2016-17 National Junior Team

Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp Schedule
U17 Goalie Groupings
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
1 Alec MacDonald 42 Lucas Fitzpatrick 32 Jacob Ingham 34 Carl Stankowski
31 Cameron Lamour 44 Duncan McGovern 40 Donovan Buskey 45 Colten Ellis
33 Marshall Frappier 47 Alexis Gravel 53 Olivier Rodrigue 55 Kevin Mandolese
50 Matthew Thiessen 57 Nathan Torchia 70 Hunter Jones 72 Tanner Sheppard

U18/20 Goalie Groupings
Group 1 Group 2
1 Connor Ingram 29 Evan Fitzpatrick
20 Matthew Welsh 30 Alex D'Orio
31 Dylan Wells 32 Ian Scott
34 Jacob Stewart 33 Jordan Hollett
40 Michael DiPietro 35 Michael McNiven
44 Evan Cormier 42 Colton Point
45 Stuart Skinner 49 Joseph Raaymakers
51 Jacob McGrath 50 Zachary Sawchenko
60 Carter Hart 61 Kyle Jessiman

Time (MT) Event Teams Arena Location
Friday, June 10, 2016
16:00-17:15 Practice U18/U20 - Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
17:30-18:45 Practice U18/U20 – Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
19:00-19:50 Practice U17 – Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
19:35-20:25 Practice U17 - Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
20:45-21:35 Practice U17 – Group 3 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
21:20-22:10 Practice U17 – Group 4 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
Saturday, June 11, 2016
09:15-10:15 Practice U18/U20 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
10:30-11:15 Practice U17 – Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
11:00-11:45 Practice U17 - Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
12:00-12:45 Practice U17 – Group 4 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
12:35-13:20 Practice U17 – Group 3 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
13:45-15:00 Practice U18/U20 – Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
15:15-16:30 Practice U18/U20 – Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
15:30-16:10 Practice U17 – Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.
15:55-16:40 Practice U17 – Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.
17:00-17:40 Practice U17 – Group 4 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
17:25-18:05 Practice U17 – Group 3 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
Sunday, June 12, 2016
09:00-09:30 Practice U17 – Group TBD Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.
09:00-10:00 Practice U18/U20 – Group 1 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
09:30-10:00 Practice U17 – Group TBD Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.
11:15-11:45 Practice U17 – Group TBD Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.
11:15-12:15 Practice U18/U20 – Group 2 Markin MacPhail Centre – Rink A Calgary, Alta.
11:45-12:15 Practice U17 – Group TBD Markin MacPhail Centre – Joan Snyder Arena Calgary, Alta.

 

Videos
Photos
2017 WJC: USA 5 – CAN 4 (SO) (Gold Medal)
Canada outshot the U.S. 50-36, but fell short in a shootout loss.
2017 WJC: CAN 5 – SWE 2 (Semifinal)
Gauthier scored twice to send Canada to the World Juniors final.
2017 WJC: CAN 5 – CZE 3 (Quarter-final)
Gauthier scored twice in the third period to help Canada to the semis.
2017 WJC: USA 3 – CAN 1 (Preliminary)
Chabot scored but Canada dropped its preliminary round finale.
Close
Credit