Draw for 2005 IIHF World Championship Results With Canada in Innsbruck
GN.010.04
|
May 11, 2004
|

--- The draw for the 2005 IIHF World Championship in Austria (Vienna and Innsbruck, April 30 – May 15) was held in Innsbruck on Wednesday and determined the groups for next year’s championship.

FOR INFORMATION ON THE 2005 MEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, PLEASE VISIT: www.icehockey2005.com

Following the draw, the preliminary round groups for the 2005 IIHF World Championship are as follows:

Group A (Vienna) Group B (Innsbruck) Group C (Innsbruck) Group D (Vienna)

1. Slovakia

2. Russia

3. Austria

4. Belarus

1. Canada

2. USA 

3. Latvia

4. Slovenia

1

. Sweden

2. Finland

3. Ukraine

4. Denmark 

1. Czech Republic

2. Germany

3. Switzerland

4. Kazakhstan

The draw began with the host nation, Austria, seeding two teams of their choice, with one going to one of the two Vienna groups (A or D) and the other being seeded into one of the two Innsbruck groups (B or C). Austria selected to seed Slovakia in Vienna, because of its proximity to the Slovakian border, while defending champion, Canada was placed in Innsbruck.

The selected groups will provide several key geographical match-ups in the preliminary round. Group C features three Scandinavian squads (Sweden, Finland, Denmark), while Group B has both North American teams (Canada, USA). Host Austria will have some difficult games early on in Vienna as Russia and Slovakia are both in its Group A, while in the D Group, Germany-Switzerland figures to be a key game.

The names of the 16 participating teams were placed in four bowls according to their position in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2004 IIHF World Championship. Prior to the draw, the teams were put into the following categories according to the ranking:

Bowl 1 (1-4): Canada (1), Sweden (2), Slovakia (3) and Czech Republic (4).

Bowl 2 (5-8): Finland (5), USA (6), Russia (7) and Germany (8).

Bowl 3 (9-12): Switzerland (9), Latvia (10), Austria (11) and Ukraine (12).

Bowl 4 (13-16):Belarus (13), Denmark (14), Slovenia (16), Kazakhstan (17).

The draw continued with the teams of Bowl 4 being drawn into the four playing groups. The same procedure was applied for the Groups 3,2 and 1 until all 16 teams were slotted in the four groups, A, B, C and D.

For more information:

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
[email protected]

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-777-4567
Mobile: 905-906-5327
[email protected]

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-284-6427
Mobile: 403-612-2893
[email protected]

 

Videos
Photos
2019-20 NWT: CAN 5 – USA 3 (Game 2)
Clark had a hat trick (ES, PP, SH) to lead Canada to a series sweep.
2019 NWU18C: ON-R 3 – SK 1 (Gold)
Campbell led the charge in the gold medal game with two points.
2019 NWU18C: QUE 2 OT – ON-B 1 (Bronze)
Lussier was the overtime hero for Quebec in the bronze medal match.
2019 WU17: CANR 6 – SWE 2 (5th Place)
Nadeau scored a pair of goals to help Red finish with a win.
Schedule