image 71f0e67995258aa52ee84106f6e25443
Canada's National Men's Summer Under-18 Team Wins Gold Medal at 2010 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka; Players and Staff to Return to Canada on Sunday, August 15
NR.097.10
|
August 14, 2010
|

PIESTANY, Slovakia – Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team has won the gold medal at the 2010 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka tournament, defeating the United States 1-0 in Saturday’s gold medal game in Piestany. It is the third year in a row and sixth time in seven years Canada has won the tournament, formerly known as the Junior World Cup.

On Saturday, a goal from Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Red Deer, WHL) just 1:42 into the first period was all the offence Canada needed as it blanked the Americans for the third consecutive meeting at the tournament. Netminder Tyson Teichmann (Belleville, Ont./Belleville, OHL) stopped 22 shots he faced for Canada’s first gold medal game shutout since Trevor Cann against the U.S. in 2006.

Canada’s roster is made up of 13 forwards, seven defencemen and two goaltenders, and features 13 players from the Ontario Hockey League, four from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, four from the Western Hockey League and one from the Central Canadian Hockey League.

Players and staff will return to Canada on Sunday, August 15. See below for specific flight itineraries for Canada’s players and coaches.

TEAM CANADA RETURN FLIGHT ITINERARY INFORMATION – SUNDAY, AUGUST 15

Information is listed alphabetically by FINAL destination. Arrival times are all LOCAL TIMES. Flight information may change without notice.

Calgary, Alta. / AC0133 / 8:10 p.m.

Myles Bell

Edmonton, Alta. / AC0157 / 7:14 p.m.

Duncan Siemens

London, Ont. / AC7717 / 5:14 p.m.

Boone Jenner

Montreal, Que. / AC0418 / 5:10 p.m.

Ron Choules (assistant coach), Phillip Danault, Robin Gusse, Jonathan Huberdeau, Xavier Ouellet

Ottawa, Ont. / WS0132 / 7 p.m.

Alan Quine

Pasco, Wash. / UA7581 / 7:15 p.m.

Jim Hiller (assistant coach)

Regina, Sask. / AC1117 / 5:55 p.m.

Ryan Murray

Toronto, Ont.. / LH0472 / 2:30 p.m.

David Broll, George Burnett (head coach), Daniel Catenacci, Michael Curtis, Dougie Hamilton, Scott Harrington, Boone Jenner, Lucas Lessio, Stuart Percy, Brett Ritchie, Tyson Teichmann

Vancouver, B.C. / AC0115 / 6:54 p.m.

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

Windsor, Ont. / AC7757 / 6:20 p.m.

Austen Brassard, Matt Puempel

For more information:

Vacant
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
[email protected]

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
[email protected]

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-612-2893 (mobile)
[email protected]

 

Videos
Photos
2019 Esso Cup: SCS 4 – STA 0 (Preliminary)
Megan Warrener made 28 saves to shut the door on the Slash’s top guns.
2019 TELUS Cup: CGY 6 – TIS 4 (Preliminary)
Ross scored the GWG shorthanded to give the Buffaloes a big win.
2019 Esso Cup: SCS 3 – QUE 2 (Preliminary)
Kawa scored twice and McDougall made 34 saves in the Sabres win.
2019 TELUS Cup: MAG 3 – CGY 2 (Preliminary)
Robidas was in on all three goals to keep the Cantonniers perfect.
Schedule
Close
Credit