ISS Rankings Have Distinct U17 Feel
WU17.004.09
|
November 13, 2009
|

The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge has always been a coming-out party for NHL draft prospects, and the 2010 tournament in Timmins should be no different as some of the top players eligible for the 20 NHL Entry Drafts hit the ice in northern Ontario.

On October 15, International Scouting Services released its latest Top 30, a listing of prospective first-rounders at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, and the list was heavy with U17 alumni – 23 of the 30 listed played at either the U17 tournament in 2008 in London, Ont., or 2009 in Port Alberni, B.C., including the top eight prospects.

1. Taylor Hall – 2008, Ontario

2. Cam Fowler – 2008, United States

3. Tyler Seguin – 2009, Ontario

4. Kirill Kabanov – 2008, Russia

5. Brandon Gormley – 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

6. John McFarland – 2009, Ontario

7. Brett Connolly – 2009, Pacific

8. Mikael Granlund – 2008, Finland

10. Erik Gudbranson – 2009, Ontario

12. Mark Pysyk – 2009, Pacific

13. Joey Hishon – 2008, Ontario

14. Quinton Howden – 2009, West

15. Derek Forbort – 2009, United States

17. Alexander Burmistrov – 2008, Russia

20. Jeffrey Skinner – 2009, Ontario

21. Evgeny Kuznetsov – 2009, Russia

22. Teemu Pulkkinen – 2008 & 2009, Finland

23. Jarred Tinordi – 2009, United States

25. Ryan Spooner – 2009, Ontario

26. Jason Zucker – 2009, United States

27. Maxim Kitsyn – 2008, Russia

29. Emerson Etem – 2009, United States

30. Tom Kuhnhackl – 2008 & 2009, Germany

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

 

Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca

 

Videos
Photos
2017 U17: GRN 5 – GLD 4 (Game 7)
Xavier Parent netted the GWG with 2:19 left, and Green survived a comeback to close camp with a win.
2017 U17: RED 6 – BLK 5 SO (Game 8)
Krebs and Cozens scored in the shootout to help Red win a thriller.
2017 U17: BLU 3 – WHT 2 (Game 9)
Joe Carroll redirected in the GWG with four minutes to go, helping Blue beat White in the finale.
2017 U17: RED 4 – WHT 1 (Game 6)
Fancy and Miner combined to make 31 saves to help Red past White.
Schedule
Close
Credit