Officials on the path to excellence
Referees and linespersons have been selected for eight high-performance camps to begin a new season
As the 2022-23 hockey season gets underway, the Hockey Canada Officiating Program of Excellence (OPOE) is back with a full slate of camps. One hundred officials will be selected for regional identification camps, with a further 30 attending the prestigious National High Performance Selection Camp.
“It was thrilling to re-launch the Officiating Program of Excellence over the summer and these fall camps are the next step,” said Dan Hanoomansingh, manager of officiating with Hockey Canada. “Our regional camps provide officials with an introduction to the national level and prepare them to compete for national assignments at the U18 level. It is particularly exciting to be holding our first-ever regional camps for the women’s stream of the OPOE, presented by Hockey is Hers and the Hockey Canada Foundation.”
The OPOE is the pathway through which Canadian officials are selected for top national and international assignments. The objectives are to provide a clear developmental pathway for aspiring elite officials, provide developmentally appropriate coaching for elite officials, prepare officials for national and international competitions, and assist Hockey Canada in making evidence-based decisions for national and international events. Officials enter the OPOE through the regional identification camps, based on nominations from their Member programs.
The 30 officials who will attend the National High Performance Selection Camp will participate in an intensive four-day experience intended to help them develop the tools needed to succeed at this elite level. All of the officials were part of a months-long evaluation process, including input from their respective Member programs, prior to a final selection by Hockey Canada. Upon successful completion of the camp, the officials will join the national high performance program and compete for Junior A and senior national championships, as well as international assignments.
National High Performance Selection Camp (Calgary, Alta. – October 20-23)
Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Nick Albinati (Prince George, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Jodi Anderson (Neepawa, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Grace Barlow (Prince George, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
Maxime Bédard (Montreal, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Melissa Brunn (Kamloops, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Taylor Burzminski (St. Albert, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Dominic Cadieux (St-Constant, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Jessica Chartrand (Gatineau, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Jessica Coleman (Brantford, Ont.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
Tanner Doiron (Bedeque, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Referee |
Joanie Duchesneau (Montreal, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Danny Emerson (Belleville, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Jérémy Faucher (Cowansville, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Adam Forbes (Saskatoon, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
Béatrice Fortin (Longueuil, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Stéphanie Gagnon (Princeville, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Mitchell Gibbs (Coquitlam, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Andre Grougrou (Burlington, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Laura Gutauskas (Brampton, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Linesperson |
Spencer Knox (Whitby, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Danika Kroeker (Prince George, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Shawn Oliver (Ottawa, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Linesperson |
Tim Plamondon (Kelowna, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Tyson Stewart (Ottawa, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Referee |
Sophie Thomson (Halifax, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Linesperson |
Erin Zach (Elmira, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Linesperson |
The officiating coaches for the National High Performance Selection Camp are Matthew Davey (Ottawa, Ont.), Dan Hanoomansingh (Vancouver, B.C.), Pat Malloy (Ottawa, Ont.), Kyle McDonald (Regina, Sask.), Todd Robinson (Sackville, N.S.) and Vanessa Stratton (Windsor, Ont.).
Men's Central Regional Camp (St. Mary, Ont. – September 30-October 2)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Bryson Beauchamp (Nepean, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Linesperson |
Noah Bouchard (Richmond, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Linesperson |
Matt Boulby (Burlington, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Jason Eyre (Athens, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Referee |
Tristan Forgie (Pickering, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Devon Gale (Thunder Bay, Ont.) | Hockey Northwestern Ontario | Linesperson |
Charlie Geisler (Powassan, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Jordan Hurtubise (Moncton, N.B.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Garrett James (Stratford, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Alex Joubert (Burlington, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Andrew Langhorn (London, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Luke Pye (Essex, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Nick Selkirk (Barrie, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Referee |
Franco Veneziano (Thunder Bay, Ont.) | Hockey Northwestern Ontario | Linesperson |
Kyle Whiteman (Spencer, Ont.) | Ontario Hockey Federation | Linesperson |
Jacob Wilson (Nepean, Ont.) | Hockey Eastern Ontario | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Men's Central Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh and Greg Kimmerly (Toronto, Ont.).
Women's Pacific Regional Camp (Surrey, B.C. – September 30-October 2)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Hazel Barthel (Vancouver, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Hayley Butz (Stony Plain, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Julianne Desjardins (Grand Falls, N.B.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
Brooke Fiala (Emerald Park, Sask.) | Hockey Alberta | Linesperson |
Holly Henderson (Parksville, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Reagan Houweling (Edmonton, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Linesperson |
Cora McEachern (Airdrie, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Kennedy Roblin (Sherwood Park, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Linesperson |
Meaghan Ross (Kelowna, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
Katy Thorne (Kamloops, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Women's Pacific Regional Camp are Stratton and Sandra Lowe (Burnaby, B.C.).
