Pair of First-Round Picks Lead U18 Nationals Alumni Selected in CWHL Draft
U18.002.12
|
August 10, 2012
|

2010 Olympic gold medallists Rebecca Johnston and Haley Irwin were first-round picks in the 2012 Canadian Women’s Hockey League draft, leading a group of 26 National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae selected.

Johnston went second overall to the Toronto Furies, while Irwin followed one pick later, taken by Brampton.

Both players earned national championship gold medals to go along with their world and Olympic titles; Irwin helped Ontario Red to the top prize at the January 2005 tournament, while Johnston did the same in November 2005.

In total, 16 U18 Nationals alumnae went in the opening five-round portion of the draft, with another 10 selected later on. The Alberta Honeybadgers led the way with 10 alumnae picks, followed by Brampton (six), Toronto (five), the Montreal Stars (four) and Boston Blades (one).

National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae selected in the 2012 CWHL Draft included:

  • 1st Round
  • 2. Toronto - Rebecca Johnston (Ontario Red, N2005)
  • 3. Brampton - Haley Irwin (Ontario Red, J2005)
  • 2nd Round
  • 6. Alberta - Jocelyne Larocque (Manitoba, J2005/N2005)
  • 7. Toronto - Natalie Spooner (Ontario Red, N2005/2007)
  • 8. Brampton - Bailey Bram (Manitoba, 2007)
  • 10. Montreal - Ann-Sophie Bettez (Quebec, J2005)
  • 3rd Round
  • 11. Alberta - Tara Watchorn (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 12. Toronto - Jennifer Wakefield (Ontario Red, J2005/N2005)
  • 13. Brampton - Laura McIntosh (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 15. Montreal - Carolyne Prevost (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 4th Round
  • 16. Alberta - Brittany Haverstock (Atlantic, J2005/N2005/2007)
  • 17. Toronto - Catherine White (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 18. Brampton - Charissa Stadnyk (Alberta, 2007)
  • 5th Round
  • 21. Alberta - Leah Copeland (Alberta, N2005)
  • 23. Brampton - Suzanne Fenerty (Atlantic, J2005/N2005)
  • 25. Montreal - Mariève Provost (Quebec, 2001)
  • Additional Draft Picks
  • Alberta - Amber Overguard (Alberta, N2005)
  • Alberta - Erin Duggan (Pacific, 2001)
  • Alberta - Whitney Sears (Alberta, J2005)
  • Alberta - Kendice Ogilvie (Alberta, 2007)
  • Alberta - Kristine Labrie (Atlantic, N2005)
  • Alberta - Lauren Cromartie (Saskatchewan, 2007)
  • Boston - Chelsea Karpenko (Manitoba, 2007)
  • Brampton - Amanda Mazzotta (Ontario Red, 2007)
  • Montreal - Sara Dagenais (Quebec, J2005)
  • Toronto - Shelby Ballendine (British Columbia, N2005)

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

   
Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca
Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca
   
Videos
Photos
2016 TELUS Cup - LSL 6 – LLO 2 (Bronze)
The Lions scored five times in the second period to win the bronze.
2016 MWU18C - USA 10 – CAN 3 (Bronze)
Bitten, Hall and Tippett scored, but Canada settled for fourth place.
2016 TELUS Cup - NYR 4 – SNB 1 (Gold)
Aidan Casey scored two to help the Rangers win their first TELUS Cup.
2016 TELUS Cup - NYR 5 – LLO 3 (Semifinal)
Calverley scored twice, and the Rangers advanced to play for gold.
Schedule
Close
Credit