Anavet Cup, Doyle Cup, Dudley-Hewitt Cup and Fred Page Cup Results
RBC.010.04
|
April 16, 2004
|

ANAVET CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Manitoba Junior Hockey League champion Selkirk Steelers and the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League champions)

April 24 - Selkirk 5 at Kindersley 3

April 25 - Selkirk 4 at Kindersley 5 (OT)

April 27 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 4

April 28 - Kindersley 1 at Selkirk 3

April 29 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 2 (OT)

May 1 - Selkirk 0 at Kindersley 1

May 2 - Selkirk 1 at Kindersley 2

(Kindersley wins series 4-3 to advance to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

DOYLE CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Alberta Junior Hockey League champion Grande Prairie Storm and British Columbia Hockey League champion Nanaimo Clippers)

April 20 - Nanaimo 2 at Grande Prairie 3 (OT)

April 21 - Nanaimo 3 at Grande Prairie 1

April 22 - Nanaimo 5 at Grande Prairie 2

April 27 - Grande Prairie 0 at Nanaimo 3

April 28 - Grande Prairie 1 at Nanaimo 3

(Nanaimo wins series 4-1)

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP

(Round-robin between the Superior International Junior Hockey League champion Fort William, Ont., First Nation North Stars, the Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League champions, the North Bay Skyhawks and Soo Thunderbirds of the Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League)

April 27 - Aurora 3 Soo 1
North Bay 5 Fort William 4
April 28 - Aurora (2-0) 4 Fort William (0-2) 0
Soo (1-1) 3 North Bay (1-1) 2 (2OT)
April 29 - Fort William (1-2) 7 Soo (1-2) 3
Aurora (3-0) 5 North Bay (1-2) 1
April 30 - North Bay 3 Fort William 2
(Sudden-death semi-final)
May 1 - Aurora 5 North Bay 1
(Sudden-death final)

(Aurora advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

FRED PAGE CUP

(Round-robin between the Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League champion Campbellton, N. B., Tigers, the Central Junior Hockey League champions, les Gladiateurs de Saint-Eustache and les Braves de Valleyfield of la Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Quebec, April 21-25 in Valleyfield)

April 21 - Saint-Eustache 3 Campbellton 1
Valleyfield 4 Nepean 0
April 22 - St. Eustache (2-0) 6 Nepean (0-2) 4
Valleyfield (2-0) 4 Campbellton (0-2) 2
April 23 - Nepean (1-2) 3 Campbellton (0-3) 2
Valleyfield (3-0) 4 Saint-Eustache (2-1) 0
April 24 - Nepean 3 Saint-Eustache 2 (OT)
(Sudden-death semi-final)
April 25 - Nepean 4 Valleyfield 0
(Sudden-death final)

(Nepean advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 U18WC: CAN 6 – USA 4 (Preliminary)
Lavoie scored twice to lead Canada past the U.S. in the worlds opener.
2018 PARA: USA 2 – CAN 1 OT (Gold Medal)
Billy Bridges scored, but Canada dropped a narrow OT decision in the Paralympic gold medal game.
2018 PARA: CAN 7 – KOR 0 (Semifinal)
McGregor had 2G 2A to send Canada to play for Paralympic gold.
2018 PARA: CAN 8 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Armstrong and Bridges scored 2G apiece to send Canada to the SFs.
Schedule
Close
Credit