Women's Atlantic Regional Camp (Moncton, N.B. – October 7-10)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Sarah Bartels (Grand Lake, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Linesperson |
Abigail Bessey (St. Anthony, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Linesperson |
Alyssa Best (Grand Lake, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Referee |
Bailey Carr (Charlottetown, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Linesperson |
Ellen Dixon (North River, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Referee |
Hannah Graham (Judique, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Linesperson |
Clare Howie (Conception Bay South, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Referee |
Shannon Ivey (Grand Falls-Windsor, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Referee |
Blaire MacKinnon (New Waterford, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Linesperson |
Valerie Pelletier (Grand Falls, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Linesperson |
Jillian Purcell (Saint John, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Referee |
Leah Rideout (Clarenville, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Linesperson |
Mykaela Sherry (Truro, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Referee |
Karli Snow (Summerside, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Linesperson |
Jennifer Stewart (Crapaud, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Referee |
Mallory Wilson (Antigonish, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Women's Atlantic Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, David Crane (Bay Roberts, N.L.) and Jacqui Palm (Newmarket, Ont.).
Men's West Regional Camp (Chilliwack, B.C. – October 16-19)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Micah Croker (Brandon, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Referee |
Ty Elliott (Red Deer, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Linesperson |
Taylor Friesen (Steinbach, Man.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
Brayden Glynn (Saskatoon, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
Marc Guitard (Meath Park, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Linesperson |
Alex Homer (Edmonton, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Nathan Howes (Burnaby, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Curtis Johanson (Red Deer, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Jarrod Lucoe (Victoria, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
Brody McGrath (Edmonton, Alta.) | Hockey Alberta | Referee |
Evan McKinnon (Victoria, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Referee |
Jack McNabb (Victoria, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
Josh Miko (Winnipeg, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Logan Parsons (Winnipeg, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Justin Primeau (Saskatoon, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Linesperson |
Brennan Walker (Agassiz, B.C.) | BC Hockey | Linesperson |
The officiating coaches for the Men's West Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, C.J. Senkow (Grande Prairie, Alta.) and Kirk Wood (Stratford, Ont.).
Men’s East Regional Camp (Sherbrooke, Que. – October 28-30)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Samuel Bélanger (Montreal, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Vincent Bigras (Ste-Eustache, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Justin Blanchard (Upper Tantallon, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Referee |
Émile Charron (Hull, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Pierre-Olivier Couture (Upper Tantallon, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Linesperson |
Morgan Darbyson (Crapaud, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Linesperson |
Adam Fitzgerald (Goulds, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Referee |
Antoine Huot (Mirabel, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Yannick Jobin-Manseau (Mascouche, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Anthony Lapointe (Verdun, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Sheldon LeBlanc (Shediac, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Linesperson |
Brandon Lynch (Harbour Grace, N.L.) | Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador | Linesperson |
Samuel Paré (Repentigny, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Hunter Rose (Sackville, N.S.) | Hockey Nova Scotia | Referee |
Matthew Sullivan (Bathurst, N.B.) | Hockey New Brunswick | Referee |
Blake Vandervelden (Summerside, P.E.I.) | Hockey PEI | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Men's East Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, Christian Gohier (Saint-Jérôme, Que.), Marc Maissonneuve (Gatineau, Que.) and Peter Moraitis (Longueuil, Que.).
Women’s Central Regional Camp (Verdun, Que. – November 11-13)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Hillary Brennan (London, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Referee |
Maggie Hotte (Nepean, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Linesperson |
Darby Hucaluk (Scarborough, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Referee |
Éloise Lavoie (Jonquière, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Daphnée Lemay (St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Justine Mageau (Trois-Rivières, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Michelle Ngan (Longueuil, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Abi Perreault (Hanmer, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Linesperson |
Anne-Sophie Préville (Montreal, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Melinda Prévost (Montreal, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Referee |
Shadei Saadé (Laval, Que.) | Hockey Quebec | Linesperson |
Lisa Ternosky (Windsor, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Linesperson |
Evelyn Wilson (Stouffville, Ont.) | Ontario Women's Hockey Association | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Women's Central Regional Camp are Palm, Gabrielle Ariano-Lortie (Montreal, Que.) and Stéphanie Campbell (Montreal, Que.).
Women’s West Regional Camp (Regina, Sask. – December 9-11)Name (Hometown) | Member | Role |
---|---|---|
Karissa Alford (Saskatoon, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Linesperson |
Emma Benoit (Marsden, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Linesperson |
Cynthia Côté (La Broquerie, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Referee |
Hailey Cromie (St. Andrews, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Camille Forbes (Winnipeg, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Referee |
Alex Foreman (Moose Jaw, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
Megan Long (Morinville, Alta.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Linesperson |
Mikayla Nordman (Winnipeg, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Referee |
Joanne Senécal (Winnipeg, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Ally Wareham (Steinbach, Man.) | Hockey Manitoba | Linesperson |
Katie Watson (Elrose, Sask.) | Hockey Saskatchewan | Referee |
The officiating coaches for the Women's West Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, Palm and Ashley Desjardins (Winnipeg, Man.).
For more information about the Hockey Canada Officiating Program, visit HockeyCanada.ca/Officials.
For more information: |
- <
- >