Hockey Canada Network |
News
ISS Rankings Have Distinct U17 Feel
WU17.004.09
|
November 13, 2009
|
|

The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge has always been a coming-out party for NHL draft prospects, and the 2010 tournament in Timmins should be no different as some of the top players eligible for the 20 NHL Entry Drafts hit the ice in northern Ontario.

On October 15, International Scouting Services released its latest Top 30, a listing of prospective first-rounders at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, and the list was heavy with U17 alumni – 23 of the 30 listed played at either the U17 tournament in 2008 in London, Ont., or 2009 in Port Alberni, B.C., including the top eight prospects.

1. Taylor Hall – 2008, Ontario

2. Cam Fowler – 2008, United States

3. Tyler Seguin – 2009, Ontario

4. Kirill Kabanov – 2008, Russia

5. Brandon Gormley – 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

6. John McFarland – 2009, Ontario

7. Brett Connolly – 2009, Pacific

8. Mikael Granlund – 2008, Finland

10. Erik Gudbranson – 2009, Ontario

12. Mark Pysyk – 2009, Pacific

13. Joey Hishon – 2008, Ontario

14. Quinton Howden – 2009, West

15. Derek Forbort – 2009, United States

17. Alexander Burmistrov – 2008, Russia

20. Jeffrey Skinner – 2009, Ontario

21. Evgeny Kuznetsov – 2009, Russia

22. Teemu Pulkkinen – 2008 & 2009, Finland

23. Jarred Tinordi – 2009, United States

25. Ryan Spooner – 2009, Ontario

26. Jason Zucker – 2009, United States

27. Maxim Kitsyn – 2008, Russia

29. Emerson Etem – 2009, United States

30. Tom Kuhnhackl – 2008 & 2009, Germany


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: