2017 Esso Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE ESSO CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 102 
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK MIDGET AAA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE
Fundy Nationals – eliminated in preliminary round
Moncton Rockets – eliminated in Atlantic Region preliminary round
Northern Panthers – lost to Moncton in championship game

HOCKEY NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
Central IcePak – eliminated in preliminary round
Eastern Icebreakers – lost to Western in championship game
Northern Huskies – eliminated in preliminary round
Tri-Pen Ice – eliminated in preliminary round
Western Warriors – eliminated in Atlantic Region preliminary round

NOVA SCOTIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Panthers – lost to Metro in semifinals
East Hants Penguins – eliminated in Atlantic Region preliminary round
Metro Boston Pizza – lost to Northern in NSFMHL championship
Northern Selects – lost to Mid Isle in Atlantic Region championship game

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Storm – lost to Kings County in semifinals
Kings County Kings – lost to Mid Isle in PEIFMAAAHL championship
Mid Isle Wildcats  eliminated in Esso Cup preliminary round
Western Wind – lost to Mid Isle in semifinals

ONTARIO REGION

ONTARIO WOMEN’S HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ancaster Avalanche – eliminated in playdowns
Aurora Panthers – eliminated in playdowns
Barrie Sharks – eliminated in preliminary round
Bluewater Hawks – lost to Whitby in quarter-finals
Brampton Canadettes – lost to Bluewater in qualifying game
Brantford Ice Cats – eliminated in playdowns
Burlington Barracudas – eliminated in playdowns
Cambridge Roadrunners – eliminated in playdowns
Chatham Outlaws – lost to Toronto in semifinals
Clarington Flames – eliminated in playdowns
Cornwall Typhoons – eliminated in playdowns
Durham West Lightning  lost to St. Albert in Esso Cup semifinals
Etobicoke Dolphins – eliminated in playdowns
Gloucester Cumberland Stars – eliminated in playdowns
Guelph Jr. Gryphons – eliminated in preliminary round
Hamilton Hawks – eliminated in preliminary round
Kingston Ice Wolves – eliminated in preliminary round
Kitchener Lady Rangers – eliminated in preliminary round
London Devilettes – eliminated in playdowns
Markham-Stouffville Stars – eliminated in preliminary round
Mississauga Chiefs – eliminated in preliminary round
Nepean Wildcats #1 – eliminated in preliminary round
Nepean Wildcats #2 – eliminated in playdowns
North Bay Ice Boltz – lost to Ottawa in qualifying game
North Halton Twisters – eliminated in playdowns
North York Storm – lost to Toronto in quarter-finals
Oakville Hornets – lost to Thunder Bay in qualifying game
Ottawa Ice – eliminated in playdowns
Ottawa Lady 67’s – eliminated in playdowns
Ottawa Senators – lost to Durham West in quarter-finals
Peterborough Ice Kats – eliminated in preliminary round
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder – eliminated in playdowns
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning – eliminated in preliminary round
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats – eliminated in preliminary round
Scarborough Sharks – eliminated in playdowns
St. Catharines Brock Jr. Badgers – eliminated in playdowns
Stoney Creek Sabres – lost to North York in qualifying game
Sudbury Lady Wolves – eliminated in playdowns
Thunder Bay Queens – lost to Chatham in quarter-finals
Toronto Aeros – lost to Durham West in OWHA championship game
Toronto Leaside Wildcats – eliminated in playdowns
Vaughan Flames – eliminated in playdowns
Waterloo Ravens – eliminated in preliminary round
West Northumberland Wild – eliminated in playdowns
Whitby Wolves – lost to Durha West in semifinals

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Fire – eliminated in provincial championship preliminary round
Edmonton Pandas – lost to Calgary in qualification round
Lloydminster Steelers – lost to Red Deer in qualification round
Red Deer Chiefs – eliminated in provincial championship preliminary round
Rocky Mountain Raiders – lost to St. Albert in AFHL championship game
*St. Albert Slash – 2017 ESSO CUP CHAMPIONS

BRITISH COLUMBIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA
Fraser Valley Rush – lost to Northern in quarter-finals
Greater Vancouver Comets – lost to St. Albert in Pacific Regional
Kootenay Wild – lost to Greater Vancouver in semifinals
Northern Capitals – lost to Greater Vancouver in BCFMAAA championship
Thompson-Okanagan Lakers – lost to Nothern in semifinals
Vancouver Island Seals – lost to Kootenay in quarter-finals

QUEBEC REGION

HOCKEY QUEBEC
Cyclones du Bas St-Laurent – lost to Sélects du Lac St-Louis in quarter-finals
Citadelles de la Capitale-Nationale – lost to Estrie in quarter-finals
Husky de Chaudière Ouest – eliminated in preliminary round
Élites de l’Estrie – lost to Remparts du Richelieu in semifinals
Élites du Lac St-Louis – eliminated in preliminary round
Sélects du Lac St-Louis – lost to Triolet in semifinals
Pionnières de Lanaudière – lost to Triolet in quarter-finals
Rebelles de Laval-Montréal – eliminated in preliminary round
Rafales de la Mauricie – eliminated in preliminary round
Express de l’Outaouais – eliminated in preliminary round
Express du Richelieu – lost to Remparts du Richelieu in quarter-finals
Remparts du Richelieu – lost to Triolet in championship game
Harfangs du Triolet  lost to St. Albert in Esso Cup championship game

WEST REGION

MANITOBA FEMALE MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Pembina Valley in quarter-finals
Eastman Selects – lost to Yellowhead in quarter-finals
Interlake Lightning – lost to Westman in quarter-finals
Norman Wild – lost to Winnipeg in quarter-finals
Pembina Valley Hawks lost to Triolet in Esso Cup semifinals
Westman Wildcats – lost to Prince Albert in West Regional
Winnipeg Avros – lost to Pembina Valley in semifinals
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Westman in semifinals

SASKATCHEWAN FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battleford Sharks – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Melville Prairie Fire – lost to Prince Albert in semifinals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Melville in quarter-finals
Prince Albert Bears eliminated in Esso Cup preliminary round
Regina Rebels – lost to Swift Current in quarter-finals
Saskatoon Stars – lost to Prince Albert in SFMAAAHL championship
Swift Current Wildcats – lost to Saskatoon in semifinals
Weyburn Gold Wings – lost to Saskatoon in quarter-finals

Videos
Photos
2019 Esso Cup: SCS 3 – SAS 2 SO (Bronze Medal)
Juras tied it late and scored in the SO to help the Sabres win bronze.
2019 Esso Cup: STA 4 – SUD 1 (Gold Medal)
Kordic scored twice to give the Slash a third-straight Esso Cup.
2019 Esso Cup: STA 2 – SAS 1 OT (Semifinal)
Willan scored 2:46 into overtime to lift the Slash into another final.
2019 Esso Cup: SUD 5 – SCS 0 (Semifinal)
Chomiak had 2G 1A to lift the Lady Wolves into the gold medal game.
Close
Credit