Hockey Canada Network |
News
By The Numbers Canada East Selection Camp
WJAC.012.12
|
October 25, 2012
|
|

4 – Returning players from the 2012 World Junior A Challenge (silver medal).

  • Kyle Dutra, Adrian Ignagni, Daniel Leavens, Michael Neville

3 – Players who attended the Canada East selection camp in 2011, but did not make the team.

  • Colin Campbell, Patrick McCarron, Christian Weidauer

6 – Players who represented East in the 2011 CJHL Prospects Game.

  • Matt Buckles, Ben Dalpe, Chad Duchesne, Dalen Hedges, Patrick McCarron, Fraser Turner.

7 – Players in the top five of their league scoring (as of Oct. 25).

  • Colin Campbell (2nd MHL); Ben Dalpe (5th CCHL); Darcy Haines (1st NOJHL); Dalen Hedges (1st CCHL); Chris Maniccia (2nd CCHL); Jonah Renouf (1st OJHL); Nathan Renouf (2nd OJHL)

5 – Players included in NHL Central Scouting’s preliminary list for the 2013 NHL Entry Draft.

  • Matt Buckles (B skater); Blaine Byron (C skater); Chad Duchesne (C skater); Anderson Snair (C goaltender); Christian Weidauer (C skater)

20 – Players committed to NCAA Division I programs.

  • Matt Buckles (Cornell); Blaine Byron (Maine); Shane Conacher (Canisius); Troy Crema (Dartmouth); Philippe Drouin (Mercyhurst); Chad Duchesne (Northeastern); Kyle Dutra (Mercyhurst); Tyler Enns (Mercyhurst); Jake Evans (Notre Dame); Troy Josephs (Clarkson); Corey Kalk (Dartmouth); Daniel Leavens (Robert Morris); Patrick McCarron (Cornell); Michael Neville (Michigan Tech); Michael Pontarelli (Union); Jonah Renouf (Quinnipiac); Nathan Renouf (Quinnipiac); Mike Soucier (Bemidji State); Daniel Tedesco (St. Cloud State); Christian Weidauer (Niagara)

1 – Players who participated in the 2012 RBC Cup, Canada’s National Junior A Championship.

  • Fraser Turner (Soo – 3rd place)

1 – Player who participated in the 2012 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship.

  • Peter Poulin-Roy (Sudbury – 6th place)

2 – Player who participated in the 2011 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship.

  • Brandon Pye (St. John’s – 6th place); Matt Heffernan (London - silver medal)

1 – Player who participated in the 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

  • Brandon Pye (Atlantic – 5th place)

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SWE 1
Apr 17, 2014
Virtanen scored twice to lead Canada to the tournament-opening win.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: