Hockey Canada Network |
News
Olympic Picture Complete -- Groups Set for Vancouver 2010 --
OLY.001.09
|
February 12, 2009
|
|

After three rounds of qualification tournaments, including 24 nations, the final field is set for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver. Germany, Latvia and Norway won their respective final qualification tournaments – all on home ice – to book the three available spots.

When the men’s Olympic tournament begins in Vancouver on , this is how the groups will look:

Group A: Canada, United States, Switzerland, Norway

Group B: Russia, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Latvia

Group C: Sweden, Finland, Belarus, Germany

Qualification began back in October 2008 with the first pre-qualification tournament. This is how Germany, Latvia and Norway ended up as the last three teams in the Olympic field (teams are listed according to IIHF World Ranking, group winners in bold):

PRE-QUALIFICATION – OCTOBER 9-11, 2008

Group A (Ankara, Turkey): Bulgaria, Spain, Mexico, Turkey

OLYMPIC PRE-QUALIFICATION – NOVEMBER 6-9, 2008

Group B (Narva, Estonia): Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Estonia, Spain

Group C (Budapest, Hungary): Hungary, Lithuania, Croatia, Serbia

Group D (Sanok, Poland): Poland, Japan, Romania, Great Britain

FINAL OLYMPIC QUALIFCATION – FEBRUARY 5-8, 2009

Group E (Hanover, Germany): Germany, Slovenia, Austria, Japan

Group F (Riga, Latvia): Latvia, Italy, Ukraine, Hungary

Group G (Oslo, Norway): Norway, Denmark, France, Kazakhstan


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: