connor mcdavid draft feature
Canadians shine at 2015 NHL Entry Draft
Connor McDavid, Dylan Strome head list of 79 Canadians selected
David Brien
|
June 30, 2015
|

The talent within Canadian hockey was once again recognized at this past weekend’s NHL Entry Draft in Sunrise, Fla., as 79 Canadian-born prospects heard their name called by an NHL franchise for a second straight year.

The total was the most among all countries represented by the 211 players selected.

Chosen first overall by the Edmonton Oilers, Connor McDavid became the 10th Canadian taken with the highest pick in the past 14 NHL Entry Drafts.

Eleven more Canadians were taken in the first round - including three of the top four picks, as Dylan Strome was selected third overall by the Arizona Coyotes and Mitchell Marner went fourth to the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Nine of Hockey Canada’s 13 branches had players selected, led by the Ontario Hockey Federation with 22.

CANADIANS SELECTED AT THE 2015 NHL ENTRY DRAFT, BY BRANCH:

Ontario Hockey Federation (22) – Jeremiah Addison, Kyle Capobianco, Anthony Cirelli, Lawson Crouse, Travis Dermott, Stephen Desrocher, Vince Dunn, Graham Knott, Travis Konecny, Steven Lorentz, Andrew Mangiapane, Mitchell Marner, Connor McDavid, Thomas Schemitsch, Matt Schmalz, Brett Seney, Blake Speers, Matthew Spencer, Mitchell Stephens, Dylan Strome, Mitchell Vande Sompel, Colton White

Hockey Quebec (21) – Jean-Christophe Beaudin, Anthony Beauvillier, Callum Booth, Simon Bourque, Guillaume Brisebois, Alexandre Carrier, Thomas Chabot, Samuel Dove-McFalls, Gabriel Gagné, Anthony-John Greer, Bokondji Imama, Mathieu Joseph, Jérémy Lauzon, Jake Massie, Nicolas Meloche, Samuel Montembeault, Carl Neill, Anthony Richard, Jérémy Roy, Nicolas Roy, Christian Wolanin

B.C. Hockey (14) – Mathew Barzal, Matthew Bradley, Glenn Gawdin, Ryan Gropp, Jansen Harkins, Adam Helewka, Noah Juulsen, Brad Morrison, Adam Musil, Chaz Reddekopp, Deven Sideroff, Devante Stephens, Marcus Vela, Parker Wotherspoon

Hockey Alberta (nine) – Jake Debrusk, Giorgio Estephan, Matteo Gennaro, Brendan Guhle, Adin Hill, Cameron Hughes, Nicholas Merkley, Andrew Nielsen, Austin Wagner

Saskatchewan Hockey Association (seven) – Ethan Bear, Jesse Gabrielle, Connor Hobbs, Tate Olson, Ryan Pilon, Sam Ruopp, Colby Williams

Hockey Eastern Ontario (three) – Riley Bruce, Chase Pearson, Zachary Senyshyn

Hockey Manitoba (one) – Keegan Kolesar

Hockey Northwestern Ontario (one) – Mackenzie Blackwood

Hockey P.E.I. (one) – Spencer Smallman

In addition, Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence was well represented, with 39 alumni hearing their names called. The Program of Excellence includes the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, U18 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup summer under-18 tournament, IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship and IIHF World Junior Championship.

PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE ALUMNI SELECTED AT THE 2015 NHL ENTRY DRAFT

2015 National Junior Team

Lawson Crouse, Connor McDavid

2014 National Junior Team

Connor McDavid

2015 National Men’s Under-18 Team 

Mathew Barzal, Ethan Bear, Anthony Beauvillier, Guillaume Brisebois, Kyle Capobianco, Thomas Chabot, Glenn Gawdin, Graham Knott, Jérémy Roy, Nicolas Roy, Deven Sideroff, Matthew Spencer, Mitchell Stephens, Parker Wotherspoon

2014 National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team

Mathew Barzal, Ethan Bear, Anthony Beauvillier, Callum Booth, Guillaume Brisebois, Lawson Crouse, Jansen Harkins, Connor Hobbs, Graham Knott, Travis Konecny, Mitchell Marner, Nicolas Meloche, Nick Merkley, Adam Musil, Jérémy Roy, Nicolas Roy, Matthew Spencer, Mitchell Stephens, Dylan Strome, Mitchell Vande Sompel

2014 National Men’s Under-18 Team 

Mathew Barzal, Alexandre Carrier, Lawson Crouse, Ryan Gropp, Travis Konecny, Ryan Pilon

2013 National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team

Alexandre Carrier, Carl Neill, Ryan Pilon

2014 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge

ONTARIO – Kyle Capobianco, Lawson Crouse, Graham Knott, Travis Konecny, Mitchell Marner, Matthew Spencer Blake Speers, Mitchell Stephens, Dylan Strome, Mitchell Vande Sompel

PACIFIC – Giorgio Estephan, Glenn Gawdin, Brendan Guhle, Noah Juulsen, Nick Merkley, Brad Morrison, Adam Musil, Chaz Reddekopp, Parker Wotherspoon

QUEBEC – Anthony Beauvillier, Callum Booth, Simon Bourque, Guillaume Brisebois, Nicolas Meloche, Anthony Richard, Jérémy Roy, Nicolas Roy
  
WEST – Ethan Bear, Jesse Gabrielle, Connor Hobbs, Keegan Kolesar

2013 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge

ONTARIO – Connor McDavid

PACIFIC – Ryan Gropp

QUEBEC – Alexandre Carrier, Carl Neill

WEST – Ryan Pilon

2012 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge

WEST – Colby Williams

For more information:

Vacant
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-612-2893 (mobile)
kmacleod@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 WJAC: CZE 5 – CAN-W 4 SO (Preliminary)
Strondala scored the shootout winner to send the Czechs past West.
2018 WJAC: USA 7 – CAN-E 3 (Preliminary)
Kiefiuk and Mastrosimone scored 2G each to help the U.S. to the win.
2018-19 NJT - CAN 3 – USP 2 SO (Game 1)
Studnicka had 2G in regulation and Bowers added the shootout winner.
2018 WJAC: RUS 3 – CAN-W 0 (Preliminary)
Askarov made 31 saves to blank West and keep Russia unbeaten.
Schedule
Close
Credit