2019 World Junior A Challenge

The 2019 edition of the World Junior A Challenge will be held December 7-15 in Dawson Creek, B.C., with five teams (Canada East, Canada West, Czech Republic, Russia, United States) on the ice at Encana Events Centre for game action.

All games will be streamed live at HockeyCanada.ca.

Find the complete game schedule, scores and live stream information for the World Junior A Challenge below (all times Mountain).

Presented By newlogo

Schedule and Scores

2019 World Junior A Challenge

Filter by Team
Saturday, December 7, 2019
2:00 PM MST
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada East (CAN-E) CAN-E W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-07 16:00:00 2019-12-07 16:00:00 Russia (RUS) vs Canada East (CAN-E) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Russia (RUS) vs Canada East (CAN-E)
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-07 21:00:00 2019-12-07 21:00:00 United States (USA) vs Canada West (CAN-W) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Canada West (CAN-W)
Sunday, December 8, 2019
2:00 PM MST
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary
Czech Republic (CZE) CZE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-08 16:00:00 2019-12-08 16:00:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs Russia (RUS) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs Russia (RUS)
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-08 21:00:00 2019-12-08 21:00:00 Canada West (CAN-W) vs Canada East (CAN-E) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Canada West (CAN-W) vs Canada East (CAN-E)
Monday, December 9, 2019
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-09 21:00:00 2019-12-09 21:00:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA)
Wednesday, December 11, 2019
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada West (CAN-W) CAN-W W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-11 21:00:00 2019-12-11 21:00:00 Russia (RUS) vs Canada West (CAN-W) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Russia (RUS) vs Canada West (CAN-W)
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary

North Peace Arena
Fort St. John, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-11 21:00:00 2019-12-11 21:00:00 Canada East (CAN-E) vs United States (USA) Fort St. John, B.C. America/Toronto Canada East (CAN-E) vs United States (USA)
Thursday, December 12, 2019
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-12 21:00:00 2019-12-12 21:00:00 Canada West (CAN-W) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Canada West (CAN-W) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
Friday, December 13, 2019
2:00 PM MST
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-13 16:00:00 2019-12-13 16:00:00 United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS)
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-13 21:00:00 2019-12-13 21:00:00 Canada East (CAN-E) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto Canada East (CAN-E) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
Saturday, December 14, 2019
2:00 PM MST
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Semifinal

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-14 16:00:00 2019-12-14 16:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
7:00 PM MST
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Semifinal

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-14 21:00:00 2019-12-14 21:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
Sunday, December 15, 2019
12:00 PM MST
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Bronze

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-15 14:00:00 2019-12-15 14:00:00 L11 (L11) vs L12 (L12) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto L11 (L11) vs L12 (L12)
4:00 PM MST
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Gold

Encana Events Centre
Dawson Creek, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-12-15 18:00:00 2019-12-15 18:00:00 W11 (W11) vs W12 (W12) Dawson Creek, B.C. America/Toronto W11 (W11) vs W12 (W12)

* FIRST-PLACE TEAM AFTER PRELIMINARY ROUND CHOOSES WHICH SEMIFINAL IT WILL PLAY IN *