2016 Esso Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE ESSO CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 103
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK MIDGET AAA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE                           
Fredericton V-Reds – eliminated in NBFMAAAHL provincial tournament
Fundy Nationals – lost to Moncton in NBFMAAAHL championship game
Moncton Rockets – lost to Metro in Atlantic Region championship

HOCKEY NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
Central – eliminated in round robin
Eastern – lost to Western in championship game
Tri-Pen – lost to Eastern in semifinal
Western – eliminated in Atlantic Region round robin

NOVA SCOTIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Panthers – lost to East Hants in semifinals
East Hants Penguins – lost to Metro in NSFMAAAHL championship
Metro Boston Pizza - eliminated in Esso Cup preliminary round
Northern Selects – lost to Metro in semifinals

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Storm – eliminated in Atlantic Region round robin
Kings County Kings – eliminated in Atlantic Region round robin
Mid Isle Wildcats – lost to Central in semifinals
Western Wind – lost to Kings County in semifinals

ONTARIO REGION

ONTARIO WOMEN’S HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ancaster Avalanche – eliminated in playdowns
Aurora Panthers – eliminated in round robin
Barrie Sharks – eliminated in round robin
Bluewater Hawks – lost to Whitby in qualifying game
Brampton Canadettes – eliminated in playdowns
*Brantford Ice Cats - 2016 ESSO CUP CHAMPIONS
Burlington Barracudas – eliminated in playdowns
Cambridge Roadrunners – eliminated in playdowns
Chatham Outlaws – eliminated in round robin
Cornwall Typhoons – eliminated in playdowns
Durham West Lightning – lost to Stoney Creek in quarter-finals
Etobicoke Dolphins – lost to Sudbury in qualifying game
Gloucester Cumberland Stars – eliminated in playdowns
Guelph Jr. Gryphons – eliminated in round robin
Hamilton Hawks – eliminated in playdowns
Kanata Rangers – eliminated in round robin
Kingston Ice Wolves – eliminated in round robin
Kitchener Lady Rangers – eliminated in playdowns
London Devilettes – eliminated in playdowns
Markham-Stouffville Stars – eliminated in playdowns
Mississauga Chiefs – eliminated in playdowns
Nepean Wildcats #1 – lost to Saugeen-Maitland in qualifying game
Nepean Wildcats #2 – eliminated in playdowns
North Bay Ice Boltz – eliminated in playdowns
North Halton Twisters – eliminated in playdowns
North York Storm – eliminated in playdowns
Oakville Hornets – lost to Whitby in quarter-finals
Ottawa Ice – eliminated in round robin
Peterborough Kats – eliminated in round robin
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder – eliminated in playdowns
Sarnia Lady Sting – eliminated in playdowns
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning – lost to Toronto in quarter-finals
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats – eliminated in round robin
Scarborough Sharks – eliminated in round robin
St. Catharines Brock Jr. Badgers – lost to Stoney Creek in qualifying game
Stoney Creek Sabres – lost to Toronto in semifinals
Sudbury Lady Wolves – lost to Brantford in quarter-finals
Thunder Bay Queens – eliminated in round robin
Toronto Aeros - lost to Brantford in championship
Toronto Leaside Wildcats – eliminated in playdowns
Vaughan Flames – eliminated in playdowns
Waterloo Ravens – eliminated in round robin
West Northumberland Wild – eliminated in playdowns
Whitby Wolves – lost to Brantford in semifinals

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MAJOR MIDGET FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Fire – lost to Rocky Mountain in AMMFHL provincial tournament championship game
Edmonton Thunder – lost to Rocky Mountain in second preliminary round
Lloydminster Steelers – lost to Edmonton in preliminary round
Peace Country Storm – eliminated in AMMFHL provincial tournament
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Spruce Grove in second preliminary round
Rocky Mountain Raiders - lost to Richelieu in Esso Cup semifinals
St. Albert Slash – lost to Sherwood Park in second preliminary round
Sherwood Park Fury – eliminated in AMMFHL provincial tournament
Spruce Grove Saints – lost to Rocky Mountain in AMMFHL provincial tournament semifinals

BRITISH COLUMBIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA LEAGUE
Fraser Valley Rush – lost to Vancouver Island in quarter-finals
Greater Vancouver Comets – lost to Northern in BCFMAAAL championship
Kootenay Wild – lost to Thompson-Okanagan in quarter-finals
Northern Capitals – lost to Rocky Mountain in Pacific Region championship
Thompson-Okanagan Lakers – lost to Northern in semifinals
Vancouver Island Seals – lost to Greater Vancouver in semifinals

