Schedule, Results & Rosters
 2006 World Junior A Challenge Teams
Group A Group B
BLR - Belarus CAN E - Canada East
CAN W - Canada West GER - Germany
RUS - Russia SVK - Slovakia

# Time Game/Result Grp Round Venue Location
Monday, November 6, 2006/le lundi 6 novembre 2006
01 07:30 PM CAN W 6 - RUS 2 A Preliminary Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
02 07:30 PM GER 1 - SVK 3 B Preliminary Elgar Petersen Arena Humboldt, SK
Tuesday, November 7, 2006/le mardi 7 novembre 2006
03 07:30 PM RUS 7 - BLR 1 A Preliminary Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
04 07:30 PM SVK 1 - CAN E 4 B Preliminary Elgar Petersen Arena Humboldt, SK
Wednesday, November 8, 2006/le mercredi 8 novembre 2006
05 07:30 PM BLR 2 - CAN W 10 A Preliminary Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
06 07:30 PM CAN E 4 - GER 1 B Preliminary Elgar Petersen Arena Humboldt, SK
Thursday, November 9, 2006/le jeudi 9 novembre 2006/
07 07:30 PM GER 1 - RUS 7 - Qualification Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
08 07:30 PM BLR 2 - SVK 8 - Qualification Elgar Petersen Arena Humboldt, SK
Friday, November 10, 2006/le vendredi 10 novembre 2006
No games scheduled for today.
Saturday, November 11, 2006/le samedi 11 novembre 2006
09 05:00 PM BLR 3 - GER 8 - 5th Place Canora Civic Centre Canora, SK
10 03:00 PM RUS 1 - CAN E 5 - Semi-Final Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
11 08:00 PM SVK 1 - CAN W 7 - Semi-Final Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
Sunday, November 12, 2006/le dimanche 12 novembre 2006
12 02:30 PM SVK 1 - RUS 2 - Bronze Medal Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK
13 07:30 PM CAN E 3 - CAN W 4 - Gold Medal Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK


Exhibition Teams
BLR - Belarus RUS - Russia NWN - Nipawin Hawks
CAN W - Canada West/Ouest SVK - Slovakia  NDH - Notre Dame Hounds
CAN E - Canada East DAU - Dauphin Kings WEY - Weyburn Red Wings
GER - Germany NEE - Neepawa Natives WNK - Winkler Flyers

Exhibition Schedule/Results - Horaire/Résultats Hors concours
Gm # Time (AT) Game/Result Round Arena Location
No. Heure (HA) Match/Résultat Ronde Aréna Lieu
Wednesday, November 1, 2006/le 1 mercredi novembre 2006
01 07:30 PM CAN E 4 - NWN 3 Exhibition Centennial Arena Nipawin, SK
02 07:30 PM CAN W 12 - WEY 0 Exhibition Weyburn Colosseum Weyburn, SK
03 07:00 PM RUS 4 - DAU 2 Exhibition Dauphin Memorial Dauphin, MB
Thursday, November 2, 2006/le jeudi 2 novembre 2006
04 07:30 PM CAN E 4 - RUS 2 Exhibition Northern Lights Palace Melfort, SK
Friday, November 3, 2006/le vendredi 3 novembre 2006
05 07:30 PM GER 2 - WNK 4 Exhibition Winkler Arena Winkler, MB
06 07:30 PM CAN W 4 - SVK 0 Exhibition Weyburn Colosseum Weyburn, SK
Saturday, November 4, 2006/le samedi 4 novembre 2006
07 07:30 PM CAN W 11 - GER 2 Exhibition Civic Auditorium Estevan, SK
08 07:30 PM BLR 4 - NEE 8 Exhibition Keystone Centre Brandon, MB
09 07:30 PM RUS 8 - NDH 2 Exhibition Dana Antal Arena Esterhazy, SK
Sunday, November 5, 2006/le dimanche 5 novembre 2006
10 06:00 PM CAN E 3 - BLR 2 Exhibition Farrell Agencies Arena Yorkton, SK