B.C. Hockey League Set for 50th Anniversary Season
WJAC.004.11
|
September 23, 2011
|

With the puck set to drop this weekend on the 50th B.C. Hockey League season – including at the Langley Events Centre, host venue for the 2011 World Junior A Challenge – Hockey Canada takes a look back at the BCHL players who have worn the Maple Leaf for Canada West.

In total, 47 players from 15 teams have represented the BCHL, helping Canada West win two gold medals and two silver medals in five appearances at the tournament. In addition, two BCHL players have been named World Junior A Challenge MVP (Kyle Turris – 2006; Sean Bonar – 2009) and six have been named to the tournament all-star team (Turris, Deron Cousens – 2006; Zac Dalpe – 2007; Bonar, Connor Jones, Wes McLeod – 2009).

Penticton Vees – 11
Sean Bonar (2009), Deron Cousens (2006), Zac Dalpe (2007), Brett Hextall (2007), Joey Laleggia (2009, 2010), Denver Manderson (2008), Mark MacMillan (2010), Curtis McKenzie (2008), Trevor Nill (2007), Brendan O'Donnell (2010)

Salmon Arm Silverbacks – 7
Matt Grassi (2008), Damon Kipp (2006, 2007), Derek Lee (2007), Riley Nash (2006), Travis Statchuk (2008), Ben Winnett (2006)

Prince George Spruce Kings – 4
Ryan de Vries (2006), Jeff Forsythe (2007), Kevin Genoe (2008), Wes McLeod (2009)

Westside Warriors – 4
Grayson Downing (2009, 2010), Cam Reid (2009), Justin Schultz (2008)

Burnaby Express – 3
Tyler McNeely (2006), Brodie Reid (2008), Kyle Turris (2006)

Vernon Vipers – 3
Connor Jones (2009), Kellen Jones (2009), Dylan Walchuk (2010)

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – 2
Maury Edwards (2006), James Kerr (2008)

Cowichan Valley Capitals – 2
Curtis Gedig (2009), Brooks Robinson (2007)

Merritt Centennials – 2
Casey Pierro-Zabotel (2006, 2007)

Nanaimo Clippers – 2
Russell Goodman (2007), Kyle Ostrow (2006)

Trail Smoke Eaters – 2
Sam Mellor (2010), Travis St. Denis (2010)

Victoria Grizzlies – 2
Madison Dias (2009, 2010)

Langley Chiefs – 1
Derek Grant (2008)

Powell River Kings – 1
Mathew Bodie (2009)

Quesnel Millionaires – 1
Kirby Halcrow (2009)

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2017 4NC: CAN 1 – USA 5 (Gold medal game)
Meghan Agosta cut the lead in half, but USA overcame Canada 5-1.
2017 U17: CZE 2 – CAN-W 1 (Bronze)
Toman and Teply scored the goals to give the Czechs the bronze medal.
2017 U17: USA 6 – CAN-R 4 (Gold Medal)
Hughes had four points to lead the U.S. to its fifth U17 gold medal.
2017 U17: RUS 5 – FIN 4 (5th Place)
Ilya Safonov and Egor Afansyev had a goal and an assist each, and the Russians earned fifth place.
Schedule
Close
Credit