April 26-May 14, 1997
Helsinki, FIN

Group A Group B

CZE

SWE

FIN

CAN

RUS

USA

SVK

LAT

FRA

ITA

GER

NOR


Schedule/Results
Date Group A Group B
April 26 CZE 2 GER 1 CAN 7 NOR 0
. FIN 7 FRA 1 SWE 5 ITA 3
April 27 RUS 2 SLO 2 USA 5 LAT 4
. FIN 1 CZE 2 SWE 7 CAN 2
April 28 SLO 5 FRA 3 LAT 4 ITA 5
. GER 1 RUS 5 NOR 1 USA 3
April 29 GER 0 FIN 6 NOR 1 SWE 4
April 30 RUS 5 FRA 4 USA 4 ITA 2
. CZE 3 SLO 1 CAN 3 LAT 3
May 1 CZE 2 RUS 3 CAN 5 USA 1
May 2 FRA 2 GER 1 ITA 2 NOR 2
. FIN 5 SLO 2 SWE 1 LAT 1
May 3 FRA 3 CZE 9 ITA 0 CAN 6
. SLO 0 GER 1 USA 1 SWE 3
. RUS 4 FIN 7 LAT 7 NOR 3
May 5 CZE 3 USA 4 SWE 1 RUS 4
May 6 FIN 0 CAN 1 SLO 2 NOR 1
. RUS 1 USA 1 LAT 8 GER 0
May 7 CAN 3 CZE 5 NOR 3 FRA 4
. SWE 5 FIN 2 ITA 5 GER 2
May 8 CZE 0 SWE 1 ITA 3 SLO 0
May 9 CAN 2 RUS 1 Semi-Final
. USA FIN Semi-Final
May 14 CAN 2 SWE 1 Gold Medal

Player
Ht
Wt.
S/C
Birthdate
1996-97 Team
Joueur
T.
P.
T/A
Naissance
Équipe 1996-97
Goaltenders/Gardiens de but
Sean Burke
6'4'
208
L/G

29/01/67

Weston, ON

Eric Fichaud
5'11'
171
L/G

04/11/75

Anjou, QC

Rick Tabaracci
6'1'
180
L/G

02/01/69

Toronto, ON

Defence/Défence
Rob Blake
6'3'
215
R/D

10/12/69

Simcoe, ON

Joel Bouchard
6'0'
190
L/G

23/01/69

Montreal, QC

Steve Chiasson
6'1'
205
L/G

14/04/67

Barrie, ON

Cory Cross
6'5'
212
L/G

03/01/71

Lloydminster, AB

Bryan McCabe
6'1'
204
L/G

08/06/75

St. Catharines, ON

Chris Pronger
6'5'
220
L/G

10/10/74

Dryden, ON

Don Sweeney
5'10'
188
L/G

17/08/66

St. Stephen, NB

Forwards/Avants
Anson Carter
6'1'
175
R/D

06/06/74

Toronto, ON

Shean Donovan
6'2'
190
R/D

22/01/75

Timmins, ON

Bob Errey
5'10'
185
L/G

21/09/64

Montreal, QC

Dean Evason
5'10'
180
R/D

22/08/64

Flin Flon, MB

Jeff Friesen
6'0'
185
L/G

05/08/75

Meadow Lake, SK

Chris Gratton
6'4'
218
L/G

05/07/75

Brantford, ON

Travis Green
6'1'
193
R/D

20/12/70

Castlegar, BC

Jarome Iginla
6'1'
193
R/D

01/07/77

Edmonton, AB

Owen Nolan
6'1'
201
R/D

22/09/71

Belfast, Ireland

Keith Primeau
6'4'
210
L/G

24/11/71

Toronto, ON

Mark Recchi
5'10'
185
L/G

01/02/68

Kamloops, BC

Geoff Sanderson
6'0'
185
L/G

01/02/72

Hay River, NWT

Rob Zamuner
6'2'
202
L/G

17/09/69

Oakville, ON


Staff/Personnel

Head of Team Delegation

Bob Nicholson

General Manager

Bob Clarke

Assistant GM

Bob Gainey

Assistant GM

Pierre Gauthier

Special Advisor

Pat Quinn

Head coach

Andy Murray

Associate Coach

Mike Johnston

Associate Coach

Wayne Cashman

Assistant Coach

Rob Cookson

Team Director

Denis Hainault

Equipment Manager

Gus Thorson

Assistant Equipment Manager

Craig Heisinger

Head Therapist

Kevin Wagner

Assistant Therapist

Chris Broadhurst

Doctor

Dr. Jim Thorne

Media Relations

Devin Smith


IIHF Directorate Awards
Goaltender/Gardien de but Defence/Défense Forward/Avant
Tommy Salo (SWE) Rob Blake (CAN) Michael Nylander (SWE)
All-Star Team
Goaltender/Gardien de but Defence/Défense Forwards/Avants
Tommy Salo (SWE) Rob Blake (CAN)
Teppo Numminen (FIN)
Michael Nylander (SWE)
M. Prochazka (CZE)
Vladimir Vujtek (CZE)
Pour plus de renseignements, veuillez contacter:
Brad Pascall Vice-President, Hockey Operations

ÉVENEMENT