Hockey Canada Network |
News
ISS Rankings Have Distinct U17 Feel
WU17.004.09
|
November 13, 2009
|
|

The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge has always been a coming-out party for NHL draft prospects, and the 2010 tournament in Timmins should be no different as some of the top players eligible for the 20 NHL Entry Drafts hit the ice in northern Ontario.

On October 15, International Scouting Services released its latest Top 30, a listing of prospective first-rounders at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, and the list was heavy with U17 alumni – 23 of the 30 listed played at either the U17 tournament in 2008 in London, Ont., or 2009 in Port Alberni, B.C., including the top eight prospects.

1. Taylor Hall – 2008, Ontario

2. Cam Fowler – 2008, United States

3. Tyler Seguin – 2009, Ontario

4. Kirill Kabanov – 2008, Russia

5. Brandon Gormley – 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

6. John McFarland – 2009, Ontario

7. Brett Connolly – 2009, Pacific

8. Mikael Granlund – 2008, Finland

10. Erik Gudbranson – 2009, Ontario

12. Mark Pysyk – 2009, Pacific

13. Joey Hishon – 2008, Ontario

14. Quinton Howden – 2009, West

15. Derek Forbort – 2009, United States

17. Alexander Burmistrov – 2008, Russia

20. Jeffrey Skinner – 2009, Ontario

21. Evgeny Kuznetsov – 2009, Russia

22. Teemu Pulkkinen – 2008 & 2009, Finland

23. Jarred Tinordi – 2009, United States

25. Ryan Spooner – 2009, Ontario

26. Jason Zucker – 2009, United States

27. Maxim Kitsyn – 2008, Russia

29. Emerson Etem – 2009, United States

30. Tom Kuhnhackl – 2008 & 2009, Germany


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2014 PARA: Welcome to Sochi
Mar 02, 2014
Canada’s National Sledge Team has arrived ahead of the Paralympics.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: