2020 Centennial Cup

ROAD TO THE CENTENNIAL CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 131
*TEAMS REMAINING – 76

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Blind River Beavers
*Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats – missed playoffs
Espanola Express – lost to Soo Eagles in preliminary round
French River Rapids – missed playoffs
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Cochrane in preliminary round
*Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
*Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
*Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – missed playoffs
Brampton Admirals – missed playoffs
Brantford 99ers – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
*Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars – lost to Buffalo in preliminary round
Cobourg Cougars – lost to Wellington in preliminary round
Collingwood Colts – lost to Stouffville in preliminary round
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Pickering in preliminary round
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – missed playoffs
Milton Menace – missed playoffs
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
*North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
*Pickering Panthers
*St. Michael’s Buzzers
*Stouffville Spirit
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to North York in preliminary round
Toronto Patriots – lost to St. Michael's in preliminary round
*Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury – lost to Trenton in preliminary round

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dryden Ice Dogs
*Fort Frances Lakers
*Red Lake Miners
*Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars
*Wisconsin Lumberjacks

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts – missed playoffs
*Hawkesbury Hawks
*Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s – missed playoffs
Navan Grads – missed playoffs
Nepean Raiders – missed playoffs
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
*Pembroke Lumber Kings
*Rockland Nationals
*Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
*Forts de Chambly
*L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud
Flames de Gatineau – missed playoffs
*Inouk de Granby
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est – missed playoffs
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon – missed playoffs
*Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
*Braves de Valleyfield
Shamrocks du West Island – missed playoffs

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
*Edmundston Blizzard
*Fredericton Red Wings
Grand Falls Rapids – missed playoffs
Miramichi Timberwolves – missed playoffs
*Pictou County Crushers
South Shore Lumberjacks – missed playoffs
*Summerside Western Capitals
*Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats – missed playoffs
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Drayton Valley in preliminary round
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks – missed playoffs
*Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles – lost to Camrose in preliminary round
*Drayton Valley Thunder
*Drumheller Dragons
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Whitecourt in preliminary round
Grande Prairie Storm – lost to Spruce Grove in preliminary round
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys – lost to Drumheller in preliminary round
*Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
*Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – lost to Nanaimo in preliminary round
Chilliwack Chiefs – lost to Surrey in preliminary round
*Coquitlam Express
*Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen – lost to Coquitlam in preliminary round
Merritt Centennials – missed playoffs
*Nanaimo Clippers
*Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings – lost to Cowichan Valley in preliminary round
Prince George Spruce Kings – lost to Trail in preliminary round
*Salmon Arm Silverbacks
*Surrey Eagles
*Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies – lost to Salmon Arm in preliminary round
Wenatchee Wild – lost to Vernon in preliminary round
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Penticton in preliminary round

WEST REGION

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives – missed playoffs
OCN Blizzard – missed playoffs
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers – missed playoffs
*Steinbach Pistons
*Swan Valley Stampeders
*Virden Oil Capitals
*Waywayseecappo Wolverines
*Winkler Flyers
Winnipeg Blues – lost to Steinbach in quarterfinals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Flin Flon in quarterfinals
Kindersley Klippers – missed playoffs
*La Ronge Ice Wolves
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires – missed playoffs
*Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds – missed playoffs
Weyburn Red Wings – missed playoffs
*Yorkton Terriers

Videos
Photos
2019 NJAC: BRO 4 – PG 3 (Championship)
Boyko scored twice to lead the Bandits to their second national title.
2019 NJAC: BRO 4 – OTT 3 (Semifinal)
Boyko scored and set up the GWG to send the Bandits to the final.
2019 NJAC: PG 2 – OAK 1 (Semifinal)
Neaton turned aside 32 shots to lead the Spruce Kings into the final.
2019 NJAC: OAK 7 – OTT 4 (Preliminary)
Reeves scored a hat trick to help the Blades secure third place.
Recent News
Most Popular