2018 TELUS Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 149 
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Pride – lost to Kensington in P.E.I. championship
Fredericton Caps – lost to Moncton in N.B. semifinals
Kensington Wild – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Moncton Flyers – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round
Northern Moose – lost to Saint John in N.B. semifinals
Saint John Vito’s – lost to Moncton in N.B. championship

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Ice Pak – missed playoffs
East Coast Blizzard – lost to St. John's in semifinals
St. John’s Maple Leafs – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Tri Pen Osprey – lost to Western in semifinals
Western Kings – lost to St. John's in NLMMHL championship

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen – lost to Cape Breton West in quarter-finals
Cape Breton West Islanders – lost to Dartmouth in semifinals
Cole Harbour Wolfpack – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Dartmouth Major Midgets – lost to Moncton in Atlantic Regional championship game
Halifax McDonald’s – lost to Dartmouth in NSMMHL championship
Pictou County Major Midgets – lost to Dartmouth in quarter-finals
South Shore Mustangs – lost to Halifax in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – lost to Cole Harbour in quarter-finals

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers – lost to Sudbury in semifinals
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Kapuskasing in quarter-finals
North Bay Trappers – lost to Sudbury in GNML championship
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds – lost to Timmins in quarter-finals
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round
Timmins Majors – lost to North Bay in semifinals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarter-finals
Markham Majors – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarter-finals
Mississauga Rebels – lost to Vaughan in semifinals
Mississauga Reps – missed playoffs
Mississauga Senators – lost to Vaughan in quarter-finals
North York Rangers – missed playoffs
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Toronto Titans in quarter-finals
Toronto Marlboros – missed playoffs
Toronto Red Wings – missed playoffs
Toronto Titans – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in semifinals
Toronto Young Nationals – lost to Notre Dame in TELUS Cup semifinals
Vaughan Kings – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in GTHL championship

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers – lost to Huron-Perth in quarter-finals
Cambridge Hawks – lost to Windsor in quarter-finals
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Waterloo in semifinals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Waterloo in quarter-finals
Lambton Jr. Sting – lost to London in quarter-finals
London Jr. Knights – lost to Windsor in semifinals
Waterloo Wolves – lost to Ajax-Pickering in Central Regional semifinals
Windsor Jr. Spitfires – lost to Waterloo in MHAO championship

HOCKEY EASTERN ONTARIO
Brockville Braves – lost to Cornwall in qualifying game
Carleton Place Canadians – lost to Pembroke in qualifying game
Cornwall Colts – lost to Navan in qualifying game
Hawkesbury Hawks – eliminated in Central Regional preliminary round
Kanata Lasers – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Pembroke in qualifying game
Navan Grads – lost to Ottawa in qualifying game
Nepean Raiders – lost to Ottawa in semifinals
Ottawa Jr. Senators – lost to Hawkesbury in Central Regional qualifying series
Pembroke Lumber Kings – lost to Smiths Falls in qualifying game
Rockland Nationals – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional semifinals
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Nepean in quarter-finals

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax-Pickering Raiders – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional championship game
Barrie Colts – missed playoffs
Brampton 45’s – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Burlington Eagles – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Central Ontario Wolves – lost to Kingston in ETA semifinals
Clarington Toros – lost to Whitby in ETA semifinals
Grey-Bruce Highlanders – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Guelph Gryphons – lost to Niagara North in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
Halton Hurricanes – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – lost to Oakville in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
Kingston Frontenacs – lost to Markham in OMHA qualifying series (ETA)
Markham Waxers – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
Niagara North Stars – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
Oakville Rangers – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
Oshawa Generals – missed playoffs
Peterborough Petes – missed playoffs
Quinte Red Devils – missed playoffs
Richmond Hill Coyotes – lost to Markham in ETA semifinals
Southern Tier Admirals – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Whitby Wildcats – lost to Ajax-Pickering in OMHA championship game
York Simcoe Express – lost to Ajax-Pickering in ETA semifinals

