Canadian hockey development was on full display this past weekend at the 2016 NHL Entry Draft in Buffalo, N.Y., as 87 Canadian-born prospects heard their
names called by an NHL franchise, eclipsing last year's total by eight.
Canada had the largest group among all countries represented by the 211 prospects selected.
Pierre-Luc Dubois was the first Canadian selected in the draft, with the Columbus Blue Jackets taking him third overall, followed by 10 more Canadians in the first round.
Ten of Hockey Canada's 13 members were represented, led by the Ontario Hockey Federation with 36.
CANADIANS SELECTED AT THE 2016 NHL ENTRY DRAFT, BY MEMBER:
Ontario Hockey Federation (36) - Michael McLeod, Jakob Chychrun, Logan Stanley, Jordan Kyrou, Adam Mascherin, Cameron Morrison, Nathan Bastian, Boris
Katchouk, Givani Smith, Taylor Raddysh, Cliff Pu, Jack Lafontaine, Connor Hall, Matthew Cairns, Jonathan Ang, Brett Murray, Victor Mete, Evan Cormier,
Connor Bunnaman, Riley Stillman, Dylan Wells, Jeremy Helvig, Jordan Sambrook, Cole Candella, Nicholas Caamano, Christopher Pacquette, Patrick Kudla,
Michael Pezzetta, Noah Carroll, Anthony Salinitri, Mark Shoemaker, Travis Barron, Adam Smith, Jacob Friend, Keaton Middleton, Tyler Wall
Hockey Alberta (15) - Jake Bean, Sam Steel, Tyler Benson, Carter Hart, Kale Clague, Dillon Dube, Hudson Elynuik, Carsen Twarnynski, Joshua Mahura, Noah
Gregor, Maxime Lajoie, Conner Bleackley, Brandon Hagel, Matthew Phillips, David Quenneville,
Hockey Quebec (10) - Pierre-Luc Dubois, Julien Gauthier, Pascal Laberge, Samuel Girard, Frédéric Allard, Brandon Gignac, Alex Dostie, Gabriel
Fontaine, Vincent Desharnais, Jeremy Davies
B.C. Hockey (10) - Tyson Jost, Dante Fabbro, Dennis Cholowski, Lucas Johansen, Josh Anderson, Beck Malenstyn, Jakob Stukel, Ty Ronning, Brayden Chizen,
Tyler Soy
Hockey Manitoba (6) - Brett Howden, Wade Allison, Adam Brooks, Tanner Kaspick, Jordan Stallard, Dean Stewart
Saskatchewan Hockey Association (3) - Garrett Pilon, Connor Ingram, Rhett Gardner
Hockey Eastern Ontario (3) - William Bitten, Nicholas Mattinen, Brett McKenzie
Hockey Nova Scotia (2) - Luke Green, Evan Fitzpatrick
Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador (1) - Nathan Noel
Hockey Northwestern Ontario (1) - Colton Point
Hockey Canada's Program of Excellence was well represented, with 38 alumni hearing their names called. The Program of Excellence includes the World
Under-17 Hockey Challenge, U18 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup, IIHF U18 World Championship and IIHF World Junior Championship.
Some of the top drafted players are also alumni of Hockey Canada's national events. Among them, Tyson Jost (10th) and Julien Gauthier (21st) played in the
TELUS Cup, Canada's National Midget Championship. And Jost and Dante Fabbro (17th) played in the RBC Cup, Canada's National Junior A Championship.
PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE ALUMNI SELECTED AT THE 2016 NHL ENTRY DRAFT
Julien Gauthier
2016 National Junior Team
Tyson Jost, Dante Fabbro, Dennis Cholowski, Matthew Cairns, Brett Murray, Colton Point, Dean Stewart, Adam Smith
2015 World Junior A Challenge
Tyson Jost, Dante Fabbro, Rhett Gardner
2014 World Junior A Challenge
Tyson Jost, Jakob Chychrun, Michael McLeod, Dante Fabbro, Logan Stanley, Brett Howden, Pascal Laberge, Boris Katchouk, Evan Fitzpatrick, William Bitten,
Connor Hall, David Quenneville, Beck Malenstyn, Noah Gregor, Cameron Morrison, Jordan Kyrou
2016 National Men's Under-18 Team
Pierre-Luc Dubois, Tyler Benson, Evan Cormier, Nathan Noel, Tyler Soy, Brett Howden
2015 National Men's Under-18 Team
Pierre-Luc Dubois, Tyson Jost, Michael McLeod, Jake Bean, Dante Fabbro, Brett Howden, Sam Steel, Tyler Benson, Jordan Kyrou, Samuel Girard, Carter Hart,
Kale Clague, Dillon Dube, William Bitten, Joshua Mahura, Victor Mete, Tanner Kaspick, Dylan Wells, David Quenneville, Beck Malenstyn
2015 National Men's Summer Under-18 Team
Conner Bleackley
2014 National Men's Under-18 Team
Pierre-Luc Dubois (CAN Black), Tyson Jost (CAN White), Michael McLeod (CAN Red), Jake Bean (CAN Black), Jakob Chychrun (Ontario), Dante Fabbro (CAN Red),
Logan Stanley (CAN Red), Julien Gauthier (Quebec), Brett Howden (CAN White), Sam Steel (CAN Black), Tyler Benson (CAN Black/Pacific), Jordan Kyrou (CAN
White), Pascal Laberge (CAN Black), Givani Smith (CAN Red), Samuel Girard (CAN Black), Kale Clague (CAN Black), Evan Fitzpatrick (CAN Red), Cliff Pu (CAN
Black), William Bitten (CAN Red), Josh Anderson (CAN White), Tanner Kaspick (CAN White), Christopher Pacquette (CAN Black), Michael Pezzetta (CAN White),
Anthony Salinitri (CAN White), Travis Barron (CAN White), Luke Green (CAN White), Keaton Middleton (CAN White), Beck Malenstyn (CAN Black), Victor Mete
(CAN Red), Adam Mascherin (CAN Red), David Quenneville (CAN White), Taylor Raddysh (CAN White), Jonathan Ang (CAN White), Tyler Soy (Pacific), Ty Ronning
(Pacific), Nathan Noel (Atlantic), Dylan Wells (CAN Red), Sean Day (CAN Red/Ontario)
2014 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge (includes January and November tournaments)
Conner Bleackley (Pacific), Adam Brooks (West)
2013 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge