2018 Esso Cup

Presented By newlogo
2018 Esso Cup
Game #17
Semifinal
Final (SO)
April 27, 2018 7:30 pm AT
Lunenburg County Lifestyle Centre
Bridgewater, N.S.

Scoring

Teams
1st
2nd
3rd
OT
Final
Teams
1
2
3
OT
F
0
1
0
0
2

Shots on Goal

1st
2nd
3rd
OT
Final
1
2
3
OT
F
7
9
5
7
28
8
11
6
3
28

Statistics

PP
PIM
0 / 0
2
0 / 1
0

Game Story

SLASH OUTLAST CANADETTES IN SHOOTOUT, WILL DEFEND ESSO TITLE

JASON LA ROSE

BRIDGEWATER, N.S. – Tyra Meropoulis and Jayme Doyle scored goals in the shootout, and the St. Albert Slash survived a tense semifinal to earn a 2-1 win over the Brampton Canadettes and move into the gold medal game at the 2018 Esso Cup.

The Slash will face the Saskatoon Stars in the final on Saturday night (7 p.m. AT on TSN 1/3/5), one win away from becoming the first team to ever go back-to-back at Canada’s National Female Midget Championship.

After the first three shooters were denied in the shootout, Meropoulis slipped her shot five-hole on Canadettes goaltender Hannah Szczepanowski to give the Slash the lead.

Two more saves by St. Albert netminder Camryn Drever – and one more by Szczepanowski – put the game onto the stick of Doyle, and she picked the top corner over the glove to seal the win.

The game was played at a frenetic pace, with each team recording 28 shots on goal in 70 minutes of hockey, and only one penalty called.

St. Albert had a narrow 8-7 edge in shots on goal in the first period, but Szczepanowski and Drever kept the game scoreless into the intermission.

Brampton needed just 23 seconds of the second period to open the scoring; Paige Whaley – named Most Sportsmanlike Player in the tournament earlier in the day – parked herself at the side of Drever and redirected a Tamara Giaquinto shot for a 1-0 lead.

Meropoulis answered for the Slash just past the 16-minute mark of the middle frame, wiring a shot upstairs on Szczepanowski to make it a 1-1 game after two.

The goaltenders took over for the next 30 minutes, keeping the game tied through overtime.

St. Albert had the best chance to score in the extra period when the game’s lone penalty was called as time expired in the third, but it couldn’t convert on the four-on-three advantage.

The loss means Brampton will play for bronze against the Pionnieres de Lanaudiere on Saturday afternoon (2 p.m. AT).

Play-by-Play

Team
Description
Time
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
GOAL
Goal: Paige Whaley

Assists: Tamara Giaquinto, Emma Potter
00:23
GOAL
Goal: Tyra Meropoulis

Assists: Madison Willan, Jayme Doyle
16:07
3rd Period
PENALTY
Penalty: Makayla Le
Interference (2:00)
20:00
Overtime
No Scoring
Shootout
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#22 Tamara Giaquinto shootout attempt on #29 Camryn Drever
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#14 Jaden Bogden shootout attempt on #40 Hannah Szczepanowski
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#10 Nyah Philip shootout attempt on #29 Camryn Drever
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#12 Tyra Meropoulis shootout attempt on #40 Hannah Szczepanowski
Goal
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#79 Erin Gibbons shootout attempt on #29 Camryn Drever
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#22 Madison Willan shootout attempt on #40 Hannah Szczepanowski
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#87 Brooke Carriere shootout attempt on #29 Camryn Drever
Miss
SHOOTOUT ATTEMPT
#11 Jayme Doyle shootout attempt on #40 Hannah Szczepanowski
Goal

Goaltenders

Name Team Mins SA SVS GAA SV%
Hannah Szczepanowski ONT 70 28 27 1 0.964
Camryn Drever PAC 70 28 27 1 0.964

Game Leaders

Goals 1 - Assists 0 - Points 1
G 1 - A 0 - P 1
Goals 1 - Assists 0 - Points 1
G 1 - A 0 - P 1
Goals 0 - Assists 1 - Points 1
G 0 - A 1 - P 1
Goals 0 - Assists 1 - Points 1
G 0 - A 1 - P 1
Goals 0 - Assists 1 - Points 1
G 0 - A 1 - P 1
Goals 0 - Assists 1 - Points 1
G 0 - A 1 - P 1

Previous Games

1 - 2 L vs. Pionnières de LanaudièreQUE
Apr 28, 2018
2 - 1 W @ Saskatoon StarsWST
Apr 28, 2018
1 - 2 L @ St. Albert SlashPAC
Apr 27, 2018
2 - 1 W vs. Brampton CanadettesONT
Apr 27, 2018
2 - 6 L vs. St. Albert SlashPAC
Apr 26, 2018
6 - 2 W @ Brampton CanadettesONT
Apr 26, 2018
Videos
Photos
2022 U17: Day 10 – Saturday, November 12
The U.S. won gold, Canada Red took silver and Finland earned bronze.
2022 U17: Day 9 – Friday, November 11
Canada Black, Canada Red and Canada White all earned wins on Friday.
2022 U17: Day 6 – Tuesday, November 8
Finland, the United States and Canada White had Tuesday triumphs in B.C.
2022 U17: Day 5 – Monday, November 7
Sweden, Finland and the United States were Monday winners in B.C.