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Airdrie Bisons – missed playoffs
Calgary Buffaloes – lost to Calgary Royals in preliminary round
Calgary Flames – lost to Lethbridge in quarter-finals
Calgary Northstars – lost to Calgary Flames in preliminary round
Calgary Royals – lost to Lethbridge in semifinals
Edmonton CAC Canadians – missed playoffs
Edmonton KoC Pats – lost to Lethbridge in AMHL championship
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs – missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Leduc in preliminary round
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers – lost to Edmonton KoC in quarter-finals
Grande Peace Storm – missed playoffs
Leduc Oil Kings – lost to Edmonton KoC in semifinals
Lethbridge Hurricanes – lost to Magog in TELUS Cup semifinals
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
Okotoks Oilers – missed playoffs
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Calgary Royals in quarter-finals
St. Albert Raiders – lost to Leduc in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Kings – lost to Fort Saskatchewan in preliminary round

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
Cariboo Cougars – lost to Fraser Valley in BCMML championship
Fraser Valley Thunderbirds – lost to Lethbridge in Pacific Regional
Greater Vancouver Canadians – lost to Fraser Valley in quarter-finals
Kootenay Ice – missed playoffs
North Island Silvertips – missed playoffs
Okanagan Rockets – lost to Vancouver NW in quarter-finals
South Island Royals – missed playoffs
Thompson Blazers – lost to Cariboo in quarter-finals
Valley West Hawks – lost to Vancouver NE in quarter-finals
Vancouver NE Chiefs – lost to Cariboo in semifinals
Vancouver NW Giants – lost to Fraser Valley in semifinals

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d’Amos – lost to Magog in preliminary round
Grenadiers de Châteauguay – lost to Magog in semifinals
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne – lost to Lévis in preliminary round
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin – lost to Trois-Rivières in preliminary round
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame – lost to Saint-Eustache in preliminary round
Intrépide de Gatineau – lost to Saint-Eustache in quarter-finals
Élites de Jonquière – lost to Magog in quarter-finals
Lions du Lac St-Louis – lost to Gatineau in preliminary round
Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in preliminary round
Chevaliers de Lévis – lost to Trois-Rivières in quarter-finals
Cantonniers de Magog – lost to Notre Dame in TELUS Cup championship game
Vikings de Saint-Eustache – lost to Trois-Rivières in semifinals
Gaulois de Saint-Hyacinthe – lost to Châteauguay in preliminary round
Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François – lost to Châteauguay in quarter-finals
Estacades de Trois-Rivières – lost to Magog in LHMAAAQ championship

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round
Thunder Bay Kings – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings – lost to Winnipeg Wild in MMAAAHL championship
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Eastman Selects – lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in quarter-finals
Interlake Lightning – missed playoffs
Kenora Thistles – missed playoffs
Norman Northstars – missed playoffs
Parkland Rangers – missed playoffs
Pembina Valley Hawks – missed playoffs
Southwest Cougars – lost to Brandon in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Bruins – lost to Brandon in semifinals
Winnipeg Thrashers – lost to Winnipeg Wild in semifinals
Winnipeg Wild – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in West Regional championship game
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Winnipeg Bruins in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – missed playoffs
Beardy’s Blackhawks – missed playoffs
Moose Jaw Generals – missed playoffs
Notre Dame Argos – missed playoffs
*Notre Dame Hounds – 2018 TELUS CUP CHAMPIONS
Prince Albert Mintos – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in SMAAAHL championship
Regina Pat Canadians – lost to Prince Albert in semifinals
Saskatoon Blazers – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in quarter-finals
Saskatoon Contacts – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Swift Current Legionnaires – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in semifinals
Tisdale Trojans – lost to Swift Current in quarter-finals
Yorkton Maulers – lost to Regina in quarter-finals

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: LET 4 – TOR 0 (Bronze Medal)
Chabot scored two, Tetachuk got the SO and the Hurricanes won bronze.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 5 – MAG 1 (Gold Medal)
The Hounds are TELUS Cup champions for a record-setting fifth time.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 3 – TOR 2 (Semifinal)
Mylymok scored the GWG late to send the Hounds to the national final.
2018 TELUS Cup: MAG 5 – LET 4 OT (Semifinal)
Lapointe scored in OT to give the Cantonniers a spot in the final.
Recent News
Most Popular