Thirty Players Invited to Canada's National Sledge Team Selection Camp in Barrie, Ont.
NR.108.11
|
September 6, 2011
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced Tuesday the 30 players who have been invited to attend Canada’s National Sledge Team selection camp, which runs from September 7-11 at the East Bayfield Community Centre in Barrie, Ont.

The roster includes three goaltenders, nine defencemen and 18 forwards. The forwards and defencemen will be divided into two teams – Red and White for a series of practices and two intersquad games.

Head coach Mike Mondin (Trail, B.C.) and assistant coach Billy McGuigan (Charlottetown, P.E.I.) will evaluate the players during camp. The final 16-player roster will be named on September 11. The players selected will represent Canada at the 2011 World Sledge Hockey Challenge from November 27 to December 3 in Calgary, Alta., and the 2012 IPC Sledge Hockey World Championship in March in Hamar, Norway, as well as other international games and tournaments during the 2011-12 season.

“The talented players we have invited to camp are a testament to the continued growth of sledge hockey in Canada,” said Mondin. “It is going to be an exciting camp in Barrie and we are looking forward to getting on the ice and starting a new season.”

The selection camp roster includes 16 players who won the gold medal with Canada’s National Sledge Team at the 2011 World Sledge Hockey Challenge in London, Ont., and nine players who represented Canada at the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver, B.C.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-669-1261 (mobile)
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
ssharkey@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2018 U18WC: CZE 2 – CAN 1 (Quarter-final)
Dellandrea scored late, but Canada fell one short against the Czechs.
2018 Esso Cup: STA 6 – BRA 2 (Preliminary)
Doyle had 2G 1A, and the Slash came back to clinch second place.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 2 – LET 1 (Preliminary)
Mylymok scored both goals, and the Hounds made it four wins in a row.
2018 Esso Cup: BRA 8 – LAN 2 (Preliminary)
Whaley had 2G 1A to help the Canadettes to their first regulation win.
Schedule
Close
Credit