Hockey Canada Network |
News
Pair of First-Round Picks Lead U18 Nationals Alumni Selected in CWHL Draft
U18.002.12
|
August 10, 2012
|
|

2010 Olympic gold medallists Rebecca Johnston and Haley Irwin were first-round picks in the 2012 Canadian Women’s Hockey League draft, leading a group of 26 National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae selected.

Johnston went second overall to the Toronto Furies, while Irwin followed one pick later, taken by Brampton.

Both players earned national championship gold medals to go along with their world and Olympic titles; Irwin helped Ontario Red to the top prize at the January 2005 tournament, while Johnston did the same in November 2005.

In total, 16 U18 Nationals alumnae went in the opening five-round portion of the draft, with another 10 selected later on. The Alberta Honeybadgers led the way with 10 alumnae picks, followed by Brampton (six), Toronto (five), the Montreal Stars (four) and Boston Blades (one).

National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae selected in the 2012 CWHL Draft included:

  • 1st Round
  • 2. Toronto - Rebecca Johnston (Ontario Red, N2005)
  • 3. Brampton - Haley Irwin (Ontario Red, J2005)
  • 2nd Round
  • 6. Alberta - Jocelyne Larocque (Manitoba, J2005/N2005)
  • 7. Toronto - Natalie Spooner (Ontario Red, N2005/2007)
  • 8. Brampton - Bailey Bram (Manitoba, 2007)
  • 10. Montreal - Ann-Sophie Bettez (Quebec, J2005)
  • 3rd Round
  • 11. Alberta - Tara Watchorn (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 12. Toronto - Jennifer Wakefield (Ontario Red, J2005/N2005)
  • 13. Brampton - Laura McIntosh (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 15. Montreal - Carolyne Prevost (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 4th Round
  • 16. Alberta - Brittany Haverstock (Atlantic, J2005/N2005/2007)
  • 17. Toronto - Catherine White (Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007)
  • 18. Brampton - Charissa Stadnyk (Alberta, 2007)
  • 5th Round
  • 21. Alberta - Leah Copeland (Alberta, N2005)
  • 23. Brampton - Suzanne Fenerty (Atlantic, J2005/N2005)
  • 25. Montreal - Mariève Provost (Quebec, 2001)
  • Additional Draft Picks
  • Alberta - Amber Overguard (Alberta, N2005)
  • Alberta - Erin Duggan (Pacific, 2001)
  • Alberta - Whitney Sears (Alberta, J2005)
  • Alberta - Kendice Ogilvie (Alberta, 2007)
  • Alberta - Kristine Labrie (Atlantic, N2005)
  • Alberta - Lauren Cromartie (Saskatchewan, 2007)
  • Boston - Chelsea Karpenko (Manitoba, 2007)
  • Brampton - Amanda Mazzotta (Ontario Red, 2007)
  • Montreal - Sara Dagenais (Quebec, J2005)
  • Toronto - Shelby Ballendine (British Columbia, N2005)

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: