aug02 bluwht
WJAC: By the numbers
A closer look at the 100 players attending Canada East and Canada West selection camps ahead of the 2017 World Junior A Challenge
Jason La Rose
|
December 3, 2017
|

The road to Truro, N.S., and the 2017 World Junior A Challenge goes through Etobicoke and Calgary this weekend as selection camps for Canada East and Canada West get underway.

One hundred of the best players in the Canadian Junior Hockey League – 40 in the east, 60 in the west – will be on the ice to compete for an opportunity to represent their country in international competition.

From past experiences to future prospects, here’s an inside look at the camp rosters:

CANADA EAST

6 – players who were included on the NHL Central Scouting Players to Watch list for November (Jett Alexander – C; Matthew Kellenberger – C; Jack McBain - B; Nate McDonald – C; Dustyn McFaul – C; Mason Snell – C)

6 – returning players from the 2016 World Junior A Challenge (Finn Evans, Aidan Girduckis, Connor Hill, Logan Johnston, Jack McBain, Tim Theocharidis)

6 – members of the Carleton Place Canadians, more than any CJHL team (Aidan Girduckis, Connor Hill, Tim Thoecharidis, Cade Townend, Ben Tupker, Zachary Tupker)

3 – players who attended selection camp in 2016 but were not selected for the final roster (Nick Campoli, Matthew Kellenberger, Brock Walsh)

3 – players who competed at the TELUS Cup (Jett Alexander – North York 2016, gold; Ben Reid – Saint John 2016, silver; Jacob Stewart – Saint John 2016, silver)

3 – players who competed at the 2015 Canada Winter Games (Logan O’Neil – Nova Scotia, 5th; Ben Reid – New Brunswick, 8th; Jacob Stewart – New Brunswick, 8th)

2 – players who competed at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge (Samuel Guilbault – CAN Red 2014, 6th; Jack McBain – CAN Black 2016, silver)

2 – players who competed at the RBC Cup (Mac Lowry – Cobourg 2017, 1st; Connor MacEachern – Cobourg 2017, 1st; Tim Theocharidis – Carleton Place 2016, 5th)

1 – player who competed for Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup (Jack McBain – gold)

1 – player selected in the 2017 NHL Entry Draft (Nick Campoli – VGK 6th round, 158th overall)

---

CANADA WEST

10 – players who were included on the NHL Central Scouting Players to Watch list for November (Seth Barton – C; Jacob Bernard-Docker – C; Brendan Budy – C; Sean Comrie – C; Powell Connor – C; Angus Crookshank – C; Maxwell Crozier – C; Daniel Hilsendager – C; Brett Stapley – C; Jonny Tychonick – B)

7 – players who attended selection camp in 2016 but were not selected for the final roster (Ross Armour, Chase Brakel, Ethan de Jong, Jarrod Gourley, Levi Kleiboer, Kyler Kupka, Ty Taylor)

7 – players who competed at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge (Harrison Blaisdell – CAN White 2017, 4th; Sean Comrie – CAN Black 2016, silver; Jarrod Gourley – CAN White 2015, gold; Dylan Holloway – CAN Red 2017, silver; Alex Newhook – CAN Black 2017, 7th; Luke Reid – CAN Black 2017, 7th; Jonny Tychonick – CAN White 2016, 4th)

7 – players who competed at the 2015 Canada Winter Games (Simon Boyko – Ontario, gold; Jarrod Gourley – Alberta, silver; Jared Hamm – Saskatchewan, 7th; James McIsaac – Manitoba, bronze; Zach Rose – Newfoundland & Labrador, 10th; Brett Stapley – British Columbia, 6th; Chase Stevenson – British Columbia, 6th)

6 – returning players from the 2016 World Junior A Challenge (Riese Gaber, Darby Gula, Kyle Johnson, Will Koop, Carter Turnbull, Jonny Tychonick)

4 – members of the Chilliwack Chiefs, who will host the 2018 RBC Cup next spring (Corey Andonovski, Harrison Blaisdell, Skyler Brind’Amour, Powell Connor)

3 – players who competed at the TELUS Cup (Harrison Blaisdell – Regina 2017, 4th; T.J. Lloyd – Lloydminster 2016, 4th; Parker Saretsky – Lloydminster 2016, 4th)

2 – players selected in the 2017 NHL Entry Draft (Skyler Brind’Amour – EDM 6th round, 177th overall; Ryan O’Connell – TOR 7th round, 203rd overall)

1 – player returning from the 2015 World Junior A Challenge (Carter Turnbull)

1 – player who competed at the RBC Cup (Jarrod Gourley – Brooks 2016, 3rd)

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 HCF: Canadian hockey gathers at gala
Hockey Canada Foundation Gala & Golf.
2018 CTPHC: London to welcome para world
The newly-branded Canadian Tire Para Hockey Cup – formerly known as the World Sledge Hockey Challenge – will face off Dec. 1-8 at the Western Fair Sports Centre, with Canada’s National Para Hockey Team welcoming three of the world’s best para nations to southwestern Ontario.
2018 HCF: Dreams Come True in London
The Hockey Canada Foundation partnered with the Ontario Hockey Federation, South London Neighbourhood Resource Centre and Neighbourhood Resource Association of Westminster Park to get 28 London-area kids into the game and on the ice through the Dreams Come True program.
2018 MWC: USA 4 – CAN 1 (Bronze)
Vlasic scored, but Canada dropped the bronze medal game to U.S.
Schedule
Close
Credit