2015 RBC Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE RBC CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 129
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Abitibi Eskimos – lost to Cochrane in quarter-finals
Blind River Beavers – lost to Soo in quarter-finals
Cochrane Crunch – lost to Soo in NOJHL championship
Elliot Lake Wildcats – lost to Soo in semifinals
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Powassan in quarter-finals
Mattawa Blackhawks – lost to Powassan in preliminary round
Powassan Voodoos – lost to Cochrane in semifinals
Soo Thunderbirds – eliminated in RBC Cup preliminary round
Sudbury Nickel Barons – lost to Elliot Lake in quarter-finals

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – lost to Kingston in quarter-finals
Buffalo Jr. Sabres – lost to Georgetown in preliminary round
Burlington Cougars – missed playoffs
Cobourg Cougars – lost to Trenton in quarter-finals
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in quarter-finals
Hamilton Red Wings – missed playoffs
Kingston Voyageurs – lost to Toronto Patriots in OJHL championship
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Milton Icehawks – missed playoffs
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
Newmarket Hurricanes – lost to Aurora in preliminary round
North York Rangers – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in preliminary round
Oakville Blades – lost to Toronto Patriots in quarter-finals
Orangeville Flyers – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
Pickering Panthers – missed playoffs
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to Toronto Patriots in preliminary round
Stouffville Spirit – lost to Kingston in preliminary round
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Toronto Patriots in semifinals
Toronto Patriots – lost to Fort Frances in Dudley Hewitt Cup semifinal
Trenton Golden Hawks – lost to Kingston in semifinals
Wellington Dukes – lost to Trenton in preliminary round
Whitby Fury – lost to Cobourg in preliminary round

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs – eliminated in Dudley Hewitt Cup preliminary round
English River Miners – lost to Thunder Bay in quarter-finals
Fort Frances Lakers – lost to Soo in Dudley Hewitt Cup championship game
Minnesota Iron Rangers – lost to Dryden in semifinals
Thunder Bay North Stars – lost to Fort Frances in semifinals

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Pembroke in quarter-finals
Carleton Place Canadians – lost to Portage in RBC Cup championship game
Cornwall Colts – eliminated in Fred Page Cup preliminary round
Cumberland Grads – missed playoffs
Gloucester Rangers – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Cornwall in quarter-finals
Kanata Lasers – missed playoffs
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Gloucester in preliminary round
Nepean Raiders – lost to Carleton Place in quarter-finals
Ottawa Jr. Senators – lost to Pembroke in semifinals
Pembroke Lumber Kings – lost to Carleton Place in CCHL championship
Smiths Falls Bears  – lost to Nepean in preliminary round

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
Inouk de Granby – lost to Longueuil in quarter-finals
Condors de Kahnawake – lost to Lachine in preliminary round
Maroons de Lachine – lost to Sherbrooke in quarter-finals
Collège Français de Longueuil – lost to Dieppe in Fred Page Cup semifinal
Rangers de Montréal-Est – lost to Granby in preliminary round
Titan de Princeville – lost to Sainte-Agathe in quarter-finals
Lauréats de Saint-Hyacinthe – lost to Sainte-Agathe in preliminary round
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme – lost to Vaudreuil-Dorion in quarter-finals
Arctic de Saint-Léonard – missed playoffs
Montagnards de Sainte-Agathe – lost to Longueuil in semifinals
Cougars de Sherbrooke – lost to Longueuil in LHJQ championship
Cobras de Terrebonne – lost to Vaudreuil-Dorion in preliminary round
Braves de Valleyfield – missed playoffs
Mustangs de Vaudreuil-Dorion – lost to Sherbrooke in semifinals

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers – missed playoffs
Campbellton Tigers – lost to Dieppe in quarter-finals
Dieppe Commandos – lost to Carleton Place in Fred Page Cup championship game
Miramichi Timberwolves – lost to Dieppe in semifinals
Pictou County Crushers – lost to Truro in quarter-finals
St. Stephen County Aces – missed playoffs
South Shore Lumberjacks – missed playoffs
Summerside Western Capitals – missed playoffs
Truro Bearcats – lost to Dieppe in MHL championship
Valley Wildcats – lost to Truro in semifinals
Woodstock Slammers – lost to Miramichi in quarter-finals
Yarmouth Mariners – lost to Valley in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Spruce Grove in semifinals
Brooks Bandits – lost to Spruce Grove in AJHL championship
Calgary Canucks – missed playoffs
Calgary Mustangs – lost to Brooks in preliminary round
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Brooks in semifinals
Canmore Eagles – lost to Okotoks in preliminary round
Drayton Valley Thunder – lost to Bonnyville in preliminary round
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Camrose in quarter-finals
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Melfort in Western Canada Cup semifinal
Grande Prairie Storm – missed playoffs
Lloydminster Bobcats – lost to Bonnyville in quarter-finals
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Brooks in quarter-finals
Olds Grizzlys – lost to Drumheller in preliminary round
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Spruce Grove in quarter-finals
Spruce Grove Saints – eliminated in Western Canada Cup preliminary round
Whitecourt Wolverines – lost to Lloydminster in preliminary round