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY FÉMININ DE DÉVELOPPEMENT DU QUÉBEC
Cyclones du Bas St-Laurent – eliminated in first preliminary round
Citadelles de la Capitale-Nationale – lost to Express du Richelieu in semifinals
Husky de Chaudière Ouest – eliminated in second preliminary round
Élites de l’Estrie – lost to Express du Richelieu in LHFDQ championship game
Élites du Lac St-Louis – eliminated in first preliminary round
Sélects du Lac St-Louis – eliminated in second preliminary round
As de Laurentides/Lanaudière – eliminated in second preliminary round
Rebelles de Laval-Montréal – eliminated in first preliminary round
Rafales de la Mauricie – eliminated in first preliminary round
Express de l’Outaouais –eliminated in first preliminary round
Express du Richelieu - lost to Brantford in Esso Cup championship game
Remparts du Richelieu – eliminated in second preliminary round
Harfangs du Triolet – lost to Élites de l’Estrie in semifinals

WEST REGION

MANITOBA FEMALE MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Yellowhead in MFMHL championship
Eastman Selects – lost to Central Plains in quarter-finals
Interlake Lightning – lost to Yellowhead in quarter-finals
Norman Wild – lost to Pembina Valley in quarter-finals
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Central Plains in semifinals
Westman Wildcats – lost to Yellowhead in semifinals
Winnipeg Avros – lost to Westman in quarter-finals
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Saskatoon in West Region championship

SASKATCHEWAN FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Sharks – lost to Saskatoon in quarter-finals
Melville Prairie Fire – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Swift Current in quarter-finals
Prince Albert Bears – lost to Swift Current in semifinals
Regina Rebels – lost to Weyburn in quarter-finals
Saskatoon Stars - lost to Brantford in Esso Cup semifinals
Swift Current Wildcats – lost to Saskatoon in SFMAAAHL championship
Weyburn Gold Wings - eliminated in Esso Cup preliminary round

Videos
Photos
2019 Esso Cup: SCS 3 – SAS 2 SO (Bronze Medal)
Juras tied it late and scored in the SO to help the Sabres win bronze.
2019 Esso Cup: STA 4 – SUD 1 (Gold Medal)
Kordic scored twice to give the Slash a third-straight Esso Cup.
2019 Esso Cup: STA 2 – SAS 1 OT (Semifinal)
Willan scored 2:46 into overtime to lift the Slash into another final.
2019 Esso Cup: SUD 5 – SCS 0 (Semifinal)
Chomiak had 2G 1A to lift the Lady Wolves into the gold medal game.
Scoring
Goaltending
R Player Goals Assists PTS
1. Nicole Kelly 9 6 15
2. Taylor Trussler 3 8 11
3. Paige Rynne 4 6 10
4. Brooklyn Gemmill 5 3 8
4. Éloise Dubé 5 3 8
5. Joannie Garand 3 4 7
6. Mackenna Parker 3 3 6
6. Emily Rickwood 1 5 6
6. Kayla Bailey 3 3 6
6. Nicolette Seper 3 3 6
R Player GAA SV%
1. Kate Lloyd 1.34 .948
2. Terra Lanteigne 1.46 .959
3. Emma Verbruggen 1.84 .918
4. Erin Fargey 1.95 .895
5. Emma Johnson 2.19 .893
6. Josee Thibeau 2.38 .938
7. Chantal Burke 2.92 .917
8. Jordan Ivanco 3.10 .917
9. Marithé Lévesque 3.19 .900
10. Carolanne Franc-Brown 4.12 .846
Close
Credit  
Results
Standings
1
0
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
1
2
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
2
0
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 18, 2016
2
0
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
2
4
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
2
4
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 19, 2016
3
1
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
4
0
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
5
3
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 20, 2016
2
3
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
3
2
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
3
2
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 21, 2016
5
4
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
2
1
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
3
2
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 22, 2016
0
4
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
4
3
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Apr 23, 2016
0
3
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
10
3
Final
Crescent Point Place, Weyburn, Sask.
Team GP W L OTW OTL PTS
RMR (RMR) 5 3 1 0 1 10
BFD (BFD) 5 3 1 0 1 10
SAS (SAS) 5 3 2 0 0 9
RIC (RIC) 5 2 2 1 0 8
WEY (WEY) 5 0 3 2 0 4
MBP (MBP) 5 1 3 0 1 4
Recent News
Most Popular