Contact Hockey Canada

Past Hockey Canada Council and Task Team Chairs


Learn about those who have led past Hockey Canada councils.

2017-18

Task Team Chairs
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Ken Chafe
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bob Deap (Scotchtown, NB)
Referee-in-Chief: Todd Robinson

2016-17

Council Chairs
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Ken Chafe (Goulds, NL)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Brent Ladds (Mono, Ont.)
Referee-in-Chief: Lance Roberts

2015-16

Council Directors
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Brent Ladds (Mono, Ont.)
Referee-in-Chief: Lance Roberts

2014-15

Council Directors
Minor Council: John Clements (New Glasgow, P.E.I.)
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bill Chow (Prince Albert, Sask.)
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays (Prince Albert, Sask.)

2013-14

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements (New Glasgow, P.E.I.)
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bill Chow (Prince Albert, Sask.)
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays (Prince Albert, Sask.)

2011-13

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays

2009-11

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Dave Peterson
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: Vernon Doyle

2007-09

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Gay Hahn
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy

2005-07

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Jack Forsyth (Hartney, Man.)
Senior Council: Lorne Wilm (Central Butte, Sask.)
Female Council: Gay Hahn (Vancouver, B.C.)
Junior Council: Wayne Kartusch (Regina, Sask.)
Hockey Development Council: George Kallay (Drumheller, Alta.)
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy (Grand Falls, N.B.)

2003-05

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Jack Forsyth (Hartney, Man.)
Senior Council: Lorne Wilm (Central Butte, Sask.)
Female Council: Gay Hahn (Vancouver, B.C.)
Junior Council: Wayne Kartusch (Regina, Sask.)
Hockey Development Council: George Kallay (Drumheller, Alta.)
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy (Grand Falls, N.B.)

2001-03

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James:
Female Council: Gay Hahn
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Development: Jim Hornell
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello:
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip:
Female Athlete Representative: Therese Brisson
Male Athlete Representative: Gord Shervan

2000-01

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Development Council: Jim Hornell
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip
Athlete Representative: Therese Brisson

1999-00

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Research and Development Council: Florence Rempel
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip

1998-99

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Research and Development Council: Florence Rempel
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* Director, International Operations: Frank Lento:
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip

* non-voting members

Videos
Photos
2018 TCAA: Hitting the links for hockey
With the support of 30 sponsors, 150 golfers braved the cold and took to the course Sept. 18 at the Lakeside Greens Golf Club in Chestermere, Alta.
2018 HCF: Canadian hockey gathers at gala
Hockey Canada Foundation Gala & Golf.
2018 HCF: Dreams Come True in London
The Hockey Canada Foundation partnered with the Ontario Hockey Federation, South London Neighbourhood Resource Centre and Neighbourhood Resource Association of Westminster Park to get 28 London-area kids into the game and on the ice through the Dreams Come True program.
2017 HCF: Dreams Come True in Dawson Creek
The Hockey Canada Foundation paid a visit to northern B.C. during the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.
Recent News
Most Popular