International Rosters Announced for 2010 World Junior A Challenge
NR.123.10
|
October 26, 2010
|

CALGARY, Alta.– Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced Tuesday the rosters of the four international teams competing in the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, November 8-14 at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton, B.C.

Teams from Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States will join Canada West and Canada East at the six-team tournament. Canada East, the United States and Sweden will play in Pool A, while Canada West, Russia and the Switzerland will comprise Pool B.

The international rosters include:

Seven (7) players who took part in the 2009 World Junior A Challenge:

Sweden (4) – Bäckman, Gunnarsson, Nordström, Ottosson

United States (3) – Mattson, St. Clair, Parks

Eight (8) players drafted in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft (team, round, overall):

Sweden (2) – Nordström (CHI, 3, 90); Sörenson (OTT, 4, 106)

United States (6) – Gaede (SJ, 3, 88); Mullin (TB, 4, 118); Herbert (WSH, 5, 142); Parks (PHI, 5, 149);

Gothberg (BOS, 6, 165); Mattson (CHI, 6, 180)

Four (4) players who took part in the 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship:

Switzerland (4) – Camperchioli, McGregor, Schappi, Scherwey

Seventeen (17) players who took part in the 2010 IIHF World Under-18 Championship:

Sweden (5) – Granlund, Gunnarsson, Nordström, Ottosson, Thorell

Switzerland (8) – Guerra, Haas, Hofmann, Kukan, Kuonen, Meili, Saikkonen, Vermin

Russia (3) – Nesterov, Shalunov, Yarullin

United States (1) - Czarnik

Thirteen (13) players who took part in the 2010 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge:

Sweden (1) – Ryan

Russia (11) – Demakov, Grigorenko, Ivanyuzhenkov, Konkov, Sabinin, Saveliev, Shalunov, Shamin, Vasilevskiy, Vorshev, Yarullin

United States (1) – Schmaltz

Two (2) players ranked in the top 20 for the 2011 NHL Entry Draft by International Scouting Services:

Russia (1) – Shalunov (16th)

United States (1) – Ambroz (12th)

Sweden and the United States will join Canada East in Group A at the 2010 World Junior Challenge, while Russia and Switzerland will play in Group B along with Canada West. Round-robin play will run until Thursday, November 10, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 13. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 14 (check your local listings for broadcast times).

All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com for $6.95 per game.

Tickets for the event are available at the South Okanagan Events Centre Box Office or at the Wine Country Visitors Centre in Penticton. You can also purchase tickets online at www.valleyfirsttix.com or via phone at 1-877-763-2849. More information on ticket packages can be found here.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2017 HCF: Hitting the links for hockey
Hitting the links for hockey
2017 HCF: Canadian hockey comes together at gala
A who's-who of hockey, including the Order of Hockey in Canada honourees, members of Canada's gold medal-winning National Sledge Team and Team Canada alumni.
2017 NST: Gangneung gold celebrated in Saskatoon
Gangneung gold celebrated in Saskatoon
2017 OHC: 2017 recipients honoured at HCF gala
2017 OHC recipients honoured at HCF gala
Schedule
Close
Credit