ISS Rankings Have Distinct U17 Feel
WU17.004.09
|
November 13, 2009
|

The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge has always been a coming-out party for NHL draft prospects, and the 2010 tournament in Timmins should be no different as some of the top players eligible for the 20 NHL Entry Drafts hit the ice in northern Ontario.

On October 15, International Scouting Services released its latest Top 30, a listing of prospective first-rounders at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, and the list was heavy with U17 alumni – 23 of the 30 listed played at either the U17 tournament in 2008 in London, Ont., or 2009 in Port Alberni, B.C., including the top eight prospects.

1. Taylor Hall – 2008, Ontario

2. Cam Fowler – 2008, United States

3. Tyler Seguin – 2009, Ontario

4. Kirill Kabanov – 2008, Russia

5. Brandon Gormley – 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

6. John McFarland – 2009, Ontario

7. Brett Connolly – 2009, Pacific

8. Mikael Granlund – 2008, Finland

10. Erik Gudbranson – 2009, Ontario

12. Mark Pysyk – 2009, Pacific

13. Joey Hishon – 2008, Ontario

14. Quinton Howden – 2009, West

15. Derek Forbort – 2009, United States

17. Alexander Burmistrov – 2008, Russia

20. Jeffrey Skinner – 2009, Ontario

21. Evgeny Kuznetsov – 2009, Russia

22. Teemu Pulkkinen – 2008 & 2009, Finland

23. Jarred Tinordi – 2009, United States

25. Ryan Spooner – 2009, Ontario

26. Jason Zucker – 2009, United States

27. Maxim Kitsyn – 2008, Russia

29. Emerson Etem – 2009, United States

30. Tom Kuhnhackl – 2008 & 2009, Germany

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2017 HCF: Hitting the links for hockey
Hitting the links for hockey
2017 HCF: Canadian hockey comes together at gala
A who's-who of hockey, including the Order of Hockey in Canada honourees, members of Canada's gold medal-winning National Sledge Team and Team Canada alumni.
2017 NST: Gangneung gold celebrated in Saskatoon
Gangneung gold celebrated in Saskatoon
2017 OHC: 2017 recipients honoured at HCF gala
2017 OHC recipients honoured at HCF gala
Schedule
Close
Credit