Rosters
Team Scheduled to Compete
Pool/Groupe A CAN FIN GER SUI
Pool/Groupe B USA RUS CHN SWE

 

No. Player S/C Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown 2002-2003 Team
No. Joueuse L/C T. P. Naissance Ville d’origine Équipe 2002-2003
Goaltenders/Gardiens de but
1 *Sami Jo Small L/G 5’7 187 03/25/76 Winnipeg, MB Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
32 Charline Labonté L/G 5’8 171 10/15/82 Boisbriand, QC Wingstar de Montréal (NWHL)
33 *Kim St-Pierre L/G 5’8 154 12/14/78 Châteauguay, QC McGill U. (CIS)
Defence/Défense
4 *Becky Kellar L/G 5’7 150 01/01/75 Hagersville, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
5 *Colleen Sostorics R/D 5’4 170 12/17/79 Kennedy, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
6 *Therese Brisson R/D 5’7 155 10/05/66 Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC Mississauga Ice Bears (NWHL)
9 Gillian Ferrari R/D 5’8 161 06/23/80 Thornhill, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
11 *Cheryl Pounder R/D 5’6 145 06/21/76 Mississauga, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
20 Correne Bredin L/G 5’11 190 02/11/80 Warburg, AB Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
Forwards/Avants
7 *Cherie Piper R/D 5’5 158 06/29/81 Scarborough, ON Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
10 Gillian Apps L/G 5’11 176 11/02/83 Unionville, ON Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
12 *Lori Dupuis L/G 5’8 165 11/14/72 Cornwall, ON Brampton Thunder (NWHL)
13 *Caroline Ouellette L/G 5’11 172 05/25/79 Montréal, QC Minn-Duluth (WCHA)
15 *Danielle Goyette L/G 5’7 150 01/30/66 St-Nazaire, QC Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
16 *Jayna Hefford L/G 5’5 148 05/14/77 Kingston, ON Brampton Thunder (NWHL)
17 *Jennifer Botterill L/G 5’9 155 05/01/79 Winnipeg, MB Harvard (ECAC)
22 *Hayley Wickenheiser R/D 5’9 173 12/08/78 Shaunavon, SK Kirkkonummi (FIN, Div 2)
23 *Dana Antal R/D 5’7 142 04/19/77 Esterhazy, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
24 *Kelly Béchard R/D 5’9 145 01/22/78 Sedley, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
61 *Vicky Sunohara L/G 5’7 178 05/18/70 Scarborough, ON Brampton Thunder (NWHL)
77 *Cassie Campbell L/G 5’8 144 11/22/73 Brampton, ON Oval X-Treme (NWHL)

* Indicates Olympic Gold Medal Winner

Staff/Personnel
President, CHA/Président, ACH: Bob Nicholson Penticton, BC CHA / ACH
VP, Hockey Operations/V.-p., hockey: Johnny Misley Vancouver, BC CHA / ACH
Director, Female Hockey / Directrice, hockey feminine: Julie Healy Montréal, PQ CHA / ACH
Head Scout / Player Personnel
Dépisteur-en-chef / Développement de joueuses:
Wally Kozak Wadena, SK CHA / ACH
     
Head Coach / Entraîneure-chef: Karen Hughes Agincourt, ON Univ. of Toronto (CIS)
Associate Coach / Entraîneur associé: Mike Pelino Welland, ON CHA / ACH
Assistant Coach / Entraîneur adjoint: Ken Dufton Toronto, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Goaltender Coach / Entraîneur des gardiennes: Dave Jamieson  Coboconk, ON  
Video Coach / Entraîneur, vidéo: Ryan Jankowski Calgary, AB CHA / ACH
Equipment Manager / Gérant d’équipement: Robin McDonald Didsbury, AB CHA / ACH
Team Docton/Médcin d'équipe Dr. Christine Young    
Therapist / Thérapeute: Lois Pohlod Calgary, AB  
Massage therapist/Thérapeute massage: Mavis Wahl Calgary, AB  
Media Relations / Relations médias: André Brin Winnipeg, MB CHA / ACH
Coordinator, Women’s High Performance
Coordonnateur, haute performance féminine:
Lesley Reddon  Mississauga, ON  CHA / ACH