By The Numbers Canada East Selection Camp
October 25, 2012

4 – Returning players from the 2012 World Junior A Challenge (silver medal).

  • Kyle Dutra, Adrian Ignagni, Daniel Leavens, Michael Neville

3 – Players who attended the Canada East selection camp in 2011, but did not make the team.

  • Colin Campbell, Patrick McCarron, Christian Weidauer

6 – Players who represented East in the 2011 CJHL Prospects Game.

  • Matt Buckles, Ben Dalpe, Chad Duchesne, Dalen Hedges, Patrick McCarron, Fraser Turner.

7 – Players in the top five of their league scoring (as of Oct. 25).

  • Colin Campbell (2nd MHL); Ben Dalpe (5th CCHL); Darcy Haines (1st NOJHL); Dalen Hedges (1st CCHL); Chris Maniccia (2nd CCHL); Jonah Renouf (1st OJHL); Nathan Renouf (2nd OJHL)

5 – Players included in NHL Central Scouting’s preliminary list for the 2013 NHL Entry Draft.

  • Matt Buckles (B skater); Blaine Byron (C skater); Chad Duchesne (C skater); Anderson Snair (C goaltender); Christian Weidauer (C skater)

20 – Players committed to NCAA Division I programs.

  • Matt Buckles (Cornell); Blaine Byron (Maine); Shane Conacher (Canisius); Troy Crema (Dartmouth); Philippe Drouin (Mercyhurst); Chad Duchesne (Northeastern); Kyle Dutra (Mercyhurst); Tyler Enns (Mercyhurst); Jake Evans (Notre Dame); Troy Josephs (Clarkson); Corey Kalk (Dartmouth); Daniel Leavens (Robert Morris); Patrick McCarron (Cornell); Michael Neville (Michigan Tech); Michael Pontarelli (Union); Jonah Renouf (Quinnipiac); Nathan Renouf (Quinnipiac); Mike Soucier (Bemidji State); Daniel Tedesco (St. Cloud State); Christian Weidauer (Niagara)

1 – Players who participated in the 2012 RBC Cup, Canada’s National Junior A Championship.

  • Fraser Turner (Soo – 3rd place)

1 – Player who participated in the 2012 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship.

  • Peter Poulin-Roy (Sudbury – 6th place)

2 – Player who participated in the 2011 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship.

  • Brandon Pye (St. John’s – 6th place); Matt Heffernan (London - silver medal)

1 – Player who participated in the 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

  • Brandon Pye (Atlantic – 5th place)

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)


Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)


Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada


Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)


2018 PARA: USA 2 – CAN 1 OT (Gold Medal)
Billy Bridges scored, but Canada dropped a narrow OT decision in the Paralympic gold medal game.
2018 PARA: CAN 7 – KOR 0 (Semifinal)
McGregor had 2G 2A to send Canada to play for Paralympic gold.
2018 PARA: CAN 8 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Armstrong and Bridges scored 2G apiece to send Canada to the SFs.
2018 PARA: CAN 10 – ITA 0 (Preliminary)
Delaney had a hat trick and an assist to help Canada shut out Italy.