Hockey Canada announces training camp roster for IIHF U18 World Championship
Players to practice in Etobicoke, Ont., before heading to Russia
NR.021.18
|
April 5, 2018
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team will begin to assemble in Etobicoke, Ont., next week before flying to Russia for two pre-tournament games leading up to the 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship, Apr. 19-29 in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia.

Hockey Canada has announced that the following 21 players will join the team for training camp:

  • Goaltenders Colten Ellis (Port Hawkesbury, N.S./Rimouski, QMJHL), Nolan Maier (Yorkton, Sask./Saskatoon, WHL), and Kevin Mandolese (Blainville, Que./Cape Breton, QMJHL)
  • Defencemen Kevin Bahl (Mississauga, Ont./Ottawa, OHL), Bowen Byram (Cranbrook, B.C./Vancouver, WHL), Ryan Merkley (Mississauga, Ont./Guelph, OHL), Matthew Robertson (Sherwood Park, Alta./Edmonton, WHL), Ty Smith (Lloydminster, Alta./Spokane, WHL), and Jonathan Tychonick (Calgary, Alta./Penticton, BCHL)
  • Forwards Graeme Clarke (Ottawa, Ont./Ottawa, OHL), Kirby Dach (Fort Saskatchewan, Alta./Saskatoon, WHL), Ty Dellandrea (Port Perry, Ont./Flint, OHL), Cole Fonstad (Estevan, Sask./Prince Albert, WHL), Liam Foudy (Scarborough, Ont./London, OHL), Cameron Hillis (Oshawa, Ont./Guelph, OHL), Peyton Krebs (Okotoks, Alta./Kootenay, WHL), Alexis Lafrenière (Saint-Eustache, Que./Rimouski, QMJHL), Jack McBain (Toronto, Ont./Toronto, OJHL), Allan McShane (Collingwood, Ont./Oshawa, OHL), Serron Noel (Ottawa, Ont./Oshawa, OHL), and Chase Wouters (Lloydminster, Alta./Saskatoon, WHL)

“The initial list of Canadians for the 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship contains a well-balanced group of players and strong foundation of international experience,” said Brad McEwen, Hockey Canada’s head scout. “Fans can expect a combination of skill, size, and speed when this year’s team begins its quest to bring home a gold medal in Russia. The players and team staff are excited for the opportunity to once again represent Canada on the world stage.”

Players will practice three times at the MasterCard Centre (Rink 1) in Etobicoke – all practices are open to the public and free of charge:

  • Sunday, April 8: 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. ET
  • Monday, April 9: 10:15 a.m. – 12 p.m. ET
  • Tuesday, April 10: 10:15 a.m. – 12 p.m. ET

On April 10 the team will depart for Russia to continue its training camp and play two pre-tournament games in Chelyabinsk – April 15 versus Slovakia and April 16 verus Finland.

Canada will look to reclaim gold for the first time since 2013, kicking off the tournament against its cross-border rival United States on Thursday, April 19 at 9:30 a.m. ET. Canada will also play against Belarus, Switzerland, and Sweden during the preliminary round. TSN, the official broadcast partner of Hockey Canada, is broadcasting 15 games, including all of Team Canada’s match-ups at the IIHF U18 World Championship. RDS will broadcast 10 games, including Canada’s four preliminary-round games, two quarter-finals, both semifinals, and the bronze- and gold-medal games.

Canada has won seven medals at the IIHF U18 World Championship, including three gold (2003, 2008, 2013), one silver (2005), and three bronze (2012, 2014, 2015).

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow through social media on Facebook, Twitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: MAG 7 – TOR 4 (Preliminary)
A five-goal second period helped the Cantonniers past the Nationals.
2018 U18WC: CAN 3 – SWE 2 OT (Preliminary)
Lafrenière scored the OT winner, giving Canada first place in Group A.
2018 Esso Cup: LAN 4 – NOR 2 (Preliminary)
St-Jacques had 1G 1A to lead the Pionnières to their first victory.
2018 Esso Cup: SAS 4 – STA 1 (Preliminary)
The Stars scored four unanswered to keep their perfect record intact.
Schedule
Close
Credit