Twenty Canadian officials assigned to IIHF events for 2015-16 season
NR.142.15
|
November 10, 2015
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Twenty Canadian officials have been assigned by the International Ice Hockey Federation to work at 10 different IIHF events during the 2015-16 season. All 20 officials are products of the Hockey Canada Officiating Program.

“The Hockey Canada Officiating Program is for anyone interested in officiating the game of hockey, from beginners to seasoned veterans. There are six levels in the program, from those looking to get started to the top tier of officials,” said Todd Anderson, senior manager of officiating at Hockey Canada. “Officials play an important role in keeping the game safe and fair for players and their teams – two crucial elements to ensuring we continue to grow the game across the country, and internationally.”

CANADIAN OFFICIALS ASSIGNED TO IIHF EVENTS IN 2015-16
Referees (hometown) HCOP IIHF Event Location
Jonathan Alarie (Mirabel, Que.) Level VI World Championship, Div I, Group A Katowice, Poland
Gabrielle Ariano-Lortie (Montreal, Que.) Level V World Women’s Championship Kamloops, B.C.
Melanie Bordeleau (Lavaltrie, Que.) Level V World Women’s Championship Kamloops, B.C.
Michael Campbell (Surrey, B.C.) Level VI World Junior Championship, Div III Mexico City, Mexico
Brandy Dewar (Mississauga, Ont.) Level IV World Women’s U18 Championship St. Catharines, Ont.
Lisa Grison (Ottawa, Ont.) Level IV World Women’s U18 Championship St. Catharines, Ont.
Jeff Ingram (Langley, B.C.) Level VI World U18 Championship Grand Forks, N.D.
Brett Iverson (Richmond, B.C.) Level VI World Junior Championship Helsinki, Finland
Vanessa Ley (Richmond Hill, Ont.) Level IV Youth Olympic Games Lillehammer, Norway
Mario Maillet (Dieppe, N.B.) Level VI World Championship, Div II, Group B Mexico City, Mexico
Lacey Senuk (St. Albert, Alta.) Level V World Women’s Championship Div I, Group B Asiago, Italy
Jean-Philippe Sylvain (Magog, Que.) Level VI World Junior Championship Helsinki, Finland




Linesmen (hometown) HCOP IIHF Event Location
Maxime Chaput (St-Jérôme, Que.) Level IV World Junior Championship, Div III Mexico City, Mexico
Nicolas Chartrand-Piche (St-Jérome, Que.) Level IV World Junior Championship Helsinki, Finland
Michael Harrington (Stoney Creek, Ont.) Level IV World Championship, Div II, Group B Mexico City, Mexico
Benoit Martineau (Marieville, Que.) Level IV Men’s Olympic Qualification, Group J Sapporo, Japan
Danielle McGurry (Montreal, Que.) Level IV World Women’s U18 Championship St. Catharines, Ont.
Vanessa Stratton (Toronto, Ont.) Level III World Women’s Championship Kamloops, B.C.
Justine Todd (Alliston, Ont.) Level III World Women’s U18 Championship St. Catharines, Ont.
Nathan Vanoosten (Surrey, B.C.) Level IV World U18 Championship Grand Forks, N.D.

In addition, two referees, Brett Iverson (Richmond, B.C.) and Jean-Philippe Sylvain (Magog, Que), and three linesmen, Chris Carlson (Edmonton, Alta.), Nicolas Chartrand-Piche (St-Jérôme, Que.), and Bevan Mills (Langley, B.C.) are on the long list to officiate at the 2016 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship next May in Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia. A final list of officials for that event will be announced early in the new year.

For more information on the Hockey Canada Officiating Program and all of Hockey Canada’s development programs, visit www.hockeycanada.ca, or follow along through social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada and www.twitter.com/hockeycanada.ca.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2017 U17: GRN 5 – GLD 4 (Game 7)
Xavier Parent netted the GWG with 2:19 left, and Green survived a comeback to close camp with a win.
2017 U17: RED 6 – BLK 5 SO (Game 8)
Krebs and Cozens scored in the shootout to help Red win a thriller.
2017 U17: BLU 3 – WHT 2 (Game 9)
Joe Carroll redirected in the GWG with four minutes to go, helping Blue beat White in the finale.
2017 U17: RED 4 – WHT 1 (Game 6)
Fancy and Miner combined to make 31 saves to help Red past White.
Schedule
Close
Credit