – gold (2004); IIHF World Under-18 Championship – 2005 (silver); IIHF World Junior Championship – 2006 (gold), 2007 (gold)

John Slaney
U17 year and finish: 1988 – ninth place
NHL Entry Draft: Washington Capitals, 1990 (1st round, 9th overall)
NHL statistics: 268 GP; 22-69—91  
Individual accomplishments: OHL First All-Star Team (1989-90); OHL Defenceman of the Year (1989-90); CHL Defenceman of the Year (1989-90); OHL Second All-Star Team (1990-91); AHL First All-Star Team (2000-01, 2001-02); Eddie Shore Award – AHL outstanding defenceman (2000-01, 2001-02); AHL Second All-Star Team (2003-04)
Team accomplishments: Calder Cup (Philadelphia Phantoms – 2005)
Team Canada experience: IIHF World Junior Championship – 1991 (gold), 1992 (sixth place)

HONOURABLE MENTION: Nathan Beaulieu (2009); Brandon Gormley (2008, 2009); Doug O’Brien (2001); Adam Pardy (1992)

GOALTENDER

Drew MacIntyre
U17 year and finish: 2000 – eighth place
NHL Entry Draft: Detroit Red Wings, 2001 (4th round, 121st overall)
NHL statistics: 4GP; 0-1-0; 2.29 GAA; .900 SV%, 0 SO
Individual accomplishments: AHL Second All-Star Team (2007-08, 2008-09)
Team accomplishments: none
Team Canada experience: none

HONOURABLE MENTION: Todd MacDonald (1992)

Videos
Photos
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: