2020 TELUS Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 149
*TEAMS REMAINING – 116

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Charlottetown Knights
*Fredericton Caps
*Kensington Wild
*Moncton Flyers
*Northern Moose
*Saint John Vito’s

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Impact – lost to Western in quarterfinals
*East Coast Blizzard
*Pinnacle Growlers
*Tri Pen Osprey
*Western Kings

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton West Islanders – lost to Cole Harbour in quarterfinals
*Cole Harbour Wolfpack
Dartmouth Major Midgets – lost to Pictou County in quarterfinals
*Halifax McDonald’s
*Pictou County Major Midgets
*South Shore Mustangs
Sydney Rush – lost to South Shore in quarterfinals
Valley Wildcats – lost to Halifax in quarterfinals

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
*Kapuskasing Flyers
*New Liskeard Cubs
*North Bay Trappers
*Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
*Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
*Timmins Majors

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – lost to Toronto Titans in quarterfinals
Markham Majors – missed playoffs
*Mississauga Rebels
Mississauga Reps – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarterfinals
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
North York Rangers – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarterfinals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Toronto Red Wings in quarterfinals
Toronto Marlboros – missed playoffs
*Toronto Red Wings
*Toronto Titans
*Toronto Young Nationals
Vaughan Kings – missed playoffs

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers – lost to London in quarterfinals
*Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Windsor in quarterfinals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Elgin-Middlesex in quarterfinals
Lambton Jr. Sting – lost to Waterloo in quarterfinals
*London Jr. Knights
*Waterloo Wolves
*Windsor Jr. Spitfires

HOCKEY EASTERN ONTARIO
*Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
*Cornwall Colts
*Hawkesbury Hawks
*Kanata Lasers
*Kemptville 73’s
*Navan Grads
*Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
*Pembroke Lumber Kings
*Rockland Nationals
*Smiths Falls Bears

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
*Ajax-Pickering Raiders
Barrie Colts – lost to Whitby in ETA quarterfinals
*Brampton 45’s
*Burlington Eagles
*Central Ontario Wolves
Clarington Toros – lost to Richmond Hill in ETA quarterfinals
*Grey-Bruce Highlanders
*Guelph Gryphons
*Halton Hurricanes
*Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
*Kingston Jr. Gaels
*Markham Waxers
*Niagara North Stars
North Central Predators – lost to York-Simcoe in ETA quarterfinals
*Oakville Rangers
Oshawa Generals – lost to Markham in ETA quarterfinals
*Peterborough Petes
Quinte Red Devils – lost to Central Ontario in ETA quarterfinals
*Richmond Hill Coyotes
*Southern Tier Admirals
*Whitby Wildcats
*York-Simcoe Express

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Airdrie Bisons – missed playoffs
*Calgary Buffaloes
*Calgary Flames
*Calgary Northstars
Calgary Royals – missed playoffs
*Edmonton CAC Canadians
Edmonton K of C Pats – missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – missed playoffs
*Fort Saskatchewan Rangers
*Grande Peace Storm
Leduc Oil Kings – missed playoffs
*Lethbridge Hurricanes
*Lloydminster Bobcats
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Lethbridge in preliminary round
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Calgary Northstars in preliminary round
*St. Albert Raiders
*Sherwood Park Kings

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
*Cariboo Cougars
*Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
*Greater Vancouver Canadians
*Kootenay Ice
*North Island Silvertips
*Okanagan Rockets
*South Island Royals
*Thompson Blazers
*Valley West Giants
*Vancouver NE Chiefs
*Vancouver NW Hawks

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
*Forestiers d’Amos
*Grenadiers de Châteauguay
*Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne
*Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin
*Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame
*Intrépide de Gatineau
*Élites de Jonquière
*Lions du Lac St-Louis
*Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal
*Chevaliers de Lévis
*Cantonniers de Magog
*Vikings de Saint-Eustache
*Gaulois de Saint-Hyacinthe
*Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François
*Estacades de Trois-Rivières

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
*Kenora Thistles
*Thunder Bay Kings

MANITOBA AAA U18 HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Brandon Wheat Kings
*Central Plains Capitals
*Eastman Selects
*Interlake Lightning
*Kenora Thistles
*Norman Northstars
*Parkland Rangers
*Pembina Valley Hawks
*Southwest Cougars
*Winnipeg Bruins
*Winnipeg Thrashers
*Winnipeg Wild
*Yellowhead Chiefs

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – missed playoffs
Beardy’s Blackhawks – missed playoffs
*Moose Jaw Warriors
Notre Dame Argos – missed playoffs
*Notre Dame Hounds
*Prince Albert Mintos
*Regina Pat Canadians
*Saskatoon Blazers
*Saskatoon Contacts
*Swift Current Legionnaires
*Tisdale Trojans
Yorkton Maulers – missed playoffs

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: LET 4 – TOR 0 (Bronze Medal)
Chabot scored two, Tetachuk got the SO and the Hurricanes won bronze.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 5 – MAG 1 (Gold Medal)
The Hounds are TELUS Cup champions for a record-setting fifth time.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 3 – TOR 2 (Semifinal)
Mylymok scored the GWG late to send the Hounds to the national final.
2018 TELUS Cup: MAG 5 – LET 4 OT (Semifinal)
Lapointe scored in OT to give the Cantonniers a spot in the final.