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – lost to Nanaimo in preliminary round
Chilliwack Chiefs – eliminated in semifinal round robin
Coquitlam Express – lost to Chilliwack in preliminary round
Cowichan Valley Capitals – missed playoffs
Langley Rivermen – lost to Prince George in preliminary round
Merritt Centennials – lost to Vernon in preliminary round
Nanaimo Clippers – lost to Penticton in BCHL championship
Penticton Vees – lost to Carleton Place in RBC Cup semifinals
Powell River Kings – lost to Nanaimo in quarter-finals
Prince George Spruce Kings – lost to Chilliwack in quarter-finals
Salmon Arm Silverbacks – missed playoffs
Surrey Eagles – missed playoffs
Trail Smoke Eaters – missed playoffs
Vernon Vipers – lost to Penticton in quarter-finals
Victoria Grizzlies – lost to Powell River in preliminary round
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Penticton in preliminary round

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings – lost to Waywayseecappo in preliminary round
Neepawa Natives – missed playoffs
OCN Blizzard – lost to Selkirk in preliminary round
*Portage Terriers – 2015 RBC CUP CHAMPIONS
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Steinbach in quarter-finals
Steinbach Pistons – lost to Portage in MJHL championship
Swan Valley Stampeders – lost to Winnipeg in quarter-finals
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Portage in semifinals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – lost to Portage in quarter-finals
Winkler Flyers – lost to Virden in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Blues – lost to Steinbach in semifinals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords North Stars – lost to Kindersley in quarter-finals
Estevan Bruins – lost to Battlefords in preliminary round
Flin Flon Bombers – lost to Notre Dame in quarter-finals
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Weyburn in preliminary round
Kindersley Klippers – lost to Notre Dame in semifinals
La Ronge Ice Wolves – missed playoffs
Melfort Mustangs – lost to Portage in RBC Cup semifinals
Melville Millionaires – lost to Nipawin in quarter-finals
Nipawin Hawks – lost to Melfort in semifinals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Melfort in SJHL championship
Weyburn Red Wings – lost to Melfort in quarter-finals
Yorkton Terriers – missed playoffs

Videos
Photos
2015 RBC: POR 5 – CPC 2 (Championship)
Shawn Bowles had three points to lead the Terriers to their first national title.
2015 RBC: CPC 2 – PEN 1 (2OT) (Semifinal)
Larson scored the winner 3:43 into double overtime, sending the Canadians to the final.
2015 RBC: PEN 5 – SOO 2 (Preliminary)
Newell had two goals and two assists to help the Vees finish the prelims with a win.
2015 RBC: POR 3 – MEL 2 (Preliminary)
The Terriers scored three times in 7:29 in the first period to help clinch first place.
Scoring
Goaltending
R Player Goals Assists PTS
1. Brad Bowles 5 4 9
1. Zack Waldvogel 1 8 9
2. Patrick Newell 4 2 6
2. Shawn Bowles 3 3 6
2. Cole Hyrsky 2 4 6
3. Andy Sturtz 2 3 5
3. Demico Hannoun 0 5 5
3. Jordan Larson 3 2 5
3. Stephen Baylis 3 2 5
3. Tanner Jago 2 3 5
R Player GAA SV %
1. Zac Robidoux 1.75 .923
2. Hunter Miska 1.85 .922
3. Guillaume Therien 2.00 .928
4. Justin Laforest 2.50 .891
5. Richard Palmer 3.57 .867
6. Mario Culina 4.94 .856
7. Brian Kment 6.59 .848
Close
Credit  
Results
Standings
May 09, 2015
2
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 10, 2015
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 11, 2015
5
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 12, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
2
7
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 13, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 14, 2015
5
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
3
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 16, 2015
2
1
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
1
6
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 17, 2015
2
5
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
Recent News
Most